Brazil · Paraná · ISIC section C

Manufacturing companies in Paraná, Brazil

ISIC section C (Manufacturing): 57,807 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 57,807 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

The Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) lists 57,807 manufacturing companies (factories and industrial producers) in Paraná, of which 57,807 are active. With 9.9% of Brazil's section C records, Paraná is the 4th largest of the country's 27 states for this sector (extraction 2026-10-10). The sector is over-represented here: section C is 6.5% of all records in Paraná against 5.4% nationally, a location quotient of 1.21.

Curitiba concentrates 16.0% of the active companies, followed by Maringa (3,237) and Londrina (2,794); the three together hold 26.4%. The median active company is 9.7 years old; 8% were registered in the last year and 21% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 4,045 new manufacturing businesses were registered in Paraná, +10.6% on the previous 12 months (national section C: +7.7%). By ISIC division, 10 (manufacture of food products) is 13.7% of the records and 25 (manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment) 13.2%. Size is known for 87% of the active companies; 80% of those are micro.

This is the section industrial software, ERP, IIoT, logistics, trade-finance and equipment vendors buy most. Division 10 (food) and 25 (fabricated metal products) are usually the largest; 14 (apparel) and 31 (furniture) add many small workshops; 33 (repair and installation of machinery) inflates the count with small service shops, so filter it out for a pure producer list. Size and employee fields matter here more than anywhere: use them where the registry publishes them.

57,807company records
57,807active
57,802clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
4th of 27states for section C
1.21location quotient vs national mix
9.7 ymedian company age
4,045new in 12 months to Sep '26
+10.6%openings vs previous 12 months

New manufacturing companies per month

Business openings in Paraná: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new manufacturing companies in Paraná, Brazil, October 2024 to September 20260250500October 2024: 274Oct '24November 2024: 241December 2024: 196January 2025: 392February 2025: 408March 2025: 315April 2025: 327Apr '25May 2025: 295June 2025: 319July 2025: 311August 2025: 286September 2025: 292October 2025: 321Oct '25November 2025: 260December 2025: 213January 2026: 366February 2026: 418March 2026: 440April 2026: 333Apr '26May 2026: 291June 2026: 392July 2026: 370August 2026: 310September 2026: 331Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026331
August 2026310
July 2026370
June 2026392
May 2026291
April 2026333
March 2026440
February 2026418
January 2026366
December 2025213
November 2025260
October 2025321
September 2025292
August 2025286
July 2025311
June 2025319
May 2025295
April 2025327
March 2025315
February 2025408
January 2025392
December 2024196
November 2024241
October 2024274

New manufacturing companies per month, Paraná.

Top cities for manufacturing in Paraná

City / municipalityActiveShare
Curitiba9,22916.0%
Maringa3,2375.6%
Londrina2,7944.8%
Sao Jose dos Pinhais2,1503.7%
Cascavel2,0993.6%
Apucarana1,9233.3%
Pinhais1,4252.5%
Ponta Grossa1,3802.4%
Colombo1,3232.3%
Arapongas1,1932.1%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro40,64870.3%
small9,87317.1%
unknown7,28612.6%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year4,3997.6%
1–3 years7,58013.1%
3–5 years6,25910.8%
5–10 years11,19419.4%
10–20 years13,21922.9%
20 years or more15,15626.2%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
10 Manufacture of food products7,90413.7%
25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment7,65413.2%
33 Repair and installation of machinery and equipment7,18112.4%
14 Manufacture of wearing apparel5,76010.0%
31 Manufacture of furniture4,7258.2%
23 Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products3,8676.7%
16 Manufacture of wood and of products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials2,9095.0%
28 Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.2,7314.7%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
E KISSNER INDUSTRIA E COMERCIO DE MADEIRAS LTDAF K INDUSTRIA E COMERCIO DE MADEIRASCorbelia16 Manufacture of wood and of products of wood…micro2021
E. S. MANUTENCAO INDUSTRIAL LTDACuritiba33 Repair and installation of machinery and equ…micro2012
CIAPLACAS MATERIAL PUBLICITARIO LTDACIAPLACAS COMUNICACAO VISUALCianorte18 Printing and reproduction of recorded mediasmall2017
TSL PRESTACAO DE SERVICOS LTDATECH LIFEItambe33 Repair and installation of machinery and equ…micro2010
CEREAIS INDIANA VIRMOND LTDAPRODUTOS INDIANAVirmond10 Manufacture of food productsunknown2020
PANIFICADORA TALDOPADEIRO LTDAPANIFICADORA TALDOPADEIROColombo10 Manufacture of food productsmicro2025
LF INDUSTRIA E COMERCIO DE CONFECCOES LTDAKING MAMMOTHNovo Itacolomi14 Manufacture of wearing apparelmicro2018
SYS MOVEIS LTDAToledo31 Manufacture of furnituremicro2026
MARCIA JAQUELINE SCHIBICHEWSKI LTDAMARCELO UNIFORMESMarechal Candido Rondon14 Manufacture of wearing apparelmicro2025
DL ENGENHARIA ELETROMECANICA LTDAToledo27 Manufacture of electrical equipmentmicro2018

Ten manufacturing companies in Paraná drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many manufacturing companies are there in Paraná?

57,807 records in ISIC section C (Manufacturing) in Paraná, Brazil, of which 57,807 are active and 57,802 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

Which cities in Paraná have the most manufacturing companies?

Curitiba (9,229 active), Maringa (3,237) and Londrina (2,794).

How many new manufacturing companies opened in Paraná in the last 12 months?

4,045 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+10.6% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of manufacturing companies in Paraná?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Manufacturing in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in Paraná

Manufacturing hubs in other countries

Want the manufacturing list for Paraná with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.