Argentina · Buenos Aires Province · ISIC section C

Manufacturing companies in Buenos Aires Province, Argentina

ISIC section C (Manufacturing): 29,479 records from the Registro Nacional de Sociedades, 29,479 active, data as of 2026-09-18. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Registro Nacional de Sociedadesdata as of 2026-09-18CC-BY-4.0company data only

There are 29,479 companies in manufacturing (ISIC C) registered in Buenos Aires Province, Argentina: 29,479 active and 28,507 in the clean B2B universe. Buenos Aires Province ranks 1st of 24 provinces for the section and holds 36.1% of its national total (data as of 2026-09-18). The sector is over-represented here: section C is 9.5% of all records in Buenos Aires Province against 6.4% nationally, a location quotient of 1.48.

Mar del Plata Sur concentrates 4.0% of the active companies, followed by Lanus (1,000) and San Martin (939); the three together hold 10.6%. The median active company is 17.9 years old; 2% were registered in the last year and 6% in the last three. In the 12 months to June 2026, 542 new manufacturing businesses were registered in Buenos Aires Province, -19.3% on the previous 12 months (national section C: -7.4%). By ISIC division, 10 (manufacture of food products) is 17.7% of the records and 25 (manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment) 14.1%.

This is the section industrial software, ERP, IIoT, logistics, trade-finance and equipment vendors buy most. Division 10 (food) and 25 (fabricated metal products) are usually the largest; 14 (apparel) and 31 (furniture) add many small workshops; 33 (repair and installation of machinery) inflates the count with small service shops, so filter it out for a pure producer list. Size and employee fields matter here more than anywhere: use them where the registry publishes them.

29,479company records
29,479active
28,507clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
1st of 24provinces for section C
1.48location quotient vs national mix
17.9 ymedian company age
542new in 12 months to Jun '26
-19.3%openings vs previous 12 months

New manufacturing companies per month

Business openings in Buenos Aires Province: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by contract date, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new manufacturing companies in Buenos Aires Province, Argentina, July 2024 to June 202604080July 2024: 48Jul '24August 2024: 45September 2024: 61October 2024: 77November 2024: 79December 2024: 38January 2025: 21Jan '25February 2025: 39March 2025: 56April 2025: 70May 2025: 73June 2025: 65July 2025: 63Jul '25August 2025: 47September 2025: 41October 2025: 59November 2025: 64December 2025: 54January 2026: 29Jan '26February 2026: 32March 2026: 36April 2026: 40May 2026: 39June 2026: 38Jun '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
June 202638
May 202639
April 202640
March 202636
February 202632
January 202629
December 202554
November 202564
October 202559
September 202541
August 202547
July 202563
June 202565
May 202573
April 202570
March 202556
February 202539
January 202521
December 202438
November 202479
October 202477
September 202461
August 202445
July 202448

New manufacturing companies per month, Buenos Aires Province.

Top cities for manufacturing in Buenos Aires Province

City / municipalityActiveShare
Mar del Plata Sur1,1734.0%
Lanus1,0003.4%
San Martin9393.2%
Caseros7572.6%
Avellaneda6762.3%
Lomas del Mirador5741.9%
San Justo5701.9%
Mar del Plata Norte5321.8%
Quilmes4901.7%
Munro4571.6%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
unknown29,479100.0%

Argentina publishes no size field.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year4381.5%
1–3 years1,4194.9%
3–5 years1,8886.5%
5–10 years4,19214.4%
10–20 years8,55429.4%
20 years or more12,60843.3%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
10 Manufacture of food products5,22017.7%
25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment4,16014.1%
22 Manufacture of rubber and plastics products2,2067.5%
13 Manufacture of textiles1,7285.9%
20 Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products1,5965.4%
14 Manufacture of wearing apparel1,5335.2%
28 Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.1,4034.8%
15 Manufacture of leather and related products1,1513.9%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
FERROCEMENT S.A.Ituzaingo32 Other manufacturingunknown1977
ALVITEC CONSTRUCCIONES Y SERVICIOS S.R.L.La Plata Noroeste Calle 5023 Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral pr…unknown2025
QUINTA GRAFICA S.R.L.Banfield18 Printing and reproduction of recorded mediaunknown2024
BUENA VISTA OPTICA Y LABORATORIO INTEGRAL S.R.L.Olivos26 Manufacture of computer, electronic and opti…unknown2025
H KOCH Y CIA S ACaseros17 Manufacture of paper and paper productsunknown1952
PLASTI PET S.R.L.El Talar22 Manufacture of rubber and plastics productsunknown2010
LA ITALIANA DE ESCOBAR SRLMatheu10 Manufacture of food productsunknown1999
MARQUEZ Y CIA ALCOHOLES SALomas de Zamora11 Manufacture of beveragesunknown1989
QUIMARGEN SRLTemperley20 Manufacture of chemicals and chemical productsunknown1986
DON CARMELO ALIMENTOS CONGELADOS SRLSan Antonio de Areco10 Manufacture of food productsunknown2016

Ten manufacturing companies in Buenos Aires Province drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many manufacturing companies are there in Buenos Aires Province?

29,479 records in ISIC section C (Manufacturing) in Buenos Aires Province, Argentina, of which 29,479 are active and 28,507 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Registro Nacional de Sociedades as of 2026-09-18.

Which cities in Buenos Aires Province have the most manufacturing companies?

Mar del Plata Sur (1,173 active), Lanus (1,000) and San Martin (939).

How many new manufacturing companies opened in Buenos Aires Province in the last 12 months?

542 in the 12 months to June 2026 (-19.3% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by contract date. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of manufacturing companies in Buenos Aires Province?

Yes. A 25-row Argentina sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this province and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Argentina file is US$349; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Manufacturing in other provinces of Argentina

Other sectors in Buenos Aires Province

Manufacturing hubs in other countries

Want the manufacturing list for Buenos Aires Province with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.