Argentina · Buenos Aires Province · ISIC section G

Wholesale and retail companies in Buenos Aires Province, Argentina

ISIC section G (Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles): 49,976 records from the Registro Nacional de Sociedades, 49,976 active, data as of 2026-09-18. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Registro Nacional de Sociedadesdata as of 2026-09-18CC-BY-4.0company data only

There are 49,976 companies in wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (ISIC G) registered in Buenos Aires Province, Argentina: 49,976 active and 45,237 in the clean B2B universe. Buenos Aires Province ranks 2nd of 24 provinces for the section and holds 27.6% of its national total (data as of 2026-09-18). Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 16.2% of Buenos Aires Province's records against 14.3% nationally (location quotient 1.13).

Mar del Plata Sur concentrates 3.8% of the active companies, followed by Mar del Plata Norte (1,810) and Bahia Blanca (1,647); the three together hold 10.7%. The median active company is 13.1 years old; 3% were registered in the last year and 11% in the last three. In the 12 months to June 2026, 1,809 new wholesale and retail businesses were registered in Buenos Aires Province, -15.0% on the previous 12 months (national section G: +1.9%). By ISIC division, 47 (retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles) is 51.7% of the records and 46 (wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles) 36.4%.

The largest section everywhere. Division 46 (wholesale) is the B2B half: distributors and importers that payments, trade-finance, logistics and B2B-marketplace vendors target. Division 47 (retail) is the merchant universe for payments, POS and e-commerce enablement. 45 holds dealerships and repair shops. Filter by division first; the section total is too broad for any single campaign.

49,976company records
49,976active
45,237clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
2nd of 24provinces for section G
1.13location quotient vs national mix
13.1 ymedian company age
1,809new in 12 months to Jun '26
-15.0%openings vs previous 12 months

New wholesale and retail companies per month

Business openings in Buenos Aires Province: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by contract date, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new wholesale and retail companies in Buenos Aires Province, Argentina, July 2024 to June 20260125250July 2024: 182Jul '24August 2024: 222September 2024: 157October 2024: 223November 2024: 204December 2024: 157January 2025: 70Jan '25February 2025: 151March 2025: 194April 2025: 199May 2025: 200June 2025: 168July 2025: 189Jul '25August 2025: 163September 2025: 201October 2025: 200November 2025: 167December 2025: 158January 2026: 82Jan '26February 2026: 94March 2026: 163April 2026: 137May 2026: 134June 2026: 121Jun '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
June 2026121
May 2026134
April 2026137
March 2026163
February 202694
January 202682
December 2025158
November 2025167
October 2025200
September 2025201
August 2025163
July 2025189
June 2025168
May 2025200
April 2025199
March 2025194
February 2025151
January 202570
December 2024157
November 2024204
October 2024223
September 2024157
August 2024222
July 2024182

New wholesale and retail companies per month, Buenos Aires Province.

Top cities for wholesale and retail in Buenos Aires Province

City / municipalityActiveShare
Mar del Plata Sur1,8953.8%
Mar del Plata Norte1,8103.6%
Bahia Blanca1,6473.3%
La Plata Noroeste Calle 501,3722.7%
Lanus1,0742.1%
La Plata Sudeste Calle 50 Ambas Veredas8681.7%
Quilmes8571.7%
Lomas de Zamora8081.6%
Junin7231.4%
Moron6981.4%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
unknown49,976100.0%

Argentina publishes no size field.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year1,4673.0%
1–3 years4,0928.3%
3–5 years4,0948.3%
5–10 years10,31620.8%
10–20 years14,37429.0%
20 years or more15,17930.7%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles25,82751.7%
46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles18,20436.4%
45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles5,94511.9%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
TIENDAS PATAGONICAS SRLBahia Blanca47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2016
VIOLENCIA ES MENTIR S. A.Carmen de Areco47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2022
PRATO EVENTOS S.R.L.Temperley47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2022
ALIPPI HNOS S A C I F I AMercedes47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown1970
POOLTECH S.R.L.General Pacheco47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2023
PENTA ULTRA SRLMartinez47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2007
BLINIS S.A.Bahia Blanca47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2014
QUIRAYVECH S. A.Villa Lynch(general San Martin)46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown2022
CANABALREI S.R.L.Mar del Plata Norte47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2024
DIESEL SAN MARTIN SRLLomas del Mirador45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of mot…unknown1966

Ten wholesale and retail companies in Buenos Aires Province drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many wholesale and retail companies are there in Buenos Aires Province?

49,976 records in ISIC section G (Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles) in Buenos Aires Province, Argentina, of which 49,976 are active and 45,237 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Registro Nacional de Sociedades as of 2026-09-18.

Which cities in Buenos Aires Province have the most wholesale and retail companies?

Mar del Plata Sur (1,895 active), Mar del Plata Norte (1,810) and Bahia Blanca (1,647).

How many new wholesale and retail companies opened in Buenos Aires Province in the last 12 months?

1,809 in the 12 months to June 2026 (-15.0% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by contract date. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of wholesale and retail companies in Buenos Aires Province?

Yes. A 25-row Argentina sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this province and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Argentina file is US$349; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Wholesale and retail in other provinces of Argentina

Other sectors in Buenos Aires Province

Wholesale and retail hubs in other countries

Want the wholesale and retail list for Buenos Aires Province with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.