Argentina · ISIC section G · divisions 45–47

Wholesale and retail companies in Argentina

ISIC section G: Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles. 181,401 records from the Registro Nacional de Sociedades, 181,401 active, data as of 2026-09-18.

Registro Nacional de Sociedadesdata as of 2026-09-18CC-BY-4.0

There are 181,401 companies in ISIC section G (wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles) in Argentina, all active. The section is 14.3% of the 1,269,627 Argentine records we hold from the Registro Nacional de Sociedades, extracted 2026-09-18. The largest divisions are 47 (retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles, 87,279) and 46 (wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles, 73,514); one further division completes it. By province, Ciudad Autonoma Buenos Aires leads with 54,623 (30% of the section), followed by Buenos Aires (49,976) and Cordoba (19,155).

The largest section everywhere. Division 46 (wholesale) is the B2B half: distributors and importers that payments, trade-finance, logistics and B2B-marketplace vendors target. Division 47 (retail) is the merchant universe for payments, POS and e-commerce enablement. 45 holds dealerships and repair shops. Filter by division first; the section total is too broad for any single campaign. In Argentina, 94% of these rows carry an ISIC class; the registry publishes no size field; the registry publishes no website or e-mail; 8,163 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. Argentina publishes no company status, so 'active' means at least one active activity row; the 28% of Argentine companies with an unmapped legacy code fall outside every ISIC section.

181,401company records
181,401active (activity proxy)
171,139clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
24provinces with records
not publishedwebsite / e-mail
n/awith a known size class
94%with an ISIC class
8,163registered in the last 12 months

By province (top 10)

ProvinceRecordsActiveShare
Ciudad Autonoma Buenos Aires54,62354,62330.1%
Buenos Aires49,97649,97627.6%
Cordoba19,15519,15510.6%
Santa Fe13,21713,2177.3%
Mendoza9,2019,2015.1%
Tucuman3,4463,4461.9%
Entre Rios3,0083,0081.7%
Salta2,9732,9731.6%
Corrientes2,7672,7671.5%
Rio Negro2,5372,5371.4%

Divisions in section G

45 motor vehicle trade and repair, 46 wholesale trade, 47 retail trade.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles87,27987,27948.1%
46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles73,51473,51440.5%
45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles20,60820,60811.4%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro00.0%
small00.0%
medium00.0%
large00.0%
unknown181,401100.0%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
4630 Wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco17,091
4721 Retail sale of food in specialized stores13,077
4771 Retail sale of clothing, footwear and leat…11,256
4752 Retail sale of hardware, paints and glass…10,827
4773 Other retail sale of new goods in speciali…9,244

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Capital Federal54,621
Rosario Norte3,342
Rosario Sud2,407
San Miguel de Tucuman2,191
Salta2,112

Other sectors in Argentina

Wholesale and retail in other countries

Need the wholesale and retail list for Argentina with your own filters?

Division, province, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.