Argentina · Buenos Aires City · ISIC section G

Wholesale and retail companies in Buenos Aires City, Argentina

ISIC section G (Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles): 54,623 records from the Registro Nacional de Sociedades, 54,623 active, data as of 2026-09-18. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Registro Nacional de Sociedadesdata as of 2026-09-18CC-BY-4.0company data only

There are 54,623 companies in wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (ISIC G) registered in Buenos Aires City, Argentina: 54,623 active and 53,468 in the clean B2B universe. Buenos Aires City ranks 1st of 24 provinces for the section and holds 30.1% of its national total (data as of 2026-09-18). The sector is under-represented here: 11.7% of Buenos Aires City's records against 14.3% nationally (location quotient 0.82).

Capital Federal concentrates 100.0% of the active companies. The median active company is 12.2 years old; 5% were registered in the last year and 15% in the last three. In the 12 months to June 2026, 3,306 new wholesale and retail businesses were registered in Buenos Aires City, +19.9% on the previous 12 months (national section G: +1.9%). By ISIC division, 46 (wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles) is 50.6% of the records and 47 (retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles) 40.8%.

The largest section everywhere. Division 46 (wholesale) is the B2B half: distributors and importers that payments, trade-finance, logistics and B2B-marketplace vendors target. Division 47 (retail) is the merchant universe for payments, POS and e-commerce enablement. 45 holds dealerships and repair shops. Filter by division first; the section total is too broad for any single campaign.

54,623company records
54,623active
53,468clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
1st of 24provinces for section G
0.82location quotient vs national mix
12.2 ymedian company age
3,306new in 12 months to Jun '26
+19.9%openings vs previous 12 months

New wholesale and retail companies per month

Business openings in Buenos Aires City: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by contract date, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new wholesale and retail companies in Buenos Aires City, Argentina, July 2024 to June 20260200400July 2024: 252Jul '24August 2024: 231September 2024: 206October 2024: 230November 2024: 226December 2024: 235January 2025: 181Jan '25February 2025: 184March 2025: 216April 2025: 270May 2025: 277June 2025: 250July 2025: 299Jul '25August 2025: 262September 2025: 290October 2025: 317November 2025: 241December 2025: 238January 2026: 194Jan '26February 2026: 233March 2026: 314April 2026: 315May 2026: 320June 2026: 283Jun '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
June 2026283
May 2026320
April 2026315
March 2026314
February 2026233
January 2026194
December 2025238
November 2025241
October 2025317
September 2025290
August 2025262
July 2025299
June 2025250
May 2025277
April 2025270
March 2025216
February 2025184
January 2025181
December 2024235
November 2024226
October 2024230
September 2024206
August 2024231
July 2024252

New wholesale and retail companies per month, Buenos Aires City.

Top cities for wholesale and retail in Buenos Aires City

City / municipalityActiveShare
Capital Federal54,621100.0%
Capital20.0%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
unknown54,623100.0%

Argentina publishes no size field.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year2,9675.5%
1–3 years5,1399.4%
3–5 years4,3558.0%
5–10 years11,17420.5%
10–20 years14,56826.8%
20 years or more16,19929.8%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles27,64350.6%
47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles22,28340.8%
45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles4,6978.6%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
WALGER S R LCapital Federal45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of mot…unknown1992
FORENSIC LAB S.A.Capital Federal46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown2013
TEXTIL BARROS PAZOS S.R.L.Capital Federal46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown2009
LIBRERIA Y AVISOS CLASIFICADOS FERAVER SOCIEDAD ANONIMACapital Federal47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown1989
ANA ROISI Y ASOCIADOS SACapital Federal46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown2004
TECNOLOGIA PARA CHICOS S.A.Capital Federal47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2011
MERCADO GOURMET S.R.L.Capital Federal46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown2016
HEY DONUTS S.R.LCapital Federal47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2018
JAILEDMARKET S.R.LCapital Federal47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2016
ELBABAR S. R. L.Capital Federal46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown2016

Ten wholesale and retail companies in Buenos Aires City drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many wholesale and retail companies are there in Buenos Aires City?

54,623 records in ISIC section G (Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles) in Buenos Aires City, Argentina, of which 54,623 are active and 53,468 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Registro Nacional de Sociedades as of 2026-09-18.

How many new wholesale and retail companies opened in Buenos Aires City in the last 12 months?

3,306 in the 12 months to June 2026 (+19.9% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by contract date. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of wholesale and retail companies in Buenos Aires City?

Yes. A 25-row Argentina sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this province and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Argentina file is US$349; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Wholesale and retail in other provinces of Argentina

Other sectors in Buenos Aires City

Wholesale and retail hubs in other countries

Want the wholesale and retail list for Buenos Aires City with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.