Colombia · Bogotá · ISIC section G

Wholesale and retail companies in Bogotá, Colombia

ISIC section G (Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles): 139,935 records from the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co), 56,150 active, data as of 2026-10-02. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co)data as of 2026-10-02CC BY-SA 4.0company data only

The RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) lists 139,935 wholesale and retail companies (distributors, importers, retailers and dealerships) in Bogotá, of which 56,150 are active. With 41.5% of Colombia's section G records, Bogotá is the largest of the country's 30 departments for this sector (extraction 2026-10-02). Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 20.7% of Bogotá's records against 18.6% nationally (location quotient 1.12).

Colombian rows carry the department of the chamber of commerce; the registry publishes a municipality for under 3% of them, so there is no city breakdown for Colombia. The median active company is 5.7 years old; 12% were registered in the last year and 32% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 6,944 new wholesale and retail businesses were registered in Bogotá, +4.0% on the previous 12 months (national section G: +5.1%). By ISIC division, 46 (wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles) is 47.4% of the records and 47 (retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles) 40.6%. Size is known for 5% of the active companies; 12% of those are micro and 1,274 are medium or large.

The largest section everywhere. Division 46 (wholesale) is the B2B half: distributors and importers that payments, trade-finance, logistics and B2B-marketplace vendors target. Division 47 (retail) is the merchant universe for payments, POS and e-commerce enablement. 45 holds dealerships and repair shops. Filter by division first; the section total is too broad for any single campaign.

139,935company records
56,150active
55,786clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
1st of 30departments for section G
1.12location quotient vs national mix
5.7 ymedian company age
6,944new in 12 months to Sep '26
+4.0%openings vs previous 12 months

New wholesale and retail companies per month

Business openings in Bogotá: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new wholesale and retail companies in Bogotá, Colombia, October 2024 to September 20260400800October 2024: 574Oct '24November 2024: 449December 2024: 285January 2025: 692February 2025: 655March 2025: 616April 2025: 554Apr '25May 2025: 544June 2025: 496July 2025: 656August 2025: 510September 2025: 643October 2025: 578Oct '25November 2025: 468December 2025: 331January 2026: 678February 2026: 705March 2026: 687April 2026: 621Apr '26May 2026: 538June 2026: 482July 2026: 576August 2026: 610September 2026: 670Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026670
August 2026610
July 2026576
June 2026482
May 2026538
April 2026621
March 2026687
February 2026705
January 2026678
December 2025331
November 2025468
October 2025578
September 2025643
August 2025510
July 2025656
June 2025496
May 2025544
April 2025554
March 2025616
February 2025655
January 2025692
December 2024285
November 2024449
October 2024574

New wholesale and retail companies per month, Bogotá.

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro3390.6%
small1,1602.1%
medium9091.6%
large3650.7%
unknown53,37795.1%

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year6,96112.4%
1–3 years11,15319.9%
3–5 years7,25612.9%
5–10 years12,72222.7%
10–20 years12,05321.5%
20 years or more6,00510.7%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles66,32147.4%
47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles56,79640.6%
45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles16,81812.0%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
MOTRIXX GROUP SAS—45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of mot…unknown2026
H&G PROYECTOS E INVERSIONES SAD S.A.SH&G PROINVERSIONES SAD S.A.S—46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown2021
MANTENIMIENTO AUTOMOTRIZ DE COLOMBIA - MACOL SAS—45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of mot…unknown2020
INVERSIONES INGEMAX S.A.S—45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of mot…unknown2023
COMERCIALIZADORA JANP SAS.—46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown2025
ARQUIANDAMIOS, CONSTRUCCIONES Y EQUIPOS SAS—46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown2012
INVERSIONES AGRICOLAS GRJ SAS—47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2015
DAYAJULISANT S.A.S—47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2019
COMBUSTIBLES MAKO S A S—47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown1988
J&M SOLUCIONES INDUSTRIALES SAS—46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown2021

Ten wholesale and retail companies in Bogotá drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many wholesale and retail companies are there in Bogotá?

139,935 records in ISIC section G (Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles) in Bogotá, Colombia, of which 56,150 are active and 55,786 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) as of 2026-10-02.

How many new wholesale and retail companies opened in Bogotá in the last 12 months?

6,944 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+4.0% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of wholesale and retail companies in Bogotá?

Yes. A 25-row Colombia sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this department and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Colombia file is US$449; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Wholesale and retail in other departments of Colombia

Other sectors in Bogotá

Wholesale and retail hubs in other countries

Want the wholesale and retail list for Bogotá with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.