Colombia · Atlántico · ISIC section G

Wholesale and retail companies in Atlántico, Colombia

ISIC section G (Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles): 27,881 records from the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co), 10,082 active, data as of 2026-10-02. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co)data as of 2026-10-02CC BY-SA 4.0company data only

There are 27,881 companies in wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (ISIC G) registered in Atlántico, Colombia: 10,082 active and 10,049 in the clean B2B universe. Atlántico ranks 4th of 30 departments for the section and holds 8.3% of its national total (data as of 2026-10-02). The sector is over-represented here: section G is 22.7% of all records in Atlántico against 18.6% nationally, a location quotient of 1.22.

Colombian rows carry the department of the chamber of commerce; the registry publishes a municipality for under 3% of them, so there is no city breakdown for Colombia. The median active company is 4.6 years old; 15% were registered in the last year and 37% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 1,535 new wholesale and retail businesses were registered in Atlántico, +13.3% on the previous 12 months (national section G: +5.1%). By ISIC division, 46 (wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles) is 49.2% of the records and 47 (retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles) 39.4%. Size is known for 4% of the active companies; 15% of those are micro and 165 are medium or large.

The largest section everywhere. Division 46 (wholesale) is the B2B half: distributors and importers that payments, trade-finance, logistics and B2B-marketplace vendors target. Division 47 (retail) is the merchant universe for payments, POS and e-commerce enablement. 45 holds dealerships and repair shops. Filter by division first; the section total is too broad for any single campaign.

27,881company records
10,082active
10,049clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
4th of 30departments for section G
1.22location quotient vs national mix
4.6 ymedian company age
1,535new in 12 months to Sep '26
+13.3%openings vs previous 12 months

New wholesale and retail companies per month

Business openings in Atlántico: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new wholesale and retail companies in Atlántico, Colombia, October 2024 to September 20260100200October 2024: 127Oct '24November 2024: 79December 2024: 82January 2025: 131February 2025: 125March 2025: 129April 2025: 125Apr '25May 2025: 118June 2025: 108July 2025: 130August 2025: 78September 2025: 123October 2025: 148Oct '25November 2025: 115December 2025: 79January 2026: 149February 2026: 134March 2026: 157April 2026: 127Apr '26May 2026: 115June 2026: 108July 2026: 122August 2026: 148September 2026: 133Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026133
August 2026148
July 2026122
June 2026108
May 2026115
April 2026127
March 2026157
February 2026134
January 2026149
December 202579
November 2025115
October 2025148
September 2025123
August 202578
July 2025130
June 2025108
May 2025118
April 2025125
March 2025129
February 2025125
January 2025131
December 202482
November 202479
October 2024127

New wholesale and retail companies per month, Atlántico.

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro640.6%
small1911.9%
medium1241.2%
large410.4%
unknown9,66295.8%

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year1,54115.3%
1–3 years2,21722.0%
3–5 years1,57015.6%
5–10 years2,42624.1%
10–20 years1,63416.2%
20 years or more6946.9%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles13,72249.2%
47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles10,97939.4%
45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles3,18011.4%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
ANDETECH S.A.S.ADTS S.A.S.—47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2026
FINANCIERA SION S.A.S.—45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of mot…unknown2026
SUMELEC BQ S.A.S—47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2023
DISTRIBUIDORA LA ECONOMIA PAISA S.A.S—47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2022
RAM MUSIC S.A.S.—47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2018
DISTRIBUCIONES ZUPAPA HERMANOS SYC S.A.S.—46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown2022
CENTRO DE SERVICIO AUTOMOTRIZ LEON TIRE LIMITADA—45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of mot…unknown2007
AGH SOLUCIONES COLOMBIA S.A.S.—47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2025
CASA DE LOS EXCEDENTES SAS—46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown2020
GENERAL DE REPUESTOS Y MANTENIMIENTOS GRM S.A.S.—46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown2018

Ten wholesale and retail companies in Atlántico drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many wholesale and retail companies are there in Atlántico?

27,881 records in ISIC section G (Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles) in Atlántico, Colombia, of which 10,082 are active and 10,049 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) as of 2026-10-02.

How many new wholesale and retail companies opened in Atlántico in the last 12 months?

1,535 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+13.3% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of wholesale and retail companies in Atlántico?

Yes. A 25-row Colombia sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this department and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Colombia file is US$449; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Wholesale and retail in other departments of Colombia

Other sectors in Atlántico

Wholesale and retail hubs in other countries

Want the wholesale and retail list for Atlántico with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.