Chile · Santiago Metropolitan Region · ISIC section G

Wholesale and retail companies in Santiago Metropolitan Region, Chile

ISIC section G (Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles): 221,317 records from the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina, 217,586 active, data as of 2026-08-03. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nóminadata as of 2026-08-03CC-BY (RES) + SII-undeclaredcompany data only

Santiago Metropolitan Region has 221,317 wholesale and retail company records in ISIC section G (wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles), 217,586 of them active, according to the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina as of 2026-08-03. That is 50.9% of the section in Chile and makes Santiago Metropolitan Region the largest of 16 regions for wholesale and retail. Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 13.7% of Santiago Metropolitan Region's records against 13.0% nationally (location quotient 1.06).

The city of Santiago concentrates 16.2% of the active companies, followed by Providencia (31,776) and Las Condes (23,230); the three together hold 41.5%. The median active company is 5.1 years old; 12% were registered in the last year and 31% in the last three. In the 12 months to July 2026, 22,097 new wholesale and retail businesses were registered in Santiago Metropolitan Region, +3.3% on the previous 12 months (national section G: +3.2%). By ISIC division, 47 (retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles) is 63.8% of the records and 46 (wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles) 26.0%. Size is known for 45% of the active companies; 65% of those are micro and 8,636 are medium or large.

The largest section everywhere. Division 46 (wholesale) is the B2B half: distributors and importers that payments, trade-finance, logistics and B2B-marketplace vendors target. Division 47 (retail) is the merchant universe for payments, POS and e-commerce enablement. 45 holds dealerships and repair shops. Filter by division first; the section total is too broad for any single campaign.

221,317company records
217,586active
187,862clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
1st of 16regions for section G
1.06location quotient vs national mix
5.1 ymedian company age
22,097new in 12 months to Jul '26
+3.3%openings vs previous 12 months

New wholesale and retail companies per month

Business openings in Santiago Metropolitan Region: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new wholesale and retail companies in Santiago Metropolitan Region, Chile, August 2024 to July 202601.2k2.5kAugust 2024: 1,615Aug '24September 2024: 1,248October 2024: 2,226November 2024: 2,152December 2024: 1,386January 2025: 1,897February 2025: 1,570Feb '25March 2025: 1,920April 2025: 1,811May 2025: 1,698June 2025: 1,783July 2025: 2,078August 2025: 1,907Aug '25September 2025: 1,762October 2025: 2,096November 2025: 1,860December 2025: 1,395January 2026: 1,996February 2026: 1,736Feb '26March 2026: 2,169April 2026: 2,091May 2026: 1,920June 2026: 1,777July 2026: 1,388Jul '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
July 20261,388
June 20261,777
May 20261,920
April 20262,091
March 20262,169
February 20261,736
January 20261,996
December 20251,395
November 20251,860
October 20252,096
September 20251,762
August 20251,907
July 20252,078
June 20251,783
May 20251,698
April 20251,811
March 20251,920
February 20251,570
January 20251,897
December 20241,386
November 20242,152
October 20242,226
September 20241,248
August 20241,615

New wholesale and retail companies per month, Santiago Metropolitan Region.

Top cities for wholesale and retail in Santiago Metropolitan Region

City / municipalityActiveShare
Santiago35,29116.2%
Providencia31,77614.6%
Las Condes23,23010.7%
Maipu9,0064.1%
Puente Alto7,8293.6%
Nunoa7,7153.5%
La Florida6,9543.2%
Vitacura5,1262.4%
San Bernardo5,0292.3%
Recoleta4,9242.3%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro63,50929.2%
small25,65211.8%
medium5,6072.6%
large3,0291.4%
unknown119,78955.1%

Chile: size is the SII sales band where the company reported one.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year25,10911.5%
1–3 years43,35019.9%
3–5 years37,14517.1%
5–10 years61,21028.1%
10–20 years35,50016.3%
20 years or more15,2707.0%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles141,24063.8%
46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles57,58926.0%
45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles22,48810.2%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
COMERCIALIZADORA ILEM LIMITADAPenalolen46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown2012
La Chinita SpAIndependencia47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2023
TRANSPARENCE SpAQuilicura47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2024
Comercial San Ignacio SpASantiago47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2025
COMERCIALIZADORA FOLKEN SPALas Condes47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2022
LUNA AZUL 22 SPAQuilicura46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown2023
Amparito SpALa Florida47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2026
Comercial Olivero Co SpALa Cisterna47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2024
DISTRIBUIDORA AGUSTIN SpAPenaflor47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…small2023
COMERCIALIZADORA GUANACOM LIMITADAQuilicura47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2015

Ten wholesale and retail companies in Santiago Metropolitan Region drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many wholesale and retail companies are there in Santiago Metropolitan Region?

221,317 records in ISIC section G (Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles) in Santiago Metropolitan Region, Chile, of which 217,586 are active and 187,862 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina as of 2026-08-03.

Which cities in Santiago Metropolitan Region have the most wholesale and retail companies?

Santiago (35,291 active), Providencia (31,776) and Las Condes (23,230).

How many new wholesale and retail companies opened in Santiago Metropolitan Region in the last 12 months?

22,097 in the 12 months to July 2026 (+3.3% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of wholesale and retail companies in Santiago Metropolitan Region?

Yes. A 25-row Chile sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this region and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Chile file is US$549; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Wholesale and retail in other regions of Chile

Other sectors in Santiago Metropolitan Region

Wholesale and retail hubs in other countries

Want the wholesale and retail list for Santiago Metropolitan Region with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.