Chile · Maule · ISIC section G

Wholesale and retail companies in Maule, Chile

ISIC section G (Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles): 22,192 records from the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina, 21,820 active, data as of 2026-08-03. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nóminadata as of 2026-08-03CC-BY (RES) + SII-undeclaredcompany data only

Maule has 22,192 wholesale and retail company records in ISIC section G (wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles), 21,820 of them active, according to the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina as of 2026-08-03. That is 5.1% of the section in Chile and makes Maule the 4th largest of 16 regions for wholesale and retail. Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 13.5% of Maule's records against 13.0% nationally (location quotient 1.04).

Talca concentrates 26.5% of the active companies, followed by Curico (4,667) and Linares (1,979); the three together hold 56.9%. The median active company is 4.3 years old; 14% were registered in the last year and 38% in the last three. In the 12 months to July 2026, 2,721 new wholesale and retail businesses were registered in Maule, +2.0% on the previous 12 months (national section G: +3.2%). By ISIC division, 47 (retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles) is 59.0% of the records and 46 (wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles) 28.8%. Size is known for 46% of the active companies; 68% of those are micro and 701 are medium or large.

The largest section everywhere. Division 46 (wholesale) is the B2B half: distributors and importers that payments, trade-finance, logistics and B2B-marketplace vendors target. Division 47 (retail) is the merchant universe for payments, POS and e-commerce enablement. 45 holds dealerships and repair shops. Filter by division first; the section total is too broad for any single campaign.

22,192company records
21,820active
18,270clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
4th of 16regions for section G
1.04location quotient vs national mix
4.3 ymedian company age
2,721new in 12 months to Jul '26
+2.0%openings vs previous 12 months

New wholesale and retail companies per month

Business openings in Maule: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new wholesale and retail companies in Maule, Chile, August 2024 to July 20260150300August 2024: 180Aug '24September 2024: 152October 2024: 289November 2024: 278December 2024: 175January 2025: 232February 2025: 204Feb '25March 2025: 212April 2025: 215May 2025: 266June 2025: 224July 2025: 241August 2025: 234Aug '25September 2025: 223October 2025: 258November 2025: 231December 2025: 172January 2026: 288February 2026: 218Feb '26March 2026: 263April 2026: 237May 2026: 242June 2026: 200July 2026: 155Jul '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
July 2026155
June 2026200
May 2026242
April 2026237
March 2026263
February 2026218
January 2026288
December 2025172
November 2025231
October 2025258
September 2025223
August 2025234
July 2025241
June 2025224
May 2025266
April 2025215
March 2025212
February 2025204
January 2025232
December 2024175
November 2024278
October 2024289
September 2024152
August 2024180

New wholesale and retail companies per month, Maule.

Top cities for wholesale and retail in Maule

City / municipalityActiveShare
Talca5,77726.5%
Curico4,66721.4%
Linares1,9799.1%
Maule9324.3%
San Javier8503.9%
Parral7763.6%
Molina7743.5%
Constitucion7723.5%
Cauquenes5952.7%
Romeral5282.4%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro6,87131.5%
small2,50811.5%
medium4922.3%
large2091.0%
unknown11,74053.8%

Chile: size is the SII sales band where the company reported one.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year3,13614.4%
1–3 years5,14523.6%
3–5 years3,92718.0%
5–10 years5,91627.1%
10–20 years2,80612.9%
20 years or more8884.1%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles13,09059.0%
46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles6,38528.8%
45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles2,71712.2%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
Jorge Villalobos Neilson SpaLinares47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2021
AGROCOMERCIAL CAMPO VERDE SPACurico46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…small2022
CERRO NAME RIEGO LIMITADASan Javier46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…micro2024
NATIVO LIMITADACurico46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown2020
ADONAI LOS NICHES SPACurico47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2020
CARNICERIA ON LUCHIN LIMITADACurico47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2021
Identifícame SpATalca47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2017
COMERCIALIZADORA LA VICTORIA SpACurico47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2025
LOS FLORES SPAMolina47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2025
Los Hermanos SpATalca47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2025

Ten wholesale and retail companies in Maule drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many wholesale and retail companies are there in Maule?

22,192 records in ISIC section G (Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles) in Maule, Chile, of which 21,820 are active and 18,270 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina as of 2026-08-03.

Which cities in Maule have the most wholesale and retail companies?

Talca (5,777 active), Curico (4,667) and Linares (1,979).

How many new wholesale and retail companies opened in Maule in the last 12 months?

2,721 in the 12 months to July 2026 (+2.0% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of wholesale and retail companies in Maule?

Yes. A 25-row Chile sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this region and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Chile file is US$549; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Wholesale and retail in other regions of Chile

Other sectors in Maule

Wholesale and retail hubs in other countries

Want the wholesale and retail list for Maule with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.