Chile · Maule · ISIC section Q

Healthcare companies in Maule, Chile

ISIC section Q (Human health and social work activities): 3,494 records from the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina, 3,461 active, data as of 2026-08-03. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nóminadata as of 2026-08-03CC-BY (RES) + SII-undeclaredcompany data only

Maule has 3,494 healthcare company records in ISIC section Q (human health and social work activities), 3,461 of them active, according to the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina as of 2026-08-03. That is 4.7% of the section in Chile and makes Maule the 4th largest of 16 regions for healthcare. Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 2.1% of Maule's records against 2.2% nationally (location quotient 0.96).

Talca concentrates 49.1% of the active companies, followed by Curico (694) and Linares (376); the three together hold 80.0%. The median active company is 5.0 years old; 10% were registered in the last year and 30% in the last three. In the 12 months to July 2026, 313 new healthcare businesses were registered in Maule, +4.7% on the previous 12 months (national section Q: +2.5%). By ISIC division, 86 (human health activities) is 97.1% of the records and 87 (residential care activities) 2.3%. Size is known for 60% of the active companies; 72% of those are micro and 42 are medium or large.

Hospitals, clinics, laboratories, dental and medical practices, care homes and social-assistance organisations. In Brazil and Colombia a large share of division 86 is physicians incorporated as single-practitioner companies; filter by size or legal form to separate institutions from practices. Healthtech, medical supply, health-plan and revenue-cycle vendors are the buyers.

3,494company records
3,461active
2,978clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
4th of 16regions for section Q
0.96location quotient vs national mix
5.0 ymedian company age
313new in 12 months to Jul '26
+4.7%openings vs previous 12 months

New healthcare companies per month

Business openings in Maule: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new healthcare companies in Maule, Chile, August 2024 to July 202602040August 2024: 25Aug '24September 2024: 20October 2024: 27November 2024: 22December 2024: 18January 2025: 27February 2025: 23Feb '25March 2025: 24April 2025: 33May 2025: 23June 2025: 29July 2025: 28August 2025: 24Aug '25September 2025: 24October 2025: 22November 2025: 16December 2025: 26January 2026: 28February 2026: 33Feb '26March 2026: 26April 2026: 31May 2026: 26June 2026: 39July 2026: 18Jul '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
July 202618
June 202639
May 202626
April 202631
March 202626
February 202633
January 202628
December 202526
November 202516
October 202522
September 202524
August 202524
July 202528
June 202529
May 202523
April 202533
March 202524
February 202523
January 202527
December 202418
November 202422
October 202427
September 202420
August 202425

New healthcare companies per month, Maule.

Top cities for healthcare in Maule

City / municipalityActiveShare
Talca1,69849.1%
Curico69420.1%
Linares37610.9%
Parral1043.0%
Cauquenes792.3%
Constitucion782.3%
San Javier732.1%
Maule671.9%
Molina491.4%
San Clemente341.0%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro1,49943.3%
small52915.3%
medium351.0%
large70.2%
unknown1,39140.2%

Chile: size is the SII sales band where the company reported one.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year35510.3%
1–3 years67819.6%
3–5 years69920.2%
5–10 years87625.3%
10–20 years49914.4%
20 years or more35410.2%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
86 Human health activities3,39197.1%
87 Residential care activities812.3%
88 Social work activities without accommodation220.6%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
GADES Servicios Odontológicos SpATalca86 Human health activitiesmicro2020
SERVICIOS DE TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL Y SALUD MENTAL SpALinares86 Human health activitiesmicro2022
SOCIEDAD DELTA & LUCAS SPATalca86 Human health activitiessmall2021
ESTETICABYMAGGY SpATalca86 Human health activitiesunknown2025
NEYüN SERVICIOS SPATalca86 Human health activitiesmicro2022
SERVICIOS MÉDICOS LILLO Y HENRÍQUEZ SPATalca86 Human health activitiessmall2023
CENTRO ODONTOLOGICO A & C LIMITADATalca86 Human health activitiessmall2008
Paz Olivos Fonoaudiología SpACurico86 Human health activitiesunknown2021
ARMONIA INTEGRAL SpACurico86 Human health activitiesmicro2020
CENTRO DE SALUD ODONTOLÓGICA CP SpACurico86 Human health activitiesmicro2020

Ten healthcare companies in Maule drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many healthcare companies are there in Maule?

3,494 records in ISIC section Q (Human health and social work activities) in Maule, Chile, of which 3,461 are active and 2,978 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina as of 2026-08-03.

Which cities in Maule have the most healthcare companies?

Talca (1,698 active), Curico (694) and Linares (376).

How many new healthcare companies opened in Maule in the last 12 months?

313 in the 12 months to July 2026 (+4.7% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of healthcare companies in Maule?

Yes. A 25-row Chile sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this region and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Chile file is US$549; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Healthcare in other regions of Chile

Other sectors in Maule

Healthcare hubs in other countries

Want the healthcare list for Maule with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.