Chile · Santiago Metropolitan Region · ISIC section Q

Healthcare companies in Santiago Metropolitan Region, Chile

ISIC section Q (Human health and social work activities): 36,904 records from the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina, 36,490 active, data as of 2026-08-03. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nóminadata as of 2026-08-03CC-BY (RES) + SII-undeclaredcompany data only

The RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina lists 36,904 healthcare companies (hospitals, clinics, laboratories and care providers) in Santiago Metropolitan Region, of which 36,490 are active. With 50.0% of Chile's section Q records, Santiago Metropolitan Region is the largest of the country's 16 regions for this sector (extraction 2026-08-03). Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 2.3% of Santiago Metropolitan Region's records against 2.2% nationally (location quotient 1.04).

Providencia concentrates 22.6% of the active companies, followed by Las Condes (7,980) and Santiago (3,168); the three together hold 53.1%. The median active company is 5.8 years old; 10% were registered in the last year and 27% in the last three. In the 12 months to July 2026, 3,016 new healthcare businesses were registered in Santiago Metropolitan Region, +3.2% on the previous 12 months (national section Q: +2.5%). By ISIC division, 86 (human health activities) is 96.7% of the records and 87 (residential care activities) 2.5%. Size is known for 59% of the active companies; 64% of those are micro and 604 are medium or large.

Hospitals, clinics, laboratories, dental and medical practices, care homes and social-assistance organisations. In Brazil and Colombia a large share of division 86 is physicians incorporated as single-practitioner companies; filter by size or legal form to separate institutions from practices. Healthtech, medical supply, health-plan and revenue-cycle vendors are the buyers.

36,904company records
36,490active
32,073clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
1st of 16regions for section Q
1.04location quotient vs national mix
5.8 ymedian company age
3,016new in 12 months to Jul '26
+3.2%openings vs previous 12 months

New healthcare companies per month

Business openings in Santiago Metropolitan Region: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new healthcare companies in Santiago Metropolitan Region, Chile, August 2024 to July 20260200400August 2024: 264Aug '24September 2024: 196October 2024: 216November 2024: 215December 2024: 197January 2025: 258February 2025: 232Feb '25March 2025: 260April 2025: 257May 2025: 270June 2025: 243July 2025: 315August 2025: 290Aug '25September 2025: 228October 2025: 254November 2025: 226December 2025: 190January 2026: 290February 2026: 266Feb '26March 2026: 260April 2026: 260May 2026: 271June 2026: 276July 2026: 205Jul '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
July 2026205
June 2026276
May 2026271
April 2026260
March 2026260
February 2026266
January 2026290
December 2025190
November 2025226
October 2025254
September 2025228
August 2025290
July 2025315
June 2025243
May 2025270
April 2025257
March 2025260
February 2025232
January 2025258
December 2024197
November 2024215
October 2024216
September 2024196
August 2024264

New healthcare companies per month, Santiago Metropolitan Region.

Top cities for healthcare in Santiago Metropolitan Region

City / municipalityActiveShare
Providencia8,23122.6%
Las Condes7,98021.9%
Santiago3,1688.7%
Nunoa2,3846.5%
Vitacura1,9775.4%
Lo Barnechea1,4183.9%
La Reina1,1323.1%
La Florida1,0833.0%
Maipu9492.6%
Colina7992.2%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro13,68537.5%
small7,17819.7%
medium4191.1%
large1850.5%
unknown15,02341.2%

Chile: size is the SII sales band where the company reported one.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year3,4689.5%
1–3 years6,45717.7%
3–5 years6,12416.8%
5–10 years8,59923.6%
10–20 years6,83818.7%
20 years or more5,00413.7%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
86 Human health activities35,70496.7%
87 Residential care activities9272.5%
88 Social work activities without accommodation2730.7%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
Servicios Medicos Y pediatricos Pirela SpANunoa86 Human health activitiesmicro2019
SALOMON Y DUMMERVitacura86 Human health activitiesmicro1993
SOCIEDAD DE PRESTACIONES MEDICAS NEOCB SPALa Florida86 Human health activitiessmall2011
SOC PROFESIONAL RADIOLOGICA SANTIAGO LIMProvidencia86 Human health activitiesunknown1993
Estetident SpAProvidencia86 Human health activitiesunknown2023
Servicios Médicos José Miguel Valdés SpAVitacura86 Human health activitiesunknown2025
SOC GINECO OBSTETRICA Y ECOGRAFICA PERINAT LTDAProvidencia86 Human health activitiesmicro1993
SOC MEDICA PROFESIONAL HAMBURGO M A LIMITADAVitacura86 Human health activitiessmall1998
ANESTESIOLOGOS BESALU LIMITADANunoa86 Human health activitiessmall2006
REUMATOLOGOS ASOCIADOS LIMITADALas Condes86 Human health activitiesunknown1993

Ten healthcare companies in Santiago Metropolitan Region drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many healthcare companies are there in Santiago Metropolitan Region?

36,904 records in ISIC section Q (Human health and social work activities) in Santiago Metropolitan Region, Chile, of which 36,490 are active and 32,073 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina as of 2026-08-03.

Which cities in Santiago Metropolitan Region have the most healthcare companies?

Providencia (8,231 active), Las Condes (7,980) and Santiago (3,168).

How many new healthcare companies opened in Santiago Metropolitan Region in the last 12 months?

3,016 in the 12 months to July 2026 (+3.2% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of healthcare companies in Santiago Metropolitan Region?

Yes. A 25-row Chile sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this region and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Chile file is US$549; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Healthcare in other regions of Chile

Other sectors in Santiago Metropolitan Region

Healthcare hubs in other countries

Want the healthcare list for Santiago Metropolitan Region with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.