Chile · region · CL-RM

Companies in Santiago Metropolitan Region, Chile

1,614,035 company records from the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina, 1,104,119 active, data as of 2026-08-03: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nóminadata as of 2026-08-03CC-BY (RES) + SII-undeclaredcompany data only

The RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina lists 1,614,035 companies in Santiago Metropolitan Region, 1,104,119 of them active and 969,034 in the clean B2B universe. That ranks Santiago Metropolitan Region 1st of 16 regions, with 48.2% of the country's records. The largest sectors are wholesale and retail (221,317), professional services (89,002), financial services (80,412). Relative to the national mix, financial services is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 1.56).

Las Condes is the largest municipality with 165,519 active companies (15.0%), ahead of Providencia and Santiago. The median active company is 5.9 years old and 28% were registered in the last three years. 95,070 new businesses were registered in the 12 months to July 2026, +14.5% on the previous 12 months, against +15.4% for Chile as a whole. 87.8% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked) and size is known for 34% of them.

1,614,035company records
1,104,119active
969,034clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
1st of 16regions by records
48.2%of Chile's records
5.9 ymedian company age
95,070new in 12 months to Jul '26
+14.5%openings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Santiago Metropolitan Region divided by its share of Chile. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Santiago Metropolitan Region page.

New businesses per month in Santiago Metropolitan Region

Head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records, outside public administration and associations; last 24 complete months.

Monthly new businesses in Santiago Metropolitan Region, Chile, August 2024 to July 202605.0k10kAugust 2024: 6,608Aug '24September 2024: 5,036October 2024: 7,760November 2024: 7,353December 2024: 5,933January 2025: 7,329February 2025: 5,875Feb '25March 2025: 7,410April 2025: 7,071May 2025: 7,167June 2025: 7,093July 2025: 8,406August 2025: 7,910Aug '25September 2025: 7,037October 2025: 8,153November 2025: 7,739December 2025: 6,509January 2026: 8,066February 2026: 7,151Feb '26March 2026: 8,938April 2026: 8,525May 2026: 8,281June 2026: 8,380July 2026: 8,381Jul '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
July 20268,381
June 20268,380
May 20268,281
April 20268,525
March 20268,938
February 20267,151
January 20268,066
December 20256,509
November 20257,739
October 20258,153
September 20257,037
August 20257,910
July 20258,406
June 20257,093
May 20257,167
April 20257,071
March 20257,410
February 20255,875
January 20257,329
December 20245,933
November 20247,353
October 20247,760
September 20245,036
August 20246,608

New businesses per month, Santiago Metropolitan Region.

Largest municipalities

City / municipalityActiveShare
Las Condes165,51915.0%
Providencia155,62414.1%
Santiago154,46214.0%
Nunoa39,5563.6%
Maipu39,0183.5%
Vitacura36,5163.3%
Puente Alto36,1433.3%
La Florida34,5343.1%
Lo Barnechea27,2702.5%
San Bernardo24,8942.3%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro241,32821.9%
small104,4619.5%
medium20,4601.9%
large11,6581.1%
unknown726,21265.8%

Chile: size is the SII sales band where the company reported one.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year106,59710.8%
1–3 years167,31217.0%
3–5 years147,30615.0%
5–10 years256,03826.0%
10–20 years200,56220.4%
20 years or more106,68010.8%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
SERVITECK SPALa Cisterna47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2025
MPT Plasticos SpALas Condes82 Office administrative, office support and ot…micro2018
COMERCIAL MISSIO LIMITADALas Condes47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2014
PROYECTOS DE INGENIERIA NAVAL INDUSTRIA COMERCIO LIMITADALas Condes94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown1997
CONFLUYE CONSULTORES SPASantiago70 Activities of head offices; management consu…unknown2019
HAVAS MEDIA CHILE S.AProvidencia73 Advertising and market researchlarge2000
CONSTRUCTORA E INMOBILIARIA QUATTROMAS SPAColina25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, ex…small2018
COMERCIAL PEL LETS CHILE LIMITADALa Reina82 Office administrative, office support and ot…micro2014
INMOBILIARIA E INVERSIONES LOS BAILARINES SPALas Condes68 Real estate activitiesunknown2017
FUNDACIÓN RAYANDO EL SOL UN NUEVO DIASan Bernardo94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown2024

Ten companies in Santiago Metropolitan Region drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Santiago Metropolitan Region

How many companies are registered in Santiago Metropolitan Region?

1,614,035 records in the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina as of 2026-08-03: 1,104,119 active and 969,034 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Santiago Metropolitan Region?

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (221,317); Professional, scientific and technical activities (89,002); Financial and insurance activities (80,412).

Which municipalities in Santiago Metropolitan Region have the most companies?

Las Condes (165,519), Providencia (155,624), Santiago (154,462) active companies.

How many new companies opened in Santiago Metropolitan Region in the last 12 months?

95,070 businesses in the 12 months to July 2026 (+14.5% year on year), by constitution date in the RES/SII records, head offices of private non-sole-owner companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Santiago Metropolitan Region?

Yes: a custom cut of Santiago Metropolitan Region by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Chile file is US$549, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other regions in Chile

Need a list of companies in Santiago Metropolitan Region?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.