Chile · region · CL-LL

Companies in Los Lagos, Chile

156,598 company records from the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina, 123,175 active, data as of 2026-08-03: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nóminadata as of 2026-08-03CC-BY (RES) + SII-undeclaredcompany data only

Los Lagos has 156,598 company records in the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina (123,175 active), 4.7% of Chile's total and the 6th largest of 16 regions (data as of 2026-08-03). The largest sectors are wholesale and retail (18,806), construction (9,208), manufacturing (7,622). Relative to the national mix, agriculture is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 1.99).

Puerto Montt is the largest municipality with 41,298 active companies (33.5%), ahead of Osorno and Puerto Varas. The median active company is 5.2 years old and 32% were registered in the last three years. 10,078 new businesses were registered in the 12 months to July 2026, +16.7% on the previous 12 months, against +15.4% for Chile as a whole. 86.8% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked) and size is known for 30% of them.

156,598company records
123,175active
106,891clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
6th of 16regions by records
4.7%of Chile's records
5.2 ymedian company age
10,078new in 12 months to Jul '26
+16.7%openings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Los Lagos divided by its share of Chile. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Los Lagos page.

New businesses per month in Los Lagos

Head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records, outside public administration and associations; last 24 complete months.

Monthly new businesses in Los Lagos, Chile, August 2024 to July 202605001.0kAugust 2024: 702Aug '24September 2024: 583October 2024: 786November 2024: 806December 2024: 630January 2025: 729February 2025: 597Feb '25March 2025: 743April 2025: 721May 2025: 718June 2025: 708July 2025: 912August 2025: 870Aug '25September 2025: 825October 2025: 905November 2025: 729December 2025: 700January 2026: 920February 2026: 797Feb '26March 2026: 871April 2026: 887May 2026: 827June 2026: 940July 2026: 807Jul '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
July 2026807
June 2026940
May 2026827
April 2026887
March 2026871
February 2026797
January 2026920
December 2025700
November 2025729
October 2025905
September 2025825
August 2025870
July 2025912
June 2025708
May 2025718
April 2025721
March 2025743
February 2025597
January 2025729
December 2024630
November 2024806
October 2024786
September 2024583
August 2024702

New businesses per month, Los Lagos.

Largest municipalities

City / municipalityActiveShare
Puerto Montt41,29833.5%
Osorno22,83518.5%
Puerto Varas13,05810.6%
Castro6,3905.2%
Ancud5,5434.5%
Frutillar3,3732.7%
Calbuco3,2062.6%
Quellon2,5672.1%
Purranque2,0501.7%
Llanquihue2,0451.7%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro25,31320.6%
small9,2127.5%
medium1,4141.1%
large5870.5%
unknown86,64970.3%

Chile: size is the SII sales band where the company reported one.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year11,79012.8%
1–3 years17,63019.1%
3–5 years15,31916.6%
5–10 years25,22627.3%
10–20 years16,17217.5%
20 years or more6,1326.6%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
SERVICIOS INDUSTRIALES SERPROMIND SPA.Puerto Montt43 Specialized construction activitiesunknown2013
ARZOBISPADO DE PUERTO MONTT PARROQUIA SAPuerto Montt96 Other personal service activitiesunknown1993
SOCIEDAD COMERCIAL Y GASTRONOMICA RIO PUNION SPAPuerto Montt56 Food and beverage service activitiesmedium2016
Sociedad Comercializadora Vargas Hermanos LimitadaOsorno43 Specialized construction activitiesunknown2021
TOBAR INGENIERIA Y SISTEMAS SPAPuerto Montt62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…micro2021
Comercial Mat s SpAPuyehue47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2023
Inversiones don Abel SpACastro64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2025
Los Cimientos SPAPuerto Montt81 Services to buildings and landscape activitiesmicro2022
KUZAW SPAPuerto Montt03 Fishing and aquacultureunknown2025
SOCIEDAD MARIA EUGENIA AGUIRRE SPAPuerto Montt86 Human health activitiesmicro2003

Ten companies in Los Lagos drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Los Lagos

How many companies are registered in Los Lagos?

156,598 records in the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina as of 2026-08-03: 123,175 active and 106,891 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Los Lagos?

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (18,806); Construction (9,208); Manufacturing (7,622).

Which municipalities in Los Lagos have the most companies?

Puerto Montt (41,298), Osorno (22,835), Puerto Varas (13,058) active companies.

How many new companies opened in Los Lagos in the last 12 months?

10,078 businesses in the 12 months to July 2026 (+16.7% year on year), by constitution date in the RES/SII records, head offices of private non-sole-owner companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Los Lagos?

Yes: a custom cut of Los Lagos by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Chile file is US$549, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other regions in Chile

Need a list of companies in Los Lagos?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.