Chile · region · CL-LI

Companies in O'Higgins, Chile

146,952 company records from the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina, 112,073 active, data as of 2026-08-03: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nóminadata as of 2026-08-03CC-BY (RES) + SII-undeclaredcompany data only

O'Higgins has 146,952 company records in the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina (112,073 active), 4.4% of Chile's total and the 7th largest of 16 regions (data as of 2026-08-03). The largest sectors are wholesale and retail (19,343), agriculture (10,663), construction (6,964). Relative to the national mix, agriculture is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 3.48).

Rancagua is the largest municipality with 31,902 active companies (28.5%), ahead of San Fernando and Machali. The median active company is 5.1 years old and 33% were registered in the last three years. 9,878 new businesses were registered in the 12 months to July 2026, +18.4% on the previous 12 months, against +15.4% for Chile as a whole. 82.8% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked) and size is known for 31% of them.

146,952company records
112,073active
92,745clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
7th of 16regions by records
4.4%of Chile's records
5.1 ymedian company age
9,878new in 12 months to Jul '26
+18.4%openings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of O'Higgins divided by its share of Chile. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own O'Higgins page.

New businesses per month in O'Higgins

Head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records, outside public administration and associations; last 24 complete months.

Monthly new businesses in O'Higgins, Chile, August 2024 to July 202605001.0kAugust 2024: 661Aug '24September 2024: 534October 2024: 792November 2024: 735December 2024: 580January 2025: 763February 2025: 610Feb '25March 2025: 672April 2025: 720May 2025: 684June 2025: 694July 2025: 901August 2025: 803Aug '25September 2025: 855October 2025: 946November 2025: 815December 2025: 673January 2026: 879February 2026: 725Feb '26March 2026: 871April 2026: 777May 2026: 848June 2026: 901July 2026: 785Jul '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
July 2026785
June 2026901
May 2026848
April 2026777
March 2026871
February 2026725
January 2026879
December 2025673
November 2025815
October 2025946
September 2025855
August 2025803
July 2025901
June 2025694
May 2025684
April 2025720
March 2025672
February 2025610
January 2025763
December 2024580
November 2024735
October 2024792
September 2024534
August 2024661

New businesses per month, O'Higgins.

Largest municipalities

City / municipalityActiveShare
Rancagua31,90228.5%
San Fernando9,5408.5%
Machali6,8076.1%
Rengo6,5595.9%
Santa Cruz5,6525.0%
San Vicente5,2284.7%
Requinoa3,5063.1%
Chimbarongo3,4533.1%
Pichilemu3,4293.1%
Graneros3,3863.0%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro23,03020.5%
small9,1868.2%
medium1,4071.3%
large6450.6%
unknown77,80569.4%

Chile: size is the SII sales band where the company reported one.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year11,47613.0%
1–3 years17,61719.9%
3–5 years14,69416.6%
5–10 years24,15527.3%
10–20 years14,29816.1%
20 years or more6,3557.2%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
TRANSPORTES CHILE FULL LIMITADAPichilemu52 Warehousing and support activities for trans…micro2024
SOCIEDAD AGRICOLA Y COMERCIAL SEPULVEDA LIMITADARequinoa01 Crop and animal production, hunting and rela…unknown2023
Gasfitec Obras y Soluciones Técnicas LimitadaRancagua43 Specialized construction activitiesunknown2025
GARAGE MOTORS LIMITADAMachali45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of mot…small2023
Comercial del campo a tu mesa SpALas Cabras46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…micro2024
RECICLAGEST SpADonihue38 Waste collection, treatment and disposal act…micro2019
VIÑA DIAZ DE VALDES SPAOlivar11 Manufacture of beveragesunknown2019
spacyo spaRequinoa47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2023
FastPass SpARequinoa58 Publishing activitiesmicro2024
SOCIEDAD DE SERVICIOS DE INTERMEDIACION AGRICOLA TALHUEN SPASanta Cruz01 Crop and animal production, hunting and rela…unknown2018

Ten companies in O'Higgins drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about O'Higgins

How many companies are registered in O'Higgins?

146,952 records in the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina as of 2026-08-03: 112,073 active and 92,745 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in O'Higgins?

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (19,343); Agriculture, forestry and fishing (10,663); Construction (6,964).

Which municipalities in O'Higgins have the most companies?

Rancagua (31,902), San Fernando (9,540), Machali (6,807) active companies.

How many new companies opened in O'Higgins in the last 12 months?

9,878 businesses in the 12 months to July 2026 (+18.4% year on year), by constitution date in the RES/SII records, head offices of private non-sole-owner companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in O'Higgins?

Yes: a custom cut of O'Higgins by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Chile file is US$549, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other regions in Chile

Need a list of companies in O'Higgins?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.