Chile · ISIC section C · divisions 10–33

Manufacturing companies in Chile

ISIC section C: Manufacturing. 132,647 records from the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina, 131,014 active, data as of 2026-08-03.

RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nóminadata as of 2026-08-03CC-BY (RES) + SII-undeclared

Section C, manufacturing, holds 132,647 Chilean company records as of 2026-08-03, 131,014 of them active. By region, Metropolitana de Santiago leads with 58,373 (44% of the section), followed by Valparaíso (12,397) and Biobío (10,584). The largest divisions are 10 (manufacture of food products, 28,759) and 33 (repair and installation of machinery and equipment, 21,020); 22 further divisions complete it. That is 3.9% of the Chile registry in this build.

This is the section industrial software, ERP, IIoT, logistics, trade-finance and equipment vendors buy most. Division 10 (food) and 25 (fabricated metal products) are usually the largest; 14 (apparel) and 31 (furniture) add many small workshops; 33 (repair and installation of machinery) inflates the count with small service shops, so filter it out for a pure producer list. Size and employee fields matter here more than anywhere: use them where the registry publishes them. In Chile, 100% of these rows carry an ISIC class; size is known for 45%; the registry publishes no website or e-mail; 14,312 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. An economic activity is registered for about half of Chilean RUTs, so this section undercounts companies that never registered one with the SII.

Ready-made package: LATAM Manufacturing & Industry covers ISIC section C, divisions 10 to 33, across the seven countries: food and beverages, textiles, chemicals, metals, machinery, electronics, vehicles, furniture and repair: 916,349 companies in the package, 100,523 of them in Chile, US$649 one-off.
132,647company records
131,014active
100,523clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
16regions with records
not publishedwebsite / e-mail
45%with a known size class
100%with an ISIC class
14,312registered in the last 12 months

By region (top 10)

RegionRecordsActiveShare
Metropolitana de Santiago58,37357,69444.0%
Valparaíso12,39712,2449.3%
Biobío10,58410,4598.0%
Los Lagos7,6227,5185.7%
Maule6,8446,7355.2%
Libertador General Bernardo O'Higgins6,8136,7235.1%
La Araucanía6,6636,5705.0%
Antofagasta4,7634,7243.6%
Coquimbo4,6014,5263.5%
Los Ríos3,2343,1872.4%

Divisions in section C

10 food, 11 beverages, 13-15 textiles and apparel, 16-18 wood, paper and printing, 19-22 chemicals, pharma, rubber and plastics, 23-25 minerals and metals, 26-28 electronics, electrical and machinery, 29-30 vehicles and transport equipment, 31-33 furniture, other and repair.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
10 Manufacture of food products28,75928,27321.7%
33 Repair and installation of machinery and equipment21,02020,85115.8%
25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment15,13615,01511.4%
18 Printing and reproduction of recorded media13,17913,0139.9%
31 Manufacture of furniture8,2648,1726.2%
14 Manufacture of wearing apparel6,9536,8585.2%
16 Manufacture of wood and of products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials6,5946,5095.0%
13 Manufacture of textiles6,5376,4354.9%
11 Manufacture of beverages5,0334,9563.8%
32 Other manufacturing3,9963,9263.0%
23 Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products3,0763,0412.3%
20 Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products2,4362,4011.8%
28 Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.2,1232,1081.6%
22 Manufacture of rubber and plastics products2,0532,0401.5%
26 Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products1,5301,5141.2%
27 Manufacture of electrical equipment1,1721,1620.9%
17 Manufacture of paper and paper products1,1331,1180.9%
24 Manufacture of basic metals1,1281,1190.9%
29 Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers9219140.7%
15 Manufacture of leather and related products7617560.6%
30 Manufacture of other transport equipment5425380.4%
21 Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products and pharmaceutical preparations2472440.2%
19 Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products34320.0%
12 Manufacture of tobacco products20190.0%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro40,81030.8%
small14,20410.7%
medium2,6782.0%
large1,7191.3%
unknown73,23655.2%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
1071 Manufacture of bakery products13,741
3312 Repair of machinery13,025
2511 Manufacture of structural metal products8,956
3100 Manufacture of furniture8,264
1079 Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.7,767

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Santiago7,367
Providencia4,422
Las Condes3,669
Antofagasta3,441
Puerto Montt3,256

Other sectors in Chile

Manufacturing in other countries

Need the manufacturing list for Chile with your own filters?

Division, region, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.