Colombia · ISIC section C · divisions 10–33

Manufacturing companies in Colombia

ISIC section C: Manufacturing. 154,823 records from the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co), 72,338 active, data as of 2026-10-02.

RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co)data as of 2026-10-02CC BY-SA 4.0

Section C, manufacturing, holds 154,823 Colombian company records as of 2026-10-02, 72,338 of them active. By department, Bogotá D.C. leads with 67,900 (44% of the section), followed by Antioquia (21,998) and Valle del Cauca (15,021). The largest divisions are 10 (manufacture of food products, 25,399) and 14 (manufacture of wearing apparel, 20,273); 22 further divisions complete it. That is 8.5% of the Colombia registry in this build.

This is the section industrial software, ERP, IIoT, logistics, trade-finance and equipment vendors buy most. Division 10 (food) and 25 (fabricated metal products) are usually the largest; 14 (apparel) and 31 (furniture) add many small workshops; 33 (repair and installation of machinery) inflates the count with small service shops, so filter it out for a pure producer list. Size and employee fields matter here more than anywhere: use them where the registry publishes them. In Colombia, rows carry the ISIC division (Colombian CIIU classes are national, so there is no ISIC class); size is known for 3%; 2.3% have a corporate e-mail domain (Supersociedades filers and two chambers); 7,515 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. Department is the chamber's seat for most Colombian rows, and status comes from renewal and liquidation signals rather than a single flag.

Ready-made package: LATAM Manufacturing & Industry covers ISIC section C, divisions 10 to 33, across the seven countries: food and beverages, textiles, chemicals, metals, machinery, electronics, vehicles, furniture and repair: 916,349 companies in the package, 71,876 of them in Colombia, US$649 one-off.
154,823company records
72,338active
71,876clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
30departments with records
2.3%with corporate e-mail domain
3%with a known size class
n/awith an ISIC class
7,515registered in the last 12 months

By department (top 10)

DepartmentRecordsActiveShare
Bogotá D.C.67,90028,09343.9%
Antioquia21,99813,50214.2%
Valle del Cauca15,0216,6309.7%
Atlántico11,5064,2857.4%
Santander5,9923,2263.9%
Cundinamarca4,0402,5242.6%
Bolívar3,8881,8422.5%
Norte de Santander2,6921,3661.7%
Risaralda2,2641,1551.5%
Meta2,0011,1861.3%

Divisions in section C

10 food, 11 beverages, 13-15 textiles and apparel, 16-18 wood, paper and printing, 19-22 chemicals, pharma, rubber and plastics, 23-25 minerals and metals, 26-28 electronics, electrical and machinery, 29-30 vehicles and transport equipment, 31-33 furniture, other and repair.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
10 Manufacture of food products25,39912,54616.4%
14 Manufacture of wearing apparel20,2739,07713.1%
33 Repair and installation of machinery and equipment19,00310,61612.3%
25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment14,5407,4849.4%
20 Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products8,3683,6105.4%
31 Manufacture of furniture7,3743,2044.8%
18 Printing and reproduction of recorded media6,8643,1994.4%
22 Manufacture of rubber and plastics products6,2772,9574.1%
32 Other manufacturing5,8612,7203.8%
15 Manufacture of leather and related products5,4981,9283.6%
13 Manufacture of textiles5,3732,3653.5%
16 Manufacture of wood and of products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials4,8632,0313.1%
28 Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.4,7391,9833.1%
23 Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products3,8711,7332.5%
29 Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers2,9591,0991.9%
11 Manufacture of beverages2,8461,4121.8%
24 Manufacture of basic metals2,4729371.6%
21 Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products and pharmaceutical preparations2,2129491.4%
27 Manufacture of electrical equipment2,0237631.3%
17 Manufacture of paper and paper products1,5016781.0%
26 Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products1,0724280.7%
30 Manufacture of other transport equipment7102770.5%
19 Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products6833200.4%
12 Manufacture of tobacco products42220.0%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro9430.6%
small1,2390.8%
medium1,9781.3%
large7520.5%
unknown149,91196.8%

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Bogota D.C.1,194
Ibague806
Pereira600
Medellin352
Cali227

Other sectors in Colombia

Manufacturing in other countries

Need the manufacturing list for Colombia with your own filters?

Division, department, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.