Colombia · ISIC section J · divisions 58–63

ICT and media companies in Colombia

ISIC section J: Information and communication. 71,696 records from the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co), 37,317 active, data as of 2026-10-02.

RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co)data as of 2026-10-02CC BY-SA 4.0

Colombia's RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) lists 71,696 companies in information and communication (ISIC section J), 37,317 of them active, which is 3.9% of all Colombian records in the LatSouth build (data as of 2026-10-02). By department, Bogotá D.C. leads with 35,691 (50% of the section), followed by Antioquia (9,254) and Valle del Cauca (6,047). The largest divisions are 62 (computer programming, consultancy and related activities, 37,143) and 61 (telecommunications, 15,196); 4 further divisions complete it.

Division 62 is the 'tech and software' core: software houses, IT consultancies and integrators, the first accounts and the reseller channel for any SaaS or devtool entering the region. 63 adds hosting, SaaS operators and portals; 61 the ISPs and carriers; 58-60 media and publishing. Our LATAM Tech & Software package is this section's divisions 62 and 63 across all seven countries. In Colombia, rows carry the ISIC division (Colombian CIIU classes are national, so there is no ISIC class); size is known for 2%; 1.6% have a corporate e-mail domain (Supersociedades filers and two chambers); 6,180 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. Department is the chamber's seat for most Colombian rows, and status comes from renewal and liquidation signals rather than a single flag.

Ready-made package: LATAM Tech & Software covers ISIC divisions 62 (computer programming, consultancy) and 63 (information services: hosting, data processing, portals) across the seven countries: 392,827 companies in the package, 25,019 of them in Colombia, US$549 one-off.
71,696company records
37,317active
37,148clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
30departments with records
1.6%with corporate e-mail domain
2%with a known size class
n/awith an ISIC class
6,180registered in the last 12 months

By department (top 10)

DepartmentRecordsActiveShare
Bogotá D.C.35,69117,49449.8%
Antioquia9,2546,13912.9%
Valle del Cauca6,0473,1578.4%
Atlántico4,1051,9095.7%
Santander2,1041,2252.9%
Bolívar1,7538202.4%
Risaralda9925821.4%
Cundinamarca9155081.3%
Caldas9005551.3%
Meta8974601.3%

Divisions in section J

58 publishing (incl. software publishing), 59 film and audio, 60 broadcasting, 61 telecommunications, 62 computer programming and consultancy, 63 information services (data processing, hosting, web portals).

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
62 Computer programming, consultancy and related activities37,14321,46851.8%
61 Telecommunications15,1965,51021.2%
63 Information service activities6,8083,6279.5%
59 Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities6,1953,7408.6%
58 Publishing activities4,6302,0876.5%
60 Programming and broadcasting activities1,7248852.4%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro4670.7%
small2290.3%
medium2910.4%
large3260.5%
unknown70,38398.2%

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Bogota D.C.650
Pereira383
Ibague368
Medellin106
Cali55

Other sectors in Colombia

ICT and media in other countries

Need the ict and media list for Colombia with your own filters?

Division, department, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.