Colombia · Bogotá · ISIC section J

Tech companies in Bogotá, Colombia

ISIC section J (Information and communication): 35,691 records from the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co), 17,494 active, data as of 2026-10-02. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co)data as of 2026-10-02CC BY-SA 4.0company data only

There are 35,691 companies in information and communication (ISIC J) registered in Bogotá, Colombia: 17,494 active and 17,390 in the clean B2B universe. Bogotá ranks 1st of 30 departments for the section and holds 49.8% of its national total (data as of 2026-10-02). The sector is over-represented here: section J is 5.3% of all records in Bogotá against 3.9% nationally, a location quotient of 1.34.

Colombian rows carry the department of the chamber of commerce; the registry publishes a municipality for under 3% of them, so there is no city breakdown for Colombia. The median active company is 5.9 years old; 15% were registered in the last year and 33% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 2,616 new tech businesses were registered in Bogotá, +36.3% on the previous 12 months (national section J: +36.8%). By ISIC division, 62 (computer programming, consultancy and related activities) is 56.2% of the records and 61 (telecommunications) 16.0%. Size is known for 4% of the active companies; 12% of those are micro and 419 are medium or large.

Division 62 is the 'tech and software' core: software houses, IT consultancies and integrators, the first accounts and the reseller channel for any SaaS or devtool entering the region. 63 adds hosting, SaaS operators and portals; 61 the ISPs and carriers; 58-60 media and publishing. Our LATAM Tech & Software package is this section's divisions 62 and 63 across all seven countries.

35,691company records
17,494active
17,390clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
1st of 30departments for section J
1.34location quotient vs national mix
5.9 ymedian company age
2,616new in 12 months to Sep '26
+36.3%openings vs previous 12 months

New tech companies per month

Business openings in Bogotá: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new tech companies in Bogotá, Colombia, October 2024 to September 20260200400October 2024: 161Oct '24November 2024: 130December 2024: 105January 2025: 167February 2025: 175March 2025: 158April 2025: 142Apr '25May 2025: 164June 2025: 138July 2025: 199August 2025: 192September 2025: 189October 2025: 172Oct '25November 2025: 136December 2025: 115January 2026: 176February 2026: 225March 2026: 272April 2026: 252Apr '26May 2026: 226June 2026: 225July 2026: 259August 2026: 245September 2026: 313Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026313
August 2026245
July 2026259
June 2026225
May 2026226
April 2026252
March 2026272
February 2026225
January 2026176
December 2025115
November 2025136
October 2025172
September 2025189
August 2025192
July 2025199
June 2025138
May 2025164
April 2025142
March 2025158
February 2025175
January 2025167
December 2024105
November 2024130
October 2024161

New tech companies per month, Bogotá.

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro740.4%
small1440.8%
medium1801.0%
large2391.4%
unknown16,85796.4%

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year2,63815.1%
1–3 years3,18518.2%
3–5 years2,03311.6%
5–10 years4,06323.2%
10–20 years4,17123.8%
20 years or more1,4048.0%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
62 Computer programming, consultancy and related activities20,04256.2%
61 Telecommunications5,69416.0%
59 Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities3,59810.1%
63 Information service activities3,4629.7%
58 Publishing activities2,4827.0%
60 Programming and broadcasting activities4131.2%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
COMERCIALIZADORA MEDIA MAX SAS—59 Motion picture, video and television program…unknown2019
DEEPTECH SAS—62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…unknown2018
MAURO RESTREPO 1AC SAS—59 Motion picture, video and television program…unknown2023
NEUROIA TECHNOLOGIES S.A.S—62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…unknown2025
CREAR IMAGEN IT S.A.S.CREARIMAGEN SAS—63 Information service activitiesunknown2011
HANIX S.A.SHanix—62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…unknown2026
SOLUCIONES TECNOLOGICAS AP SASSOTEC AP—61 Telecommunicationsunknown2015
SERLEO S.A.SSERLEO—62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…unknown2026
ACCESS GENERAL COMMUNICATION S.A.SAGCOMM S.A.S.—61 Telecommunicationsunknown2023
TITAN AI CONSULTING SAS—62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…unknown2026

Ten tech companies in Bogotá drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many tech companies are there in Bogotá?

35,691 records in ISIC section J (Information and communication) in Bogotá, Colombia, of which 17,494 are active and 17,390 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) as of 2026-10-02.

How many new tech companies opened in Bogotá in the last 12 months?

2,616 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+36.3% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of tech companies in Bogotá?

Yes. A 25-row Colombia sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this department and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Colombia file is US$449; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Tech in other departments of Colombia

Other sectors in Bogotá

Tech hubs in other countries

Want the tech list for Bogotá with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.