Colombia · department · CO-DC

Companies in Bogotá, Colombia

674,563 company records from the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co), 277,183 active, data as of 2026-10-02: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co)data as of 2026-10-02CC BY-SA 4.0company data only

Bogotá has 674,563 company records in the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) (277,183 active), 37.1% of Colombia's total and the largest of 31 departments (data as of 2026-10-02). The largest sectors are wholesale and retail (139,935), professional services (91,182), manufacturing (67,900). Relative to the national mix, ICT and media is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 1.34).

Colombian rows carry the department of the chamber of commerce; the registry publishes a municipality for under 3% of them, so there is no city breakdown for Colombia. The median active company is 6.8 years old and 29% were registered in the last three years. 30,328 new businesses were registered in the 12 months to September 2026, +5.5% on the previous 12 months, against +4.5% for Colombia as a whole. 99.5% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked) and size is known for 4% of them. 3.0% of the active companies have a website or corporate domain in the file.

674,563company records
277,183active
275,696clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
1st of 31departments by records
37.1%of Colombia's records
6.8 ymedian company age
30,328new in 12 months to Sep '26
+5.5%openings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Bogotá divided by its share of Colombia. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Bogotá page.

New businesses per month in Bogotá

Head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date, outside public administration and associations; last 24 complete months.

Monthly new businesses in Bogotá, Colombia, October 2024 to September 202602.0k4.0kOctober 2024: 2,452Oct '24November 2024: 2,030December 2024: 1,503January 2025: 2,832February 2025: 2,765March 2025: 2,718April 2025: 2,279Apr '25May 2025: 2,339June 2025: 2,090July 2025: 2,794August 2025: 2,273September 2025: 2,662October 2025: 2,597Oct '25November 2025: 2,037December 2025: 1,732January 2026: 2,748February 2026: 2,948March 2026: 3,017April 2026: 2,621Apr '26May 2026: 2,242June 2026: 2,334July 2026: 2,600August 2026: 2,579September 2026: 2,873Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 20262,873
August 20262,579
July 20262,600
June 20262,334
May 20262,242
April 20262,621
March 20263,017
February 20262,948
January 20262,748
December 20251,732
November 20252,037
October 20252,597
September 20252,662
August 20252,273
July 20252,794
June 20252,090
May 20252,339
April 20252,279
March 20252,718
February 20252,765
January 20252,832
December 20241,503
November 20242,030
October 20242,452

New businesses per month, Bogotá.

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro3,3771.2%
small3,5131.3%
medium2,9991.1%
large1,7060.6%
unknown265,58895.8%

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year31,43911.3%
1–3 years49,57317.9%
3–5 years33,76812.2%
5–10 years61,35422.1%
10–20 years68,61224.8%
20 years or more32,43711.7%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
FUNDACION PROSPERAR CONSTRUCTIVA PARA EL TRABAJO POR LA INFANCIA, LA JUVENTUD Y LA VEJEZ—88 Social work activities without accommodationunknown2004
FRUTOS GROUP SAS—46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown2023
MINERA COBRE COLOMBIA S.A.S—07 Mining of metal oresunknown2022
MFLL SOLUCIONES S.A.S.—70 Activities of head offices; management consu…unknown2025
SERVICIOS DE CONSULTORIA TECNOLOGICA SASSECONTEC SAS—62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…unknown2010
MUEBLES ARQUIMAD SAS—43 Specialized construction activitiesunknown2013
ADMINISTRADORES DE SERVICIOS EMPRESARIALES SASGRUPO ASE SAS—64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2014
TMK S.A.S.—73 Advertising and market researchunknown2013
ATI MANEJO CORPORATIVO INTEGRAL CO S.A.S—68 Real estate activitiesunknown2021
INTERSECTORIAL SERVICIOS SASSERVTORIAL—56 Food and beverage service activitiesunknown2026

Ten companies in Bogotá drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Bogotá

How many companies are registered in Bogotá?

674,563 records in the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) as of 2026-10-02: 277,183 active and 275,696 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Bogotá?

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (139,935); Professional, scientific and technical activities (91,182); Manufacturing (67,900).

How many new companies opened in Bogotá in the last 12 months?

30,328 businesses in the 12 months to September 2026 (+5.5% year on year), by commercial registration date, head offices of private non-sole-owner companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Bogotá?

Yes: a custom cut of Bogotá by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Colombia file is US$449, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other departments in Colombia

Need a list of companies in Bogotá?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.