Colombia · department · CO-NSA

Companies in Norte de Santander, Colombia

33,944 company records from the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co), 15,555 active, data as of 2026-10-02: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co)data as of 2026-10-02CC BY-SA 4.0company data only

The RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) lists 33,944 companies in Norte de Santander, 15,555 of them active and 15,519 in the clean B2B universe. That ranks Norte de Santander 8th of 31 departments, with 1.9% of the country's records. The largest sectors are wholesale and retail (8,684), other services (6,225), construction (2,815). Relative to the national mix, mining is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 2.92).

Colombian rows carry the department of the chamber of commerce; the registry publishes a municipality for under 3% of them, so there is no city breakdown for Colombia. The median active company is 5.1 years old and 32% were registered in the last three years. 1,568 new businesses were registered in the 12 months to September 2026, +10.5% on the previous 12 months, against +4.5% for Colombia as a whole. 99.8% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked) and size is known for 2% of them. 1.0% of the active companies have a website or corporate domain in the file.

33,944company records
15,555active
15,519clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
8th of 31departments by records
1.9%of Colombia's records
5.1 ymedian company age
1,568new in 12 months to Sep '26
+10.5%openings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Norte de Santander divided by its share of Colombia. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Norte de Santander page.

New businesses per month in Norte de Santander

Head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date, outside public administration and associations; last 24 complete months.

Monthly new businesses in Norte de Santander, Colombia, October 2024 to September 20260100200October 2024: 117Oct '24November 2024: 114December 2024: 82January 2025: 135February 2025: 143March 2025: 133April 2025: 102Apr '25May 2025: 120June 2025: 90July 2025: 144August 2025: 113September 2025: 126October 2025: 135Oct '25November 2025: 122December 2025: 79January 2026: 126February 2026: 153March 2026: 171April 2026: 99Apr '26May 2026: 138June 2026: 117July 2026: 149August 2026: 124September 2026: 155Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026155
August 2026124
July 2026149
June 2026117
May 2026138
April 202699
March 2026171
February 2026153
January 2026126
December 202579
November 2025122
October 2025135
September 2025126
August 2025113
July 2025144
June 202590
May 2025120
April 2025102
March 2025133
February 2025143
January 2025135
December 202482
November 2024114
October 2024117

New businesses per month, Norte de Santander.

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro660.4%
small1410.9%
medium1521.0%
large250.2%
unknown15,17197.5%

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year1,86612.0%
1–3 years3,05919.7%
3–5 years2,67217.2%
5–10 years4,14226.6%
10–20 years2,64217.0%
20 years or more1,1747.5%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
SERVICIOS INTEGRALES DE SALUD LIMITADA.—86 Human health activitiesunknown1996
MINA LA CARBONERA TOLOZA OMAÑA S.A.S.—05 Mining of coal and ligniteunknown2013
FUNDACION REGION ACTIVA—47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2014
ESANCH GROUP S.A.S.—86 Human health activitiesunknown2020
GRANJA AVICOLA CAMPO ELISA S.A.S.—01 Crop and animal production, hunting and rela…unknown2023
SERVIOBRAS JOSMAR S.A.S—41 Construction of buildingsunknown2014
YESS EXTINTORES S.A.S—20 Manufacture of chemicals and chemical productsunknown2024
FUNDACION CATATUMBO AVANZACATATUMBO AVANZA—94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown2015
COMERCIALIZADORA COSMOS INC SAS—46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown2024
KAVAMA CONSTRUCTORA SAS—42 Civil engineeringunknown2025

Ten companies in Norte de Santander drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Norte de Santander

How many companies are registered in Norte de Santander?

33,944 records in the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) as of 2026-10-02: 15,555 active and 15,519 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Norte de Santander?

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (8,684); Other service activities (6,225); Construction (2,815).

How many new companies opened in Norte de Santander in the last 12 months?

1,568 businesses in the 12 months to September 2026 (+10.5% year on year), by commercial registration date, head offices of private non-sole-owner companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Norte de Santander?

Yes: a custom cut of Norte de Santander by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Colombia file is US$449, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other departments in Colombia

Need a list of companies in Norte de Santander?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.