Colombia · department · CO-BOY

Companies in Boyacá, Colombia

29,160 company records from the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co), 14,728 active, data as of 2026-10-02: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co)data as of 2026-10-02CC BY-SA 4.0company data only

With 29,160 records (14,728 active) as of 2026-10-02, Boyacá holds 1.6% of the companies in Colombia's RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) and is 13th of 31 departments by count. The largest sectors are other services (5,415), wholesale and retail (4,689), construction (2,826). Relative to the national mix, mining is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 5.72).

Colombian rows carry the department of the chamber of commerce; the registry publishes a municipality for under 3% of them, so there is no city breakdown for Colombia. The median active company is 6.0 years old and 31% were registered in the last three years. 1,399 new businesses were registered in the 12 months to September 2026, -2.2% on the previous 12 months, against +4.5% for Colombia as a whole. 99.5% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked) and size is known for 1% of them. 0.4% of the active companies have a website or corporate domain in the file.

29,160company records
14,728active
14,657clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
13th of 31departments by records
1.6%of Colombia's records
6.0 ymedian company age
1,399new in 12 months to Sep '26
-2.2%openings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Boyacá divided by its share of Colombia. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Boyacá page.

New businesses per month in Boyacá

Head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date, outside public administration and associations; last 24 complete months.

Monthly new businesses in Boyacá, Colombia, October 2024 to September 20260100200October 2024: 125Oct '24November 2024: 75December 2024: 82January 2025: 122February 2025: 194March 2025: 152April 2025: 117Apr '25May 2025: 127June 2025: 103July 2025: 121August 2025: 86September 2025: 127October 2025: 114Oct '25November 2025: 97December 2025: 74January 2026: 102February 2026: 167March 2026: 119April 2026: 125Apr '26May 2026: 140June 2026: 99July 2026: 120August 2026: 107September 2026: 135Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026135
August 2026107
July 2026120
June 202699
May 2026140
April 2026125
March 2026119
February 2026167
January 2026102
December 202574
November 202597
October 2025114
September 2025127
August 202586
July 2025121
June 2025103
May 2025127
April 2025117
March 2025152
February 2025194
January 2025122
December 202482
November 202475
October 2024125

New businesses per month, Boyacá.

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro210.1%
small770.5%
medium540.4%
large70.0%
unknown14,56998.9%

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year1,55310.5%
1–3 years2,97320.2%
3–5 years2,03113.8%
5–10 years3,18421.6%
10–20 years3,17021.5%
20 years or more1,81712.3%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
ASOCIACION MULTIACTIVA DE PRODUCTORES DE PAZ DE RIO BOYACAAPROPAR—94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown2010
CONFIJURIDICA S.A.S—69 Legal and accounting activitiesunknown2020
COOPERATIVA MULTIACTIVA SIERVO SIN TIERRACOOMULSITI—71 Architectural and engineering activities; te…unknown1996
CORPORACION AGENCIA DE DESARROLLO ECONOMICO LOCAL DE LA REGION DEL ALTO RICAURTE DEL DEPARTAMENTO DE BOYACAADEL LOS DINOSAURIOS—94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown2006
RJ INGENIERIA Y CONSULTORIA S.A.S—42 Civil engineeringunknown2024
VILLA ESPERANZA COMSAR S.A.S—42 Civil engineeringunknown2026
TRADICION CON SABOR A MAIZ S.A.S—55 Accommodationunknown2022
SURCOS IPS S.A.S—86 Human health activitiesunknown2025
RICA CARNE COMPANY S.A.S.—47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2021
TECNIFIBRAS BOYACA LTDA—23 Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral pr…unknown2008

Ten companies in Boyacá drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Boyacá

How many companies are registered in Boyacá?

29,160 records in the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) as of 2026-10-02: 14,728 active and 14,657 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Boyacá?

Other service activities (5,415); Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (4,689); Construction (2,826).

How many new companies opened in Boyacá in the last 12 months?

1,399 businesses in the 12 months to September 2026 (-2.2% year on year), by commercial registration date, head offices of private non-sole-owner companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Boyacá?

Yes: a custom cut of Boyacá by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Colombia file is US$449, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other departments in Colombia

Need a list of companies in Boyacá?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.