Colombia · department · CO-CUN

Companies in Cundinamarca, Colombia

33,401 company records from the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co), 18,019 active, data as of 2026-10-02: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co)data as of 2026-10-02CC BY-SA 4.0company data only

Cundinamarca has 33,401 company records in the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) (18,019 active), 1.8% of Colombia's total and the 9th largest of 31 departments (data as of 2026-10-02). The largest sectors are wholesale and retail (6,383), other services (4,597), manufacturing (4,040). Relative to the national mix, water and waste is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 3.15).

Colombian rows carry the department of the chamber of commerce; the registry publishes a municipality for under 3% of them, so there is no city breakdown for Colombia. The median active company is 5.4 years old and 32% were registered in the last three years. 2,022 new businesses were registered in the 12 months to September 2026, +9.8% on the previous 12 months, against +4.5% for Colombia as a whole. 99.4% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked) and size is known for 9% of them. 7.0% of the active companies have a website or corporate domain in the file.

33,401company records
18,019active
17,914clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
9th of 31departments by records
1.8%of Colombia's records
5.4 ymedian company age
2,022new in 12 months to Sep '26
+9.8%openings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Cundinamarca divided by its share of Colombia. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Cundinamarca page.

New businesses per month in Cundinamarca

Head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date, outside public administration and associations; last 24 complete months.

Monthly new businesses in Cundinamarca, Colombia, October 2024 to September 20260125250October 2024: 179Oct '24November 2024: 128December 2024: 97January 2025: 174February 2025: 182March 2025: 174April 2025: 119Apr '25May 2025: 153June 2025: 135July 2025: 185August 2025: 145September 2025: 170October 2025: 178Oct '25November 2025: 168December 2025: 89January 2026: 191February 2026: 193March 2026: 203April 2026: 171Apr '26May 2026: 164June 2026: 146July 2026: 172August 2026: 162September 2026: 185Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026185
August 2026162
July 2026172
June 2026146
May 2026164
April 2026171
March 2026203
February 2026193
January 2026191
December 202589
November 2025168
October 2025178
September 2025170
August 2025145
July 2025185
June 2025135
May 2025153
April 2025119
March 2025174
February 2025182
January 2025174
December 202497
November 2024128
October 2024179

New businesses per month, Cundinamarca.

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro2341.3%
small4682.6%
medium6883.8%
large2451.4%
unknown16,38490.9%

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year2,18412.1%
1–3 years3,62220.1%
3–5 years2,72315.1%
5–10 years4,19323.3%
10–20 years3,55419.7%
20 years or more1,7439.7%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
TRANSPORTES JSOSORIO Y LORENZO S.A.S—49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2025
MULTISERVICIOS Y MANTENIMIENTOS PREMIUM SAS—33 Repair and installation of machinery and equ…unknown2025
JULIAN ARMANDO OSPINA Y CIA S. EN C.—52 Warehousing and support activities for trans…unknown2012
HERNA HOLDING SAS—68 Real estate activitiesunknown2025
CHOCOLATES MARIELITA S.A.S.MARIELITA CHOCOLATES S.A.S.—10 Manufacture of food productsunknown2023
BUITRAGO & GUERRERO SOCIEDAD LTDA—56 Food and beverage service activitiesunknown2010
INGENIERIA Y PRODUCCION DE PARTES ELECTRICAS INPROPELSA COLOMBIA S.A.S.—27 Manufacture of electrical equipmentunknown2023
MAGPE H&B S.A.S.—43 Specialized construction activitiesunknown2011
NEW FILTERS S.A.S.—29 Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and…unknown2012
SOLUCIONES EMPRESARIALES CYS SAS—49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2022

Ten companies in Cundinamarca drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Cundinamarca

How many companies are registered in Cundinamarca?

33,401 records in the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) as of 2026-10-02: 18,019 active and 17,914 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Cundinamarca?

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (6,383); Other service activities (4,597); Manufacturing (4,040).

How many new companies opened in Cundinamarca in the last 12 months?

2,022 businesses in the 12 months to September 2026 (+9.8% year on year), by commercial registration date, head offices of private non-sole-owner companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Cundinamarca?

Yes: a custom cut of Cundinamarca by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Colombia file is US$449, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other departments in Colombia

Need a list of companies in Cundinamarca?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.