Colombia · department · CO-SAN

Companies in Santander, Colombia

71,645 company records from the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co), 35,443 active, data as of 2026-10-02: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co)data as of 2026-10-02CC BY-SA 4.0company data only

With 71,645 records (35,443 active) as of 2026-10-02, Santander holds 3.9% of the companies in Colombia's RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) and is 6th of 31 departments by count. The largest sectors are wholesale and retail (12,518), other services (11,762), construction (8,064). Relative to the national mix, water and waste is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 1.81).

Colombian rows carry the department of the chamber of commerce; the registry publishes a municipality for under 3% of them, so there is no city breakdown for Colombia. The median active company is 5.7 years old and 32% were registered in the last three years. 3,675 new businesses were registered in the 12 months to September 2026, -0.5% on the previous 12 months, against +4.5% for Colombia as a whole. 99.7% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked) and size is known for 3% of them. 1.8% of the active companies have a website or corporate domain in the file.

71,645company records
35,443active
35,354clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
6th of 31departments by records
3.9%of Colombia's records
5.7 ymedian company age
3,675new in 12 months to Sep '26
-0.5%openings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Santander divided by its share of Colombia. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Santander page.

New businesses per month in Santander

Head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date, outside public administration and associations; last 24 complete months.

Monthly new businesses in Santander, Colombia, October 2024 to September 20260250500October 2024: 292Oct '24November 2024: 251December 2024: 378January 2025: 314February 2025: 382March 2025: 346April 2025: 286Apr '25May 2025: 278June 2025: 252July 2025: 339August 2025: 265September 2025: 309October 2025: 314Oct '25November 2025: 214December 2025: 221January 2026: 280February 2026: 348March 2026: 402April 2026: 308Apr '26May 2026: 284June 2026: 277July 2026: 330August 2026: 318September 2026: 379Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026379
August 2026318
July 2026330
June 2026277
May 2026284
April 2026308
March 2026402
February 2026348
January 2026280
December 2025221
November 2025214
October 2025314
September 2025309
August 2025265
July 2025339
June 2025252
May 2025278
April 2025286
March 2025346
February 2025382
January 2025314
December 2024378
November 2024251
October 2024292

New businesses per month, Santander.

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro2490.7%
small3921.1%
medium3040.9%
large1010.3%
unknown34,39797.0%

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year3,98311.2%
1–3 years7,25020.5%
3–5 years4,94313.9%
5–10 years7,89122.3%
10–20 years7,74021.8%
20 years or more3,63610.3%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
GRUPO CARMELITA SAS—10 Manufacture of food productsunknown2020
INVERBAEZ S.A.S.—46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown2014
JG VILLA HERMOSA S.A.S—01 Crop and animal production, hunting and rela…unknown2022
ASOCIACION AGROFORESTAL DE CHUCURIASAFCH—16 Manufacture of wood and of products of wood…unknown2021
PETROCAMP S.A.S.—77 Rental and leasing activitiesunknown2009
SERVICIOS, SUMINISTROS Y PROYECTOS DE COLOMBIA S.A.SSERPROJECT S.A.S—46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown2024
POSADA DON AGUSTIN S.A.S.—55 Accommodationunknown2021
DIESEL LAB S.A.S—45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of mot…unknown2025
SOLUCIONES PRACTICAS DE INGENIERIA LIMITADAJBSPI LTDA.—85 Educationunknown2004
IMPORTADORA CHINAUTOS S.A.S.—45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of mot…unknown2017

Ten companies in Santander drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Santander

How many companies are registered in Santander?

71,645 records in the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) as of 2026-10-02: 35,443 active and 35,354 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Santander?

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (12,518); Other service activities (11,762); Construction (8,064).

How many new companies opened in Santander in the last 12 months?

3,675 businesses in the 12 months to September 2026 (-0.5% year on year), by commercial registration date, head offices of private non-sole-owner companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Santander?

Yes: a custom cut of Santander by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Colombia file is US$449, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other departments in Colombia

Need a list of companies in Santander?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.