Colombia · Santander · ISIC section F

Construction companies in Santander, Colombia

ISIC section F (Construction): 8,064 records from the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co), 4,257 active, data as of 2026-10-02. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co)data as of 2026-10-02CC BY-SA 4.0company data only

The RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) lists 8,064 construction companies (builders, civil engineering and specialised trades) in Santander, of which 4,257 are active. With 5.2% of Colombia's section F records, Santander is the 5th largest of the country's 30 departments for this sector (extraction 2026-10-02). The sector is over-represented here: section F is 11.3% of all records in Santander against 8.5% nationally, a location quotient of 1.33.

Colombian rows carry the department of the chamber of commerce; the registry publishes a municipality for under 3% of them, so there is no city breakdown for Colombia. The median active company is 6.2 years old; 11% were registered in the last year and 30% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 444 new construction businesses were registered in Santander, -1.1% on the previous 12 months (national section F: +5.3%). By ISIC division, 42 (civil engineering) is 44.4% of the records and 43 (specialized construction activities) 27.9%. Size is known for 4% of the active companies; 21% of those are micro and 55 are medium or large.

One of the largest sections in every registry and the noisiest: developers register a company per project (SPE/SPV), so division 41 overstates the number of operating builders. Division 43 (specialised trades) is where the actual contractors are. Construction-tech, building-materials distributors, equipment rental and fintech lenders use this section with a size or age filter.

8,064company records
4,257active
4,249clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
5th of 30departments for section F
1.33location quotient vs national mix
6.2 ymedian company age
444new in 12 months to Sep '26
-1.1%openings vs previous 12 months

New construction companies per month

Business openings in Santander: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new construction companies in Santander, Colombia, October 2024 to September 202603060October 2024: 32Oct '24November 2024: 25December 2024: 32January 2025: 39February 2025: 46March 2025: 42April 2025: 34Apr '25May 2025: 38June 2025: 43July 2025: 45August 2025: 32September 2025: 41October 2025: 51Oct '25November 2025: 19December 2025: 34January 2026: 32February 2026: 37March 2026: 43April 2026: 40Apr '26May 2026: 33June 2026: 31July 2026: 40August 2026: 39September 2026: 45Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 202645
August 202639
July 202640
June 202631
May 202633
April 202640
March 202643
February 202637
January 202632
December 202534
November 202519
October 202551
September 202541
August 202532
July 202545
June 202543
May 202538
April 202534
March 202542
February 202546
January 202539
December 202432
November 202425
October 202432

New construction companies per month, Santander.

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro320.8%
small681.6%
medium461.1%
large90.2%
unknown4,10296.4%

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year44810.5%
1–3 years84219.8%
3–5 years52812.4%
5–10 years1,04224.5%
10–20 years1,05624.8%
20 years or more3418.0%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
42 Civil engineering3,58344.4%
43 Specialized construction activities2,25327.9%
41 Construction of buildings2,22827.6%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
URBAPLANOS CONSTRUCTORA E INMOBILIARIA S.A.S.URBAPLANOS S.A.S—42 Civil engineeringunknown2014
REAL CONSTRUCTORES SASREALCON SAS—42 Civil engineeringunknown2020
MAVI INGENIERIA SANTANDEREANA S.A.S.MAVIINSA S.A.S.—42 Civil engineeringunknown2026
CONSTRUCCIONES SOUZA S.A.S.—43 Specialized construction activitiesunknown2023
CONSTRUCTORA E INGENIERIA PPC SAS—42 Civil engineeringunknown2010
HECTOR T. VALENCIA S.A.S.Barrancabermeja42 Civil engineeringsmall2015
CONSTRUCTORA MACAOS S.A.S.—41 Construction of buildingsunknown2015
CISC CONSTRUCCIONES S.A.S—42 Civil engineeringunknown2021
REDO S.A.S.—43 Specialized construction activitiesunknown2025
UNION PLAYANA S.A.S.Bucaramanga42 Civil engineeringmicro2012

Ten construction companies in Santander drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many construction companies are there in Santander?

8,064 records in ISIC section F (Construction) in Santander, Colombia, of which 4,257 are active and 4,249 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) as of 2026-10-02.

How many new construction companies opened in Santander in the last 12 months?

444 in the 12 months to September 2026 (-1.1% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of construction companies in Santander?

Yes. A 25-row Colombia sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this department and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Colombia file is US$449; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Construction in other departments of Colombia

Other sectors in Santander

Construction hubs in other countries

Want the construction list for Santander with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.