Colombia · Santander · ISIC section M

Professional services companies in Santander, Colombia

ISIC section M (Professional, scientific and technical activities): 7,164 records from the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co), 4,215 active, data as of 2026-10-02. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co)data as of 2026-10-02CC BY-SA 4.0company data only

The RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) lists 7,164 professional services companies (consultancies, law, accounting, engineering and agencies) in Santander, of which 4,215 are active. With 3.7% of Colombia's section M records, Santander is the 5th largest of the country's 30 departments for this sector (extraction 2026-10-02). Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 10.0% of Santander's records against 10.6% nationally (location quotient 0.94).

Colombian rows carry the department of the chamber of commerce; the registry publishes a municipality for under 3% of them, so there is no city breakdown for Colombia. The median active company is 5.5 years old; 11% were registered in the last year and 32% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 462 new professional services businesses were registered in Santander, -6.7% on the previous 12 months (national section M: +2.4%). By ISIC division, 70 (activities of head offices; management consultancy activities) is 30.5% of the records and 71 (architectural and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis) 27.1%. Size is known for 1% of the active companies; 44% of those are micro and 15 are medium or large.

Consultancies, law and accounting firms, engineering offices, agencies and design studios. Division 70 also holds 'activities of head offices', where many group holding companies register, so it overstates consultancies. Division 69 is a channel in itself: accountants file for most small companies in Brazil and Colombia. Professional-services software, payroll, legal-tech and B2B marketing vendors buy this section.

7,164company records
4,215active
4,205clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
5th of 30departments for section M
0.94location quotient vs national mix
5.5 ymedian company age
462new in 12 months to Sep '26
-6.7%openings vs previous 12 months

New professional services companies per month

Business openings in Santander: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new professional services companies in Santander, Colombia, October 2024 to September 202603060October 2024: 40Oct '24November 2024: 33December 2024: 39January 2025: 42February 2025: 47March 2025: 39April 2025: 34Apr '25May 2025: 41June 2025: 35July 2025: 56August 2025: 36September 2025: 53October 2025: 28Oct '25November 2025: 27December 2025: 23January 2026: 43February 2026: 39March 2026: 54April 2026: 39Apr '26May 2026: 38June 2026: 37July 2026: 42August 2026: 45September 2026: 47Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 202647
August 202645
July 202642
June 202637
May 202638
April 202639
March 202654
February 202639
January 202643
December 202523
November 202527
October 202528
September 202553
August 202536
July 202556
June 202535
May 202541
April 202534
March 202539
February 202547
January 202542
December 202439
November 202433
October 202440

New professional services companies per month, Santander.

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro250.6%
small170.4%
medium110.3%
large40.1%
unknown4,15898.6%

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year46611.1%
1–3 years86420.5%
3–5 years62914.9%
5–10 years1,05825.1%
10–20 years93122.1%
20 years or more2676.3%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
70 Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities2,18630.5%
71 Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis1,93927.1%
69 Legal and accounting activities1,52721.3%
73 Advertising and market research73610.3%
74 Other professional, scientific and technical activities4726.6%
72 Scientific research and development2102.9%
75 Veterinary activities941.3%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
ARBATTI S.A.S.—71 Architectural and engineering activities; te…unknown2024
AGROECOLOGICA DEL ORIENTE S.A.S.AGROECORIENTE S.A.S—74 Other professional, scientific and technical…unknown2019
SOCIEDAD PARA LA PRESTACION DE SERVICIOS VETERINARIOS ZOOTECNICOS Y AMBIENTALES S.A.S.VETERAMBIENTAL S.A.S.—71 Architectural and engineering activities; te…unknown2008
SUI GÉNERIS ABOGADOS & CONSULTORES SAS—69 Legal and accounting activitiesunknown2017
AGROSUR VETERINARIA G.A.M SAS—75 Veterinary activitiesunknown2025
E & M INGENIERIAS Y SOLUCIONES S.A.S.—71 Architectural and engineering activities; te…unknown2009
CLARA SONIA PEREZ & ABOGADOS ASOCIADOS S.A.S.—69 Legal and accounting activitiesunknown2014
ALIANZA EDUCAR S.A.S.—74 Other professional, scientific and technical…unknown2012
MONTAJES TECNICOS INDUSTRIALES SERVICES SASMONTEC SERVICES SAS—71 Architectural and engineering activities; te…unknown2026
INGENIEROS, CONTRATISTAS Y CONSULTORES S.A.S.INGECOLSAN—71 Architectural and engineering activities; te…unknown2025

Ten professional services companies in Santander drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many professional services companies are there in Santander?

7,164 records in ISIC section M (Professional, scientific and technical activities) in Santander, Colombia, of which 4,215 are active and 4,205 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) as of 2026-10-02.

How many new professional services companies opened in Santander in the last 12 months?

462 in the 12 months to September 2026 (-6.7% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of professional services companies in Santander?

Yes. A 25-row Colombia sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this department and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Colombia file is US$449; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Professional services in other departments of Colombia

Other sectors in Santander

Professional services hubs in other countries

Want the professional services list for Santander with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.