Brazil · São Paulo · ISIC section M

Professional services companies in São Paulo, Brazil

ISIC section M (Professional, scientific and technical activities): 349,066 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 349,066 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

São Paulo has 349,066 professional services company records in ISIC section M (professional, scientific and technical activities), 349,066 of them active, according to the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10. That is 31.9% of the section in Brazil and makes São Paulo the largest of 27 states for professional services. Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 11.1% of São Paulo's records against 10.1% nationally (location quotient 1.10).

The city of Sao Paulo concentrates 49.0% of the active companies, followed by Campinas (11,975) and Barueri (7,960); the three together hold 54.7%. The median active company is 4.4 years old; 16% were registered in the last year and 39% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 49,205 new professional services businesses were registered in São Paulo, +33.6% on the previous 12 months (national section M: +30.9%). By ISIC division, 69 (legal and accounting activities) is 24.3% of the records and 73 (advertising and market research) 20.3%. Size is known for 74% of the active companies; 81% of those are micro.

Consultancies, law and accounting firms, engineering offices, agencies and design studios. Division 70 also holds 'activities of head offices', where many group holding companies register, so it overstates consultancies. Division 69 is a channel in itself: accountants file for most small companies in Brazil and Colombia. Professional-services software, payroll, legal-tech and B2B marketing vendors buy this section.

349,066company records
349,066active
308,162clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
1st of 27states for section M
1.10location quotient vs national mix
4.4 ymedian company age
49,205new in 12 months to Sep '26
+33.6%openings vs previous 12 months

New professional services companies per month

Business openings in São Paulo: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new professional services companies in São Paulo, Brazil, October 2024 to September 202603.0k6.0kOctober 2024: 2,872Oct '24November 2024: 2,400December 2024: 2,191January 2025: 3,027February 2025: 3,416March 2025: 3,177April 2025: 3,101Apr '25May 2025: 3,215June 2025: 2,937July 2025: 3,636August 2025: 3,318September 2025: 3,544October 2025: 3,538Oct '25November 2025: 3,017December 2025: 2,581January 2026: 3,828February 2026: 4,203March 2026: 5,014April 2026: 4,547Apr '26May 2026: 4,193June 2026: 4,300July 2026: 4,526August 2026: 4,784September 2026: 4,674Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 20264,674
August 20264,784
July 20264,526
June 20264,300
May 20264,193
April 20264,547
March 20265,014
February 20264,203
January 20263,828
December 20252,581
November 20253,017
October 20253,538
September 20253,544
August 20253,318
July 20253,636
June 20252,937
May 20253,215
April 20253,101
March 20253,177
February 20253,416
January 20253,027
December 20242,191
November 20242,400
October 20242,872

New professional services companies per month, São Paulo.

Top cities for professional services in São Paulo

City / municipalityActiveShare
Sao Paulo171,05849.0%
Campinas11,9753.4%
Barueri7,9602.3%
Ribeirao Preto7,6942.2%
Sao Bernardo do Campo6,6711.9%
Santo Andre6,0621.7%
Sao Jose dos Campos6,0481.7%
Guarulhos5,5761.6%
Sao Jose do Rio Preto5,0321.4%
Jundiai4,6391.3%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro209,02459.9%
small49,65814.2%
unknown90,38425.9%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year57,25116.4%
1–3 years78,83022.6%
3–5 years53,15215.2%
5–10 years70,00720.1%
10–20 years51,06214.6%
20 years or more38,76411.1%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
69 Legal and accounting activities84,90424.3%
73 Advertising and market research70,77820.3%
71 Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis63,25518.1%
70 Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities62,65617.9%
74 Other professional, scientific and technical activities51,42114.7%
75 Veterinary activities13,3693.8%
72 Scientific research and development2,6830.8%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
ALMEIDA NETO SERVICOS IMOBILIARIOS E PROJETOS LTDACASA 121Jundiai71 Architectural and engineering activities; te…micro2020
M R UTILIDADES LTDAMUNDO DAS UTILIDADESSao Paulo73 Advertising and market researchmicro2023
ATIVA AVALIACOES E PERICIAS S/S LTDAPresidente Prudente71 Architectural and engineering activities; te…unknown2010
WPALMA ASSESSORIA ECONOMICA LTDA.WPALMA ASSESSORIASao Paulo70 Activities of head offices; management consu…small2020
A.M.S.G ASSESSORIA E CONSULTORIA LTDASao Paulo70 Activities of head offices; management consu…small2024
DLP SOLUCOES EMPRESARIAIS LTDADLP SOLUCOES EMPRESARIAISSao Paulo70 Activities of head offices; management consu…micro2024
TAMUSS MARKETING E COMERCIO LTDASao Paulo73 Advertising and market researchmicro2019
DGF ADMINISTRACAO E PARTICIPACOES LTDA.DGFSao Joao da Boa Vista70 Activities of head offices; management consu…unknown2001
EDSON GONCALVES PROMOCAO DE VENDAS LTDASao Paulo73 Advertising and market researchmicro2013
LIBRARIA - ACESSIBILIDADE EM LIBRAS LTDALIBRARIA - ACESSIBILIDADE EM LIBRASPresidente Venceslau74 Other professional, scientific and technical…micro2019

Ten professional services companies in São Paulo drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many professional services companies are there in São Paulo?

349,066 records in ISIC section M (Professional, scientific and technical activities) in São Paulo, Brazil, of which 349,066 are active and 308,162 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

Which cities in São Paulo have the most professional services companies?

Sao Paulo (171,058 active), Campinas (11,975) and Barueri (7,960).

How many new professional services companies opened in São Paulo in the last 12 months?

49,205 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+33.6% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of professional services companies in São Paulo?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Professional services in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in São Paulo

Professional services hubs in other countries

Want the professional services list for São Paulo with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.