Brazil · ISIC section M · divisions 69–75

Professional services companies in Brazil

ISIC section M: Professional, scientific and technical activities. 1,098,449 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 1,098,449 active, data as of 2026-10-10.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-data

Section M, professional, scientific and technical activities, holds 1,098,449 Brazilian company records as of 2026-10-10, all of them active. By state, São Paulo leads with 349,066 (32% of the section), followed by Minas Gerais (113,416) and Paraná (91,137). The largest divisions are 69 (legal and accounting activities, 323,560) and 71 (architectural and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis, 216,598); 5 further divisions complete it. That is 10.0% of the Brazil registry in this build.

Consultancies, law and accounting firms, engineering offices, agencies and design studios. Division 70 also holds 'activities of head offices', where many group holding companies register, so it overstates consultancies. Division 69 is a channel in itself: accountants file for most small companies in Brazil and Colombia. Professional-services software, payroll, legal-tech and B2B marketing vendors buy this section. In Brazil, 100% of these rows carry an ISIC class; size is known for 73%; 13.2% have a corporate domain or HTTP-verified website; 179,852 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. Brazilian rows are active establishments; 923,174 of them are head offices in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

1,098,449company records
1,098,449active
948,503clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
28states with records
13.2%with corporate domain or verified website
73%with a known size class
100%with an ISIC class
179,852registered in the last 12 months

By state (top 10)

StateRecordsActiveShare
São Paulo349,066349,06631.8%
Minas Gerais113,416113,41610.3%
Paraná91,13791,1378.3%
Rio de Janeiro86,43186,4317.9%
Rio Grande do Sul71,46071,4606.5%
Santa Catarina65,93465,9346.0%
Bahia41,69541,6953.8%
Goiás40,51240,5123.7%
Distrito Federal31,22231,2222.8%
Ceará26,07826,0782.4%

Divisions in section M

69 legal and accounting, 70 head offices and management consultancy, 71 architecture and engineering, 72 scientific R&D, 73 advertising and market research, 74 other professional (design, photography, translation), 75 veterinary.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
69 Legal and accounting activities323,560323,56029.5%
71 Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis216,598216,59819.7%
73 Advertising and market research202,591202,59118.4%
70 Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities159,758159,75814.5%
74 Other professional, scientific and technical activities150,377150,37713.7%
75 Veterinary activities37,08237,0823.4%
72 Scientific research and development8,4838,4830.8%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro672,32561.2%
small129,83211.8%
medium00.0%
large00.0%
unknown296,29227.0%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
6910 Legal activities227,534
7110 Architectural and engineering activities a…210,560
7310 Advertising200,043
7020 Management consultancy activities159,758
7490 Other professional, scientific and technic…121,841

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Sao Paulo171,058
Rio de Janeiro57,383
Belo Horizonte40,369
Curitiba36,328
Brasilia31,222

Other sectors in Brazil

Professional services in other countries

Need the professional services list for Brazil with your own filters?

Division, state, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.