Brazil · ISIC section B · divisions 05–09

Mining companies in Brazil

ISIC section B: Mining and quarrying. 25,366 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 25,366 active, data as of 2026-10-10.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-data

There are 25,366 companies in ISIC section B (mining and quarrying) in Brazil, all active. The section is 0.2% of the 10,933,117 Brazilian records we hold from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), extracted 2026-10-10. The largest divisions are 08 (other mining and quarrying, 18,246) and 07 (mining of metal ores, 3,459); 3 further divisions complete it. By state, Minas Gerais leads with 5,893 (23% of the section), followed by São Paulo (2,290) and Bahia (2,179).

A small section by count with high-value accounts: mine operators, quarries, sand and gravel pits, oil and gas producers and the service companies around them. Division 08 (quarrying) usually has the most rows; 09 (support services) is where drilling and engineering contractors register. Chile and Peru are the copper economies; Brazil, Argentina and Colombia add iron ore, lithium, oil and coal. In Brazil, 88% of these rows carry an ISIC class; size is known for 59%; 19.5% have a corporate domain or HTTP-verified website; 1,574 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. Brazilian rows are active establishments; 17,124 of them are head offices in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

25,366company records
25,366active
25,006clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
28states with records
19.5%with corporate domain or verified website
59%with a known size class
88%with an ISIC class
1,574registered in the last 12 months

By state (top 10)

StateRecordsActiveShare
Minas Gerais5,8935,89323.2%
São Paulo2,2902,2909.0%
Bahia2,1792,1798.6%
Rio de Janeiro2,1702,1708.6%
Espírito Santo1,6451,6456.5%
Rio Grande do Sul1,4111,4115.6%
Goiás1,1571,1574.6%
Paraná1,1041,1044.4%
Mato Grosso9939933.9%
Santa Catarina9519513.7%

Divisions in section B

05 coal, 06 oil and gas extraction, 07 metal ores, 08 other mining and quarrying, 09 mining support services.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
08 Other mining and quarrying18,24618,24671.9%
07 Mining of metal ores3,4593,45913.6%
09 Mining support service activities2,2922,2929.0%
06 Extraction of crude petroleum and natural gas1,2401,2404.9%
05 Mining of coal and lignite1291290.5%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro10,93443.1%
small4,12816.3%
medium00.0%
large00.0%
unknown10,30440.6%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
0810 Quarrying of stone, sand and clay15,254
0729 Mining of other non-ferrous metal ores2,569
0990 Support activities for other mining and qu…1,294
0910 Support activities for petroleum and natur…998
0710 Mining of iron ores879

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Rio de Janeiro924
Belo Horizonte349
Exterior316
Sao Paulo298
Macae248

Other sectors in Brazil

Mining in other countries

Need the mining list for Brazil with your own filters?

Division, state, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.