Brazil · ISIC section R · divisions 90–93

Arts and recreation companies in Brazil

ISIC section R: Arts, entertainment and recreation. 175,198 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 175,198 active, data as of 2026-10-10.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-data

Section R, arts, entertainment and recreation, holds 175,198 Brazilian company records as of 2026-10-10, all of them active. By state, São Paulo leads with 44,602 (25% of the section), followed by Minas Gerais (18,471) and Rio de Janeiro (17,523). The largest divisions are 93 (sports activities and amusement and recreation activities, 133,078) and 90 (creative, arts and entertainment activities, 39,051); 2 further divisions complete it. That is 1.6% of the Brazil registry in this build.

Gyms, sports clubs, event producers, artists' companies, lottery and betting operators and amusement venues. Division 93 (sports and recreation) is the bulk, with fitness studios and clubs; 92 is where licensed betting operators register, a growing segment in Brazil since 2025. Ticketing, fitness software, sponsorship and payments vendors use this section. In Brazil, 100% of these rows carry an ISIC class; size is known for 68%; 8.6% have a corporate domain or HTTP-verified website; 20,695 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. Brazilian rows are active establishments; 166,452 of them are head offices in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

175,198company records
175,198active
174,708clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
28states with records
8.6%with corporate domain or verified website
68%with a known size class
100%with an ISIC class
20,695registered in the last 12 months

By state (top 10)

StateRecordsActiveShare
São Paulo44,60244,60225.5%
Minas Gerais18,47118,47110.5%
Rio de Janeiro17,52317,52310.0%
Rio Grande do Sul15,88015,8809.1%
Paraná12,82912,8297.3%
Santa Catarina12,68912,6897.2%
Bahia7,7767,7764.4%
Goiás6,1986,1983.5%
Ceará4,5244,5242.6%
Pernambuco4,1964,1962.4%

Divisions in section R

90 creative, arts and entertainment, 91 libraries, archives, museums, 92 gambling and betting, 93 sports, amusement and recreation.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
93 Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities133,078133,07876.0%
90 Creative, arts and entertainment activities39,05139,05122.3%
91 Libraries, archives, museums and other cultural activities2,1622,1621.2%
92 Gambling and betting activities9079070.5%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro103,72259.2%
small15,4538.8%
medium00.0%
large00.0%
unknown56,02332.0%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
9311 Operation of sports facilities69,532
9000 Creative, arts and entertainment activities39,051
9312 Activities of sports clubs26,146
9319 Other sports activities22,697
9329 Other amusement and recreation activities…13,225

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Sao Paulo18,194
Rio de Janeiro10,887
Belo Horizonte3,647
Brasilia3,413
Curitiba3,300

Other sectors in Brazil

Arts and recreation in other countries

Need the arts and recreation list for Brazil with your own filters?

Division, state, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.