Ecuador · ISIC section R · divisions 90–93

Arts and recreation companies in Ecuador

ISIC section R: Arts, entertainment and recreation. 7,668 records from the SRI Catastro RUC, 4,892 active, data as of 2026-10-01.

SRI Catastro RUCdata as of 2026-10-01CC-BY-4.0

Ecuador's SRI Catastro RUC lists 7,668 companies in arts, entertainment and recreation (ISIC section R), 4,892 of them active, which is 1.3% of all Ecuadorian records in the LatSouth build (data as of 2026-10-01). By province, Pichincha leads with 2,475 (32% of the section), followed by Guayas (1,784) and Manabí (522). The largest divisions are 93 (sports activities and amusement and recreation activities, 6,007) and 90 (creative, arts and entertainment activities, 1,223); 2 further divisions complete it.

Gyms, sports clubs, event producers, artists' companies, lottery and betting operators and amusement venues. Division 93 (sports and recreation) is the bulk, with fitness studios and clubs; 92 is where licensed betting operators register, a growing segment in Brazil since 2025. Ticketing, fitness software, sponsorship and payments vendors use this section. In Ecuador, 100% of these rows carry an ISIC class; the registry publishes no size field; the registry publishes no website or e-mail; 536 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. There is no street address at the source; location is province, canton and parish.

7,668company records
4,892active
4,854clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
24provinces with records
not publishedwebsite / e-mail
n/awith a known size class
100%with an ISIC class
536registered in the last 12 months

By province (top 10)

ProvinceRecordsActiveShare
Pichincha2,4751,48032.3%
Guayas1,7841,07323.3%
Manabí5223396.8%
Azuay3962905.2%
Tungurahua2491733.2%
Loja2441633.2%
El Oro2041522.7%
Imbabura1831312.4%
Los Ríos177992.3%
Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas1721142.2%

Divisions in section R

90 creative, arts and entertainment, 91 libraries, archives, museums, 92 gambling and betting, 93 sports, amusement and recreation.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
93 Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities6,0073,84978.3%
90 Creative, arts and entertainment activities1,22385515.9%
91 Libraries, archives, museums and other cultural activities2231382.9%
92 Gambling and betting activities215502.8%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro00.0%
small00.0%
medium00.0%
large00.0%
unknown7,668100.0%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
9311 Operation of sports facilities2,946
9312 Activities of sports clubs1,687
9000 Creative, arts and entertainment activities1,223
9319 Other sports activities645
9329 Other amusement and recreation activities…544

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Quito2,308
Guayaquil1,406
Cuenca354
Ambato188
Loja179

Other sectors in Ecuador

Arts and recreation in other countries

Need the arts and recreation list for Ecuador with your own filters?

Division, province, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.