Ecuador · ISIC section M · divisions 69–75

Professional services companies in Ecuador

ISIC section M: Professional, scientific and technical activities. 54,796 records from the SRI Catastro RUC, 33,212 active, data as of 2026-10-01.

SRI Catastro RUCdata as of 2026-10-01CC-BY-4.0

Ecuador's SRI Catastro RUC lists 54,796 companies in professional, scientific and technical activities (ISIC section M), 33,212 of them active, which is 9.6% of all Ecuadorian records in the LatSouth build (data as of 2026-10-01). By province, Pichincha leads with 24,723 (45% of the section), followed by Guayas (17,919) and Azuay (2,497). The largest divisions are 70 (activities of head offices; management consultancy activities, 17,565) and 71 (architectural and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis, 11,285); 5 further divisions complete it.

Consultancies, law and accounting firms, engineering offices, agencies and design studios. Division 70 also holds 'activities of head offices', where many group holding companies register, so it overstates consultancies. Division 69 is a channel in itself: accountants file for most small companies in Brazil and Colombia. Professional-services software, payroll, legal-tech and B2B marketing vendors buy this section. In Ecuador, 100% of these rows carry an ISIC class; the registry publishes no size field; the registry publishes no website or e-mail; 3,811 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. There is no street address at the source; location is province, canton and parish.

54,796company records
33,212active
33,105clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
24provinces with records
not publishedwebsite / e-mail
n/awith a known size class
100%with an ISIC class
3,811registered in the last 12 months

By province (top 10)

ProvinceRecordsActiveShare
Pichincha24,72314,47545.1%
Guayas17,91910,93632.7%
Azuay2,4971,5514.6%
Manabí2,1431,3743.9%
El Oro9456131.7%
Tungurahua7485161.4%
Loja7324191.3%
Imbabura6444071.2%
Chimborazo6204061.1%
Sucumbíos5182570.9%

Divisions in section M

69 legal and accounting, 70 head offices and management consultancy, 71 architecture and engineering, 72 scientific R&D, 73 advertising and market research, 74 other professional (design, photography, translation), 75 veterinary.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
70 Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities17,5658,81032.1%
71 Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis11,2856,71420.6%
69 Legal and accounting activities10,6928,08319.5%
74 Other professional, scientific and technical activities6,9794,45012.7%
73 Advertising and market research6,3484,03311.6%
72 Scientific research and development1,5618382.8%
75 Veterinary activities3662840.7%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro00.0%
small00.0%
medium00.0%
large00.0%
unknown54,796100.0%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
7020 Management consultancy activities14,962
7110 Architectural and engineering activities a…10,812
7490 Other professional, scientific and technic…6,307
7310 Advertising5,875
6910 Legal activities5,645

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Quito24,162
Guayaquil15,780
Cuenca2,329
Samborondon1,131
Portoviejo995

Other sectors in Ecuador

Professional services in other countries

Need the professional services list for Ecuador with your own filters?

Division, province, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.