Ecuador · Azuay · ISIC section M

Professional services companies in Azuay, Ecuador

ISIC section M (Professional, scientific and technical activities): 2,497 records from the SRI Catastro RUC, 1,551 active, data as of 2026-10-01. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

SRI Catastro RUCdata as of 2026-10-01CC-BY-4.0company data only

There are 2,497 companies in professional, scientific and technical activities (ISIC M) registered in Azuay, Ecuador: 1,551 active and 1,546 in the clean B2B universe. Azuay ranks 3rd of 24 provinces for the section and holds 4.6% of its national total (data as of 2026-10-01). Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 8.7% of Azuay's records against 9.6% nationally (location quotient 0.90).

Cuenca concentrates 93.0% of the active companies, followed by Camilo Ponce Enriquez (28) and Gualaceo (20); the three together hold 96.1%. The median active company is 4.1 years old; 14% were registered in the last year and 39% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 227 new professional services businesses were registered in Azuay, +15.8% on the previous 12 months (national section M: +12.5%). By ISIC division, 71 (architectural and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis) is 27.9% of the records and 70 (activities of head offices; management consultancy activities) 23.6%.

Consultancies, law and accounting firms, engineering offices, agencies and design studios. Division 70 also holds 'activities of head offices', where many group holding companies register, so it overstates consultancies. Division 69 is a channel in itself: accountants file for most small companies in Brazil and Colombia. Professional-services software, payroll, legal-tech and B2B marketing vendors buy this section.

2,497company records
1,551active
1,546clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
3rd of 24provinces for section M
0.90location quotient vs national mix
4.1 ymedian company age
227new in 12 months to Sep '26
+15.8%openings vs previous 12 months

New professional services companies per month

Business openings in Azuay: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by activity start date, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new professional services companies in Azuay, Ecuador, October 2024 to September 202601530October 2024: 19Oct '24November 2024: 16December 2024: 6January 2025: 20February 2025: 9March 2025: 25April 2025: 15Apr '25May 2025: 12June 2025: 20July 2025: 18August 2025: 20September 2025: 16October 2025: 21Oct '25November 2025: 16December 2025: 12January 2026: 27February 2026: 16March 2026: 25April 2026: 19Apr '26May 2026: 18June 2026: 25July 2026: 17August 2026: 16September 2026: 15Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 202615
August 202616
July 202617
June 202625
May 202618
April 202619
March 202625
February 202616
January 202627
December 202512
November 202516
October 202521
September 202516
August 202520
July 202518
June 202520
May 202512
April 202515
March 202525
February 20259
January 202520
December 20246
November 202416
October 202419

New professional services companies per month, Azuay.

Top cities for professional services in Azuay

City / municipalityActiveShare
Cuenca1,44393.0%
Camilo Ponce Enriquez281.8%
Gualaceo201.3%
Sevilla de Oro120.8%
Paute110.7%
Sigsig90.6%
Giron50.3%
Nabon40.3%
Quito40.3%
Chordeleg30.2%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
unknown1,551100.0%

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year22114.2%
1–3 years38324.7%
3–5 years30519.7%
5–10 years26817.3%
10–20 years28018.1%
20 years or more946.1%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
71 Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis69627.9%
70 Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities58923.6%
69 Legal and accounting activities44817.9%
74 Other professional, scientific and technical activities35414.2%
73 Advertising and market research28811.5%
72 Scientific research and development1014.0%
75 Veterinary activities210.8%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
BAREGU AUDITORES ASOCIADOS S.A.S.BAREGU AUDITORES ASOCIADOSCuenca69 Legal and accounting activitiesunknown2026
GUAJIRA DEL PINAR S.A.S.Cuenca73 Advertising and market researchunknown2025
CONSULTINGCONTRATACIONPUBLICA S.A.S.CONSULTORIACONTRATACIONPUBLICACuenca69 Legal and accounting activitiesunknown2022
VANEXGROUP SERVICIOS EMPRESARIALES S.A.S.Cuenca70 Activities of head offices; management consu…unknown2026
CONSORCIO VAZQUEZ ROURA BAÑOSCuenca71 Architectural and engineering activities; te…unknown2026
FIDUCIALEX CONSORCIO JURIDICO S.A.S.FIDUCIA LEX CONSORCIO JURIDICOCuenca69 Legal and accounting activitiesunknown2024
INNOVATE3D ASESORIA Y CAPACITACION S.A.S.INNOVATE3D ASESORIA Y CAPACITACIONCuenca74 Other professional, scientific and technical…unknown2022
CONSTRUCTORA IÑIGUEZ MATUTE CIA. LTDA.CONSTRUCTORA IÑIGUEZ MATUTECuenca71 Architectural and engineering activities; te…unknown2006
ASINCOMEX S.A.S.Cuenca74 Other professional, scientific and technical…unknown2024
DELRIOABOGADOS S.A.S.DELRIO ABOGADOSCuenca69 Legal and accounting activitiesunknown2024

Ten professional services companies in Azuay drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many professional services companies are there in Azuay?

2,497 records in ISIC section M (Professional, scientific and technical activities) in Azuay, Ecuador, of which 1,551 are active and 1,546 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the SRI Catastro RUC as of 2026-10-01.

Which cities in Azuay have the most professional services companies?

Cuenca (1,443 active), Camilo Ponce Enriquez (28) and Gualaceo (20).

How many new professional services companies opened in Azuay in the last 12 months?

227 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+15.8% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by activity start date. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of professional services companies in Azuay?

Yes. A 25-row Ecuador sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this province and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Ecuador file is US$249; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Professional services in other provinces of Ecuador

Other sectors in Azuay

Professional services hubs in other countries

Want the professional services list for Azuay with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.