Ecuador · province · EC-A

Companies in Azuay, Ecuador

28,781 company records from the SRI Catastro RUC, 16,118 active, data as of 2026-10-01: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

SRI Catastro RUCdata as of 2026-10-01CC-BY-4.0company data only

With 28,781 records (16,118 active) as of 2026-10-01, Azuay holds 5.1% of the companies in Ecuador's SRI Catastro RUC and is 4th of 24 provinces by count. The largest sectors are wholesale and retail (5,163), other services (3,839), professional services (2,497). Relative to the national mix, mining is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 2.90).

Cuenca is the largest municipality with 13,212 active companies (82.0%), ahead of Gualaceo and Camilo Ponce Enriquez. The median active company is 5.2 years old and 34% were registered in the last three years. 1,860 new businesses were registered in the 12 months to September 2026, +14.2% on the previous 12 months, against +9.9% for Ecuador as a whole. 98.3% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

28,781company records
16,118active
15,849clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
4th of 24provinces by records
5.1%of Ecuador's records
5.2 ymedian company age
1,860new in 12 months to Sep '26
+14.2%openings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Azuay divided by its share of Ecuador. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Azuay page.

New businesses per month in Azuay

Head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by activity start date, outside public administration and associations; last 24 complete months.

Monthly new businesses in Azuay, Ecuador, October 2024 to September 20260100200October 2024: 138Oct '24November 2024: 126December 2024: 95January 2025: 134February 2025: 129March 2025: 119April 2025: 112Apr '25May 2025: 147June 2025: 158July 2025: 176August 2025: 135September 2025: 160October 2025: 147Oct '25November 2025: 141December 2025: 112January 2026: 156February 2026: 141March 2026: 170April 2026: 172Apr '26May 2026: 132June 2026: 153July 2026: 178August 2026: 169September 2026: 189Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026189
August 2026169
July 2026178
June 2026153
May 2026132
April 2026172
March 2026170
February 2026141
January 2026156
December 2025112
November 2025141
October 2025147
September 2025160
August 2025135
July 2025176
June 2025158
May 2025147
April 2025112
March 2025119
February 2025129
January 2025134
December 202495
November 2024126
October 2024138

New businesses per month, Azuay.

Largest municipalities

City / municipalityActiveShare
Cuenca13,21282.0%
Gualaceo5763.6%
Camilo Ponce Enriquez5523.4%
Paute3402.1%
Sigsig2661.7%
Santa Isabel2581.6%
Giron1601.0%
Nabon1591.0%
Chordeleg1290.8%
Sevilla de Oro1180.7%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
unknown16,118100.0%

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year2,43515.1%
1–3 years3,01618.7%
3–5 years2,46415.3%
5–10 years2,91818.1%
10–20 years3,09519.2%
20 years or more2,19013.6%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
WERPA S.A.S.WERPACuenca14 Manufacture of wearing apparelunknown2026
ACATHA S.A.SCuenca46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown2022
CHORDELEGCONSTRUYE S.A.S.CHORDELEGCONSTRUYEChordeleg41 Construction of buildingsunknown2024
FRUTAS VEGETALES CARNES C LTDA FRUVECAFRUVECACuenca10 Manufacture of food productsunknown1978
ALIMENTOS CHAPARRITA S.A.ALIMENTOS CHAPARRITACuenca10 Manufacture of food productsunknown2019
SAN JOAQUIN-PADEL CUENCA S.A.S.Cuenca93 Sports activities and amusement and recreati…unknown2022
LIVE RECORDSCuenca90 Creative, arts and entertainment activitiesunknown2025
ALPHAJRP S.A.S.ALPHAJRPCuenca52 Warehousing and support activities for trans…unknown2025
CAMPAÑA ELECTORAL 2027, ALCALDESA, CANTON, SIGSIG, MOVIMIENTO ACCIÓN DEMOCRÁTICA NACIONAL,ADN, LISTA 7, PLE-JPEA-SP-IC-758-03-09-2026-SSigsig94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown2026
INNOBILIARIAOCHOA S.A.S.Cuenca68 Real estate activitiesunknown2024

Ten companies in Azuay drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Azuay

How many companies are registered in Azuay?

28,781 records in the SRI Catastro RUC as of 2026-10-01: 16,118 active and 15,849 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Azuay?

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (5,163); Other service activities (3,839); Professional, scientific and technical activities (2,497).

Which municipalities in Azuay have the most companies?

Cuenca (13,212), Gualaceo (576), Camilo Ponce Enriquez (552) active companies.

How many new companies opened in Azuay in the last 12 months?

1,860 businesses in the 12 months to September 2026 (+14.2% year on year), by activity start date, head offices of private non-sole-owner companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Azuay?

Yes: a custom cut of Azuay by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Ecuador file is US$249, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other provinces in Ecuador

Need a list of companies in Azuay?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.