Ecuador · province · EC-M

Companies in Manabí, Ecuador

28,951 company records from the SRI Catastro RUC, 15,462 active, data as of 2026-10-01: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

SRI Catastro RUCdata as of 2026-10-01CC-BY-4.0company data only

Manabí has 28,951 company records in the SRI Catastro RUC (15,462 active), 5.1% of Ecuador's total and the 3rd largest of 24 provinces (data as of 2026-10-01). The largest sectors are other services (6,812), wholesale and retail (3,936), health and social care (2,586). Relative to the national mix, other services is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 1.74).

Manta is the largest municipality with 4,938 active companies (31.9%), ahead of Portoviejo and Chone. The median active company is 7.2 years old and 27% were registered in the last three years. 1,312 new businesses were registered in the 12 months to September 2026, +8.4% on the previous 12 months, against +9.9% for Ecuador as a whole. 98.4% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

28,951company records
15,462active
15,209clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
3rd of 24provinces by records
5.1%of Ecuador's records
7.2 ymedian company age
1,312new in 12 months to Sep '26
+8.4%openings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Manabí divided by its share of Ecuador. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Manabí page.

New businesses per month in Manabí

Head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by activity start date, outside public administration and associations; last 24 complete months.

Monthly new businesses in Manabí, Ecuador, October 2024 to September 2026075150October 2024: 101Oct '24November 2024: 91December 2024: 72January 2025: 105February 2025: 105March 2025: 83April 2025: 80Apr '25May 2025: 125June 2025: 95July 2025: 125August 2025: 106September 2025: 122October 2025: 108Oct '25November 2025: 89December 2025: 92January 2026: 118February 2026: 108March 2026: 103April 2026: 109Apr '26May 2026: 126June 2026: 108July 2026: 109August 2026: 115September 2026: 127Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026127
August 2026115
July 2026109
June 2026108
May 2026126
April 2026109
March 2026103
February 2026108
January 2026118
December 202592
November 202589
October 2025108
September 2025122
August 2025106
July 2025125
June 202595
May 2025125
April 202580
March 202583
February 2025105
January 2025105
December 202472
November 202491
October 2024101

New businesses per month, Manabí.

Largest municipalities

City / municipalityActiveShare
Manta4,93831.9%
Portoviejo4,32228.0%
Chone7845.1%
El Carmen5863.8%
Montecristi5573.6%
Sucre5453.5%
Jipijapa4703.0%
Pedernales4583.0%
Jaramijo3162.0%
Rocafuerte2931.9%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
unknown15,462100.0%

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year1,73211.2%
1–3 years2,43115.7%
3–5 years2,16014.0%
5–10 years3,30521.4%
10–20 years3,66423.7%
20 years or more2,17014.0%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
MEGACIETTE S.A.Manta70 Activities of head offices; management consu…unknown2011
MOLCOB S.A.S.Manta41 Construction of buildingsunknown2025
MI TIERRA EXPORT MITIEXPORTEC S.A.Portoviejo46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown2017
INGENIERÍA DE PROYECTOS AUTOMATIZADOS COXMOX S.A.S.Chone62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…unknown2026
CONSORCIO ROCAFUERTE RECREATIVORocafuerte41 Construction of buildingsunknown2025
FABRICONSA S.A.S.Manta31 Manufacture of furnitureunknown2021
MARVEL CORP MARVELINMOBILIARIA S.A.S.MARVEL CORPPortoviejo41 Construction of buildingsunknown2026
ROANG S.A.S.Jama46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown2023
COMPAÑIA DE MOTOTAXIS MOTOALMED S.A.San Vicente49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2013
ASOCIACION DE PRODUCCION PESQUERA SANTA MARIANITA ASOPROPESAMARManta03 Fishing and aquacultureunknown2021

Ten companies in Manabí drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Manabí

How many companies are registered in Manabí?

28,951 records in the SRI Catastro RUC as of 2026-10-01: 15,462 active and 15,209 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Manabí?

Other service activities (6,812); Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (3,936); Human health and social work activities (2,586).

Which municipalities in Manabí have the most companies?

Manta (4,938), Portoviejo (4,322), Chone (784) active companies.

How many new companies opened in Manabí in the last 12 months?

1,312 businesses in the 12 months to September 2026 (+8.4% year on year), by activity start date, head offices of private non-sole-owner companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Manabí?

Yes: a custom cut of Manabí by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Ecuador file is US$249, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other provinces in Ecuador

Need a list of companies in Manabí?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.