Ecuador · ISIC section F · divisions 41–43

Construction companies in Ecuador

ISIC section F: Construction. 42,663 records from the SRI Catastro RUC, 24,099 active, data as of 2026-10-01.

SRI Catastro RUCdata as of 2026-10-01CC-BY-4.0

Section F, construction, holds 42,663 Ecuadorian company records as of 2026-10-01, 24,099 of them active. By province, Guayas leads with 11,764 (28% of the section), followed by Pichincha (10,371) and Azuay (2,339). The largest divisions are 41 (construction of buildings, 21,760) and 42 (civil engineering, 14,347); one further division completes it. That is 7.5% of the Ecuador registry in this build.

One of the largest sections in every registry and the noisiest: developers register a company per project (SPE/SPV), so division 41 overstates the number of operating builders. Division 43 (specialised trades) is where the actual contractors are. Construction-tech, building-materials distributors, equipment rental and fintech lenders use this section with a size or age filter. In Ecuador, 100% of these rows carry an ISIC class; the registry publishes no size field; the registry publishes no website or e-mail; 3,271 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. There is no street address at the source; location is province, canton and parish.

42,663company records
24,099active
24,054clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
24provinces with records
not publishedwebsite / e-mail
n/awith a known size class
100%with an ISIC class
3,271registered in the last 12 months

By province (top 10)

ProvinceRecordsActiveShare
Guayas11,7645,74727.6%
Pichincha10,3715,41724.3%
Azuay2,3391,4125.5%
Manabí2,1441,2905.0%
Loja1,5146953.5%
Tungurahua1,3178233.1%
El Oro1,1327402.7%
Sucumbíos1,0647612.5%
Chimborazo1,0396342.4%
Morona Santiago9496912.2%

Divisions in section F

41 construction of buildings, 42 civil engineering, 43 specialised construction activities (electrical, plumbing, finishing, demolition).

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
41 Construction of buildings21,76011,89151.0%
42 Civil engineering14,3478,46933.6%
43 Specialized construction activities6,5563,73915.4%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro00.0%
small00.0%
medium00.0%
large00.0%
unknown42,663100.0%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
4100 Construction of buildings21,760
4210 Construction of roads and railways7,645
4220 Construction of utility projects5,779
4321 Electrical installation3,086
4390 Other specialized construction activities1,114

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Guayaquil10,084
Quito9,657
Cuenca1,873
Loja994
Ambato921

Other sectors in Ecuador

Construction in other countries

Need the construction list for Ecuador with your own filters?

Division, province, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.