Ecuador · Pichincha · ISIC section F

Construction companies in Pichincha, Ecuador

ISIC section F (Construction): 10,371 records from the SRI Catastro RUC, 5,417 active, data as of 2026-10-01. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

SRI Catastro RUCdata as of 2026-10-01CC-BY-4.0company data only

Pichincha has 10,371 construction company records in ISIC section F (construction), 5,417 of them active, according to the SRI Catastro RUC as of 2026-10-01. That is 24.3% of the section in Ecuador and makes Pichincha the 2nd largest of 24 provinces for construction. The sector is under-represented here: 6.2% of Pichincha's records against 7.5% nationally (location quotient 0.82).

Quito concentrates 90.3% of the active companies, followed by Rumiñahui (250) and Cayambe (89); the three together hold 96.5%. The median active company is 4.5 years old; 15% were registered in the last year and 37% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 808 new construction businesses were registered in Pichincha, +16.3% on the previous 12 months (national section F: +2.7%). By ISIC division, 41 (construction of buildings) is 58.7% of the records and 42 (civil engineering) 24.0%.

One of the largest sections in every registry and the noisiest: developers register a company per project (SPE/SPV), so division 41 overstates the number of operating builders. Division 43 (specialised trades) is where the actual contractors are. Construction-tech, building-materials distributors, equipment rental and fintech lenders use this section with a size or age filter.

10,371company records
5,417active
5,409clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
2nd of 24provinces for section F
0.82location quotient vs national mix
4.5 ymedian company age
808new in 12 months to Sep '26
+16.3%openings vs previous 12 months

New construction companies per month

Business openings in Pichincha: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by activity start date, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new construction companies in Pichincha, Ecuador, October 2024 to September 2026050100October 2024: 60Oct '24November 2024: 45December 2024: 59January 2025: 66February 2025: 58March 2025: 53April 2025: 40Apr '25May 2025: 68June 2025: 45July 2025: 73August 2025: 50September 2025: 78October 2025: 77Oct '25November 2025: 46December 2025: 69January 2026: 48February 2026: 57March 2026: 71April 2026: 70Apr '26May 2026: 52June 2026: 82July 2026: 80August 2026: 70September 2026: 86Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 202686
August 202670
July 202680
June 202682
May 202652
April 202670
March 202671
February 202657
January 202648
December 202569
November 202546
October 202577
September 202578
August 202550
July 202573
June 202545
May 202568
April 202540
March 202553
February 202558
January 202566
December 202459
November 202445
October 202460

New construction companies per month, Pichincha.

Top cities for construction in Pichincha

City / municipalityActiveShare
Quito4,89190.3%
Rumiñahui2504.6%
Cayambe891.6%
Mejia751.4%
Pedro Moncayo390.7%
Pedro Vicente Maldonado320.6%
Puerto Quito190.4%
San Miguel de los Bancos100.2%
Guayaquil60.1%
Loja20.0%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
unknown5,417100.0%

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year80414.8%
1–3 years1,20522.2%
3–5 years92117.0%
5–10 years1,07019.8%
10–20 years1,00718.6%
20 years or more4107.6%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
41 Construction of buildings6,08458.7%
42 Civil engineering2,49324.0%
43 Specialized construction activities1,79417.3%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
CONSORCIO CONDO CONASIMQuito41 Construction of buildingsunknown2020
ASOCIACION DE CUENTAS EN PARTICIPACION MARIMARMARIMARQuito41 Construction of buildingsunknown2014
ARQUIHABITAR INMOBILIARIA S.A.S.Quito41 Construction of buildingsunknown2008
VECAINTEGRAL S.A.S.VECA INTEGRAL CONSTRUCCIÓN & INVERSIONESQuito41 Construction of buildingsunknown2024
CONSORCIO MAC.Quito42 Civil engineeringunknown2024
AR CONSTRUCTORESQuito41 Construction of buildingsunknown2022
CONSORCIO LA CAMPIÑA VIALQuito42 Civil engineeringunknown2023
CONSORCIO HE HDOSRQuito42 Civil engineeringunknown2026
TETRAEDROS-ECUADOR S.A.S.TETRAEDROS-ECUADOR SASQuito42 Civil engineeringunknown2021
GYJ CONSTRUCTORA VIAL S.A.S.G&J CONSTRUCTORA VIALQuito42 Civil engineeringunknown2026

Ten construction companies in Pichincha drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many construction companies are there in Pichincha?

10,371 records in ISIC section F (Construction) in Pichincha, Ecuador, of which 5,417 are active and 5,409 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the SRI Catastro RUC as of 2026-10-01.

Which cities in Pichincha have the most construction companies?

Quito (4,891 active), Rumiñahui (250) and Cayambe (89).

How many new construction companies opened in Pichincha in the last 12 months?

808 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+16.3% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by activity start date. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of construction companies in Pichincha?

Yes. A 25-row Ecuador sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this province and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Ecuador file is US$249; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Construction in other provinces of Ecuador

Other sectors in Pichincha

Construction hubs in other countries

Want the construction list for Pichincha with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.