Chile · Santiago Metropolitan Region · ISIC section F

Construction companies in Santiago Metropolitan Region, Chile

ISIC section F (Construction): 73,761 records from the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina, 73,112 active, data as of 2026-08-03. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nóminadata as of 2026-08-03CC-BY (RES) + SII-undeclaredcompany data only

The RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina lists 73,761 construction companies (builders, civil engineering and specialised trades) in Santiago Metropolitan Region, of which 73,112 are active. With 45.3% of Chile's section F records, Santiago Metropolitan Region is the largest of the country's 16 regions for this sector (extraction 2026-08-03). Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 4.6% of Santiago Metropolitan Region's records against 4.9% nationally (location quotient 0.94).

Providencia concentrates 16.4% of the active companies, followed by Santiago (10,891) and Las Condes (7,970); the three together hold 42.2%. The median active company is 6.4 years old; 9% were registered in the last year and 24% in the last three. In the 12 months to July 2026, 6,036 new construction businesses were registered in Santiago Metropolitan Region, +12.9% on the previous 12 months (national section F: +10.5%). By ISIC division, 43 (specialized construction activities) is 76.3% of the records and 42 (civil engineering) 12.0%. Size is known for 41% of the active companies; 65% of those are micro and 2,075 are medium or large.

One of the largest sections in every registry and the noisiest: developers register a company per project (SPE/SPV), so division 41 overstates the number of operating builders. Division 43 (specialised trades) is where the actual contractors are. Construction-tech, building-materials distributors, equipment rental and fintech lenders use this section with a size or age filter.

73,761company records
73,112active
62,213clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
1st of 16regions for section F
0.94location quotient vs national mix
6.4 ymedian company age
6,036new in 12 months to Jul '26
+12.9%openings vs previous 12 months

New construction companies per month

Business openings in Santiago Metropolitan Region: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new construction companies in Santiago Metropolitan Region, Chile, August 2024 to July 20260300600August 2024: 424Aug '24September 2024: 352October 2024: 479November 2024: 476December 2024: 373January 2025: 478February 2025: 398Feb '25March 2025: 496April 2025: 438May 2025: 437June 2025: 462July 2025: 534August 2025: 510Aug '25September 2025: 466October 2025: 570November 2025: 497December 2025: 393January 2026: 565February 2026: 483Feb '26March 2026: 586April 2026: 529May 2026: 526June 2026: 511July 2026: 400Jul '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
July 2026400
June 2026511
May 2026526
April 2026529
March 2026586
February 2026483
January 2026565
December 2025393
November 2025497
October 2025570
September 2025466
August 2025510
July 2025534
June 2025462
May 2025437
April 2025438
March 2025496
February 2025398
January 2025478
December 2024373
November 2024476
October 2024479
September 2024352
August 2024424

New construction companies per month, Santiago Metropolitan Region.

Top cities for construction in Santiago Metropolitan Region

City / municipalityActiveShare
Providencia11,97216.4%
Santiago10,89114.9%
Las Condes7,97010.9%
Puente Alto3,8945.3%
Maipu2,9564.0%
La Florida2,8964.0%
San Bernardo2,1693.0%
Nunoa1,9252.6%
Penalolen1,3661.9%
Pudahuel1,2871.8%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro19,38426.5%
small8,32811.4%
medium1,3261.8%
large7491.0%
unknown43,32559.3%

Chile: size is the SII sales band where the company reported one.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year6,3958.7%
1–3 years11,27315.4%
3–5 years11,81316.2%
5–10 years23,42232.0%
10–20 years15,62421.4%
20 years or more4,5846.3%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
43 Specialized construction activities56,29076.3%
42 Civil engineering8,84812.0%
41 Construction of buildings8,62311.7%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
COMERCIALIZADORA REACTIVA SPASan Miguel43 Specialized construction activitiesunknown2021
MOVAN SpAProvidencia43 Specialized construction activitiesunknown2026
electricidad moesma SpAProvidencia43 Specialized construction activitiesunknown2021
Construcciones Gacitua Astorga CGA SpAPaine43 Specialized construction activitiesunknown2021
Constructora e Inmobiliaria Droguett Hormazabal LimitadaLas Condes43 Specialized construction activitiesunknown2017
CONSTRUCTORA ARCOS S ASantiago41 Construction of buildingsunknown1996
Renew Clic SpARecoleta43 Specialized construction activitiesunknown2023
CONSTRUCTORA E INMOBILIARIA ALBORES CINCO SPA.Las Condes41 Construction of buildingsunknown2024
CONSTRUCTORA FRODDEM SPASan Miguel42 Civil engineeringunknown2019
LOS PANCHOS SpAMelipilla43 Specialized construction activitiesunknown2021

Ten construction companies in Santiago Metropolitan Region drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many construction companies are there in Santiago Metropolitan Region?

73,761 records in ISIC section F (Construction) in Santiago Metropolitan Region, Chile, of which 73,112 are active and 62,213 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina as of 2026-08-03.

Which cities in Santiago Metropolitan Region have the most construction companies?

Providencia (11,972 active), Santiago (10,891) and Las Condes (7,970).

How many new construction companies opened in Santiago Metropolitan Region in the last 12 months?

6,036 in the 12 months to July 2026 (+12.9% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of construction companies in Santiago Metropolitan Region?

Yes. A 25-row Chile sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this region and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Chile file is US$549; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Construction in other regions of Chile

Other sectors in Santiago Metropolitan Region

Construction hubs in other countries

Want the construction list for Santiago Metropolitan Region with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.