Chile · Valparaíso · ISIC section F

Construction companies in Valparaíso, Chile

ISIC section F (Construction): 15,377 records from the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina, 15,246 active, data as of 2026-08-03. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nóminadata as of 2026-08-03CC-BY (RES) + SII-undeclaredcompany data only

There are 15,377 companies in construction (ISIC F) registered in Valparaíso, Chile: 15,246 active and 11,652 in the clean B2B universe. Valparaíso ranks 2nd of 16 regions for the section and holds 9.4% of its national total (data as of 2026-08-03). Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 4.7% of Valparaíso's records against 4.9% nationally (location quotient 0.96).

Vina del Mar concentrates 29.5% of the active companies, followed by Valparaiso (1,851) and Quilpue (1,354); the three together hold 50.5%. The median active company is 6.1 years old; 9% were registered in the last year and 25% in the last three. In the 12 months to July 2026, 1,219 new construction businesses were registered in Valparaíso, +10.0% on the previous 12 months (national section F: +10.5%). By ISIC division, 43 (specialized construction activities) is 72.0% of the records and 41 (construction of buildings) 15.8%. Size is known for 41% of the active companies; 72% of those are micro and 269 are medium or large.

One of the largest sections in every registry and the noisiest: developers register a company per project (SPE/SPV), so division 41 overstates the number of operating builders. Division 43 (specialised trades) is where the actual contractors are. Construction-tech, building-materials distributors, equipment rental and fintech lenders use this section with a size or age filter.

15,377company records
15,246active
11,652clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
2nd of 16regions for section F
0.96location quotient vs national mix
6.1 ymedian company age
1,219new in 12 months to Jul '26
+10.0%openings vs previous 12 months

New construction companies per month

Business openings in Valparaíso: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new construction companies in Valparaíso, Chile, August 2024 to July 2026075150August 2024: 98Aug '24September 2024: 54October 2024: 96November 2024: 76December 2024: 87January 2025: 99February 2025: 90Feb '25March 2025: 95April 2025: 95May 2025: 118June 2025: 90July 2025: 110August 2025: 127Aug '25September 2025: 103October 2025: 106November 2025: 108December 2025: 63January 2026: 104February 2026: 92Feb '26March 2026: 107April 2026: 130May 2026: 100June 2026: 103July 2026: 76Jul '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
July 202676
June 2026103
May 2026100
April 2026130
March 2026107
February 202692
January 2026104
December 202563
November 2025108
October 2025106
September 2025103
August 2025127
July 2025110
June 202590
May 2025118
April 202595
March 202595
February 202590
January 202599
December 202487
November 202476
October 202496
September 202454
August 202498

New construction companies per month, Valparaíso.

Top cities for construction in Valparaíso

City / municipalityActiveShare
Vina del Mar4,49829.5%
Valparaiso1,85112.1%
Quilpue1,3548.9%
Villa Alemana1,0236.7%
Quillota7625.0%
Concon4482.9%
San Felipe4482.9%
San Antonio4482.9%
Limache4262.8%
Los Andes3692.4%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro4,49529.5%
small1,4509.5%
medium2081.4%
large610.4%
unknown9,03259.2%

Chile: size is the SII sales band where the company reported one.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year1,3729.0%
1–3 years2,47616.2%
3–5 years2,46516.2%
5–10 years4,95032.5%
10–20 years3,19621.0%
20 years or more7875.2%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
43 Specialized construction activities11,07172.0%
41 Construction of buildings2,43415.8%
42 Civil engineering1,87212.2%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
COMERCIAL Y SERVICIOS NUCLEO SpAVina del Mar42 Civil engineeringunknown2015
Obras menores Apus LimitadaQuilpue43 Specialized construction activitiesmicro2019
CONSTRUCCION Y MONTAJES VAES LIMITADAVina del Mar42 Civil engineeringmedium2024
SOCIEDAD TAPIA & RAMIREZ SpAValparaiso43 Specialized construction activitiesunknown2025
C.A.M. SERVICIOS ELÉCTRICOS SpAVina del Mar43 Specialized construction activitiesunknown2016
Lk construcciones spaValparaiso43 Specialized construction activitiesmicro2021
SOC CONSTRUCTORA RAMIREZ LIMITADAQuilpue41 Construction of buildingsunknown2001
Transporte de carga y construccion R y S SpALimache43 Specialized construction activitiessmall2021
CONSTRUCTORA ELEVEN SPACalera41 Construction of buildingsmicro2020
CONSTRUCTORA MANTAGUA DESIGN SPAQuintero43 Specialized construction activitiesmicro2015

Ten construction companies in Valparaíso drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many construction companies are there in Valparaíso?

15,377 records in ISIC section F (Construction) in Valparaíso, Chile, of which 15,246 are active and 11,652 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina as of 2026-08-03.

Which cities in Valparaíso have the most construction companies?

Vina del Mar (4,498 active), Valparaiso (1,851) and Quilpue (1,354).

How many new construction companies opened in Valparaíso in the last 12 months?

1,219 in the 12 months to July 2026 (+10.0% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of construction companies in Valparaíso?

Yes. A 25-row Chile sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this region and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Chile file is US$549; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Construction in other regions of Chile

Other sectors in Valparaíso

Construction hubs in other countries

Want the construction list for Valparaíso with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.