Chile · Valparaíso · ISIC section J

Tech companies in Valparaíso, Chile

ISIC section J (Information and communication): 4,505 records from the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina, 4,444 active, data as of 2026-08-03. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nóminadata as of 2026-08-03CC-BY (RES) + SII-undeclaredcompany data only

The RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina lists 4,505 tech companies (software, IT services, telecoms and media) in Valparaíso, of which 4,444 are active. With 8.2% of Chile's section J records, Valparaíso is the 2nd largest of the country's 16 regions for this sector (extraction 2026-08-03). The sector is under-represented here: 1.4% of Valparaíso's records against 1.6% nationally (location quotient 0.83).

Vina del Mar concentrates 41.7% of the active companies, followed by Valparaiso (713) and Quilpue (324); the three together hold 65.0%. The median active company is 5.3 years old; 14% were registered in the last year and 34% in the last three. In the 12 months to July 2026, 590 new tech businesses were registered in Valparaíso, +20.9% on the previous 12 months (national section J: +46.5%). By ISIC division, 62 (computer programming, consultancy and related activities) is 52.8% of the records and 59 (motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities) 13.1%. Size is known for 38% of the active companies; 80% of those are micro and 43 are medium or large.

Division 62 is the 'tech and software' core: software houses, IT consultancies and integrators, the first accounts and the reseller channel for any SaaS or devtool entering the region. 63 adds hosting, SaaS operators and portals; 61 the ISPs and carriers; 58-60 media and publishing. Our LATAM Tech & Software package is this section's divisions 62 and 63 across all seven countries.

4,505company records
4,444active
3,744clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
2nd of 16regions for section J
0.83location quotient vs national mix
5.3 ymedian company age
590new in 12 months to Jul '26
+20.9%openings vs previous 12 months

New tech companies per month

Business openings in Valparaíso: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new tech companies in Valparaíso, Chile, August 2024 to July 202604080August 2024: 35Aug '24September 2024: 28October 2024: 44November 2024: 28December 2024: 24January 2025: 42February 2025: 35Feb '25March 2025: 57April 2025: 41May 2025: 44June 2025: 49July 2025: 61August 2025: 40Aug '25September 2025: 47October 2025: 35November 2025: 38December 2025: 43January 2026: 47February 2026: 41Feb '26March 2026: 46April 2026: 61May 2026: 62June 2026: 65July 2026: 65Jul '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
July 202665
June 202665
May 202662
April 202661
March 202646
February 202641
January 202647
December 202543
November 202538
October 202535
September 202547
August 202540
July 202561
June 202549
May 202544
April 202541
March 202557
February 202535
January 202542
December 202424
November 202428
October 202444
September 202428
August 202435

New tech companies per month, Valparaíso.

Top cities for tech in Valparaíso

City / municipalityActiveShare
Vina del Mar1,85341.7%
Valparaiso71316.0%
Quilpue3247.3%
Villa Alemana2205.0%
Concon1794.0%
Quillota1312.9%
San Felipe1272.9%
Los Andes1062.4%
San Antonio1032.3%
Limache721.6%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro1,35930.6%
small3046.8%
medium390.9%
large40.1%
unknown2,73861.6%

Chile: size is the SII sales band where the company reported one.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year62614.1%
1–3 years86719.5%
3–5 years63914.4%
5–10 years1,24928.1%
10–20 years80918.2%
20 years or more2545.7%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
62 Computer programming, consultancy and related activities2,37952.8%
59 Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities58913.1%
61 Telecommunications53211.8%
63 Information service activities4469.9%
58 Publishing activities3658.1%
60 Programming and broadcasting activities1944.3%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
TRD DIGITAL SERVICES CHILE SpAVina del Mar63 Information service activitiesunknown2025
Caco Fuentes SpALlayllay62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…unknown2026
BUHO NEGRO COMUNICACIONES SpASan Antonio60 Programming and broadcasting activitiesunknown2020
OMEGA LOGISTICA CONSULTORES SPAQuilpue62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…unknown2022
PROJECT & SOFTWARE INGENIERIA LIMITADAValparaiso62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…unknown2007
INDICE APLICACIONES SPAValparaiso63 Information service activitiesunknown2011
Tarjetas Prepago AMOL SpAVina del Mar62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…unknown2024
MKT Agencia Digital LimitadaNogales62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…unknown2022
RADIO PORTALES VALPARAISO S AValparaiso60 Programming and broadcasting activitiesmicro1993
INGETEC CHILE S.AVina del Mar62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…unknown2011

Ten tech companies in Valparaíso drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many tech companies are there in Valparaíso?

4,505 records in ISIC section J (Information and communication) in Valparaíso, Chile, of which 4,444 are active and 3,744 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina as of 2026-08-03.

Which cities in Valparaíso have the most tech companies?

Vina del Mar (1,853 active), Valparaiso (713) and Quilpue (324).

How many new tech companies opened in Valparaíso in the last 12 months?

590 in the 12 months to July 2026 (+20.9% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of tech companies in Valparaíso?

Yes. A 25-row Chile sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this region and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Chile file is US$549; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Tech in other regions of Chile

Other sectors in Valparaíso

Tech hubs in other countries

Want the tech list for Valparaíso with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.