Chile · Biobío · ISIC section J

Tech companies in Biobío, Chile

ISIC section J (Information and communication): 2,576 records from the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina, 2,535 active, data as of 2026-08-03. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nóminadata as of 2026-08-03CC-BY (RES) + SII-undeclaredcompany data only

Biobío has 2,576 tech company records in ISIC section J (information and communication), 2,535 of them active, according to the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina as of 2026-08-03. That is 4.7% of the section in Chile and makes Biobío the 3rd largest of 16 regions for tech. The sector is under-represented here: 1.1% of Biobío's records against 1.6% nationally (location quotient 0.67).

Concepcion concentrates 48.3% of the active companies, followed by Los Angeles (311) and San Pedro de la Paz (230); the three together hold 69.7%. The median active company is 5.3 years old; 17% were registered in the last year and 34% in the last three. In the 12 months to July 2026, 403 new tech businesses were registered in Biobío, +68.6% on the previous 12 months (national section J: +46.5%). By ISIC division, 62 (computer programming, consultancy and related activities) is 55.4% of the records and 61 (telecommunications) 12.2%. Size is known for 38% of the active companies; 81% of those are micro and 32 are medium or large.

Division 62 is the 'tech and software' core: software houses, IT consultancies and integrators, the first accounts and the reseller channel for any SaaS or devtool entering the region. 63 adds hosting, SaaS operators and portals; 61 the ISPs and carriers; 58-60 media and publishing. Our LATAM Tech & Software package is this section's divisions 62 and 63 across all seven countries.

2,576company records
2,535active
2,156clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
3rd of 16regions for section J
0.67location quotient vs national mix
5.3 ymedian company age
403new in 12 months to Jul '26
+68.6%openings vs previous 12 months

New tech companies per month

Business openings in Biobío: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new tech companies in Biobío, Chile, August 2024 to July 202603060August 2024: 20Aug '24September 2024: 14October 2024: 14November 2024: 20December 2024: 20January 2025: 23February 2025: 10Feb '25March 2025: 25April 2025: 23May 2025: 25June 2025: 26July 2025: 19August 2025: 36Aug '25September 2025: 24October 2025: 27November 2025: 23December 2025: 27January 2026: 28February 2026: 32Feb '26March 2026: 34April 2026: 38May 2026: 43June 2026: 56July 2026: 35Jul '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
July 202635
June 202656
May 202643
April 202638
March 202634
February 202632
January 202628
December 202527
November 202523
October 202527
September 202524
August 202536
July 202519
June 202526
May 202525
April 202523
March 202525
February 202510
January 202523
December 202420
November 202420
October 202414
September 202414
August 202420

New tech companies per month, Biobío.

Top cities for tech in Biobío

City / municipalityActiveShare
Concepcion1,22548.3%
Los Angeles31112.3%
San Pedro de la Paz2309.1%
Talcahuano1646.5%
Chiguayante1044.1%
Coronel893.5%
Hualpen773.0%
Tome331.3%
Canete311.2%
Penco261.0%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro78230.8%
small1495.9%
medium251.0%
large70.3%
unknown1,57262.0%

Chile: size is the SII sales band where the company reported one.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year42216.6%
1–3 years44517.6%
3–5 years36014.2%
5–10 years75329.7%
10–20 years43617.2%
20 years or more1194.7%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
62 Computer programming, consultancy and related activities1,42755.4%
61 Telecommunications31312.2%
59 Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities26410.2%
58 Publishing activities2178.4%
63 Information service activities2128.2%
60 Programming and broadcasting activities1435.6%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
TILT UP COMUNICACIONES SPATalcahuano59 Motion picture, video and television program…micro2022
Kamaleonik SpATalcahuano62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…micro2021
MEDSIS CHILE SPAConcepcion62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…unknown2018
Sala de Prensa SpAConcepcion58 Publishing activitiesmicro2022
Producción Activa SpAConcepcion59 Motion picture, video and television program…micro2020
Ingenieria & Tecnologias Ing-Worlds LimitadaChiguayante62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…micro2015
INEMPRO LimitadaConcepcion59 Motion picture, video and television program…micro2022
D.E.F. Proyectos Administrativos Remoto Chile SPACabrero62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…unknown2024
Sistemas Integrados de Gestión SpAConcepcion61 Telecommunicationsunknown2025
MAR-TI PRO SPATalcahuano62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…small2007

Ten tech companies in Biobío drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many tech companies are there in Biobío?

2,576 records in ISIC section J (Information and communication) in Biobío, Chile, of which 2,535 are active and 2,156 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina as of 2026-08-03.

Which cities in Biobío have the most tech companies?

Concepcion (1,225 active), Los Angeles (311) and San Pedro de la Paz (230).

How many new tech companies opened in Biobío in the last 12 months?

403 in the 12 months to July 2026 (+68.6% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of tech companies in Biobío?

Yes. A 25-row Chile sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this region and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Chile file is US$549; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Tech in other regions of Chile

Other sectors in Biobío

Tech hubs in other countries

Want the tech list for Biobío with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.