Chile · Biobío · ISIC section K

Financial services companies in Biobío, Chile

ISIC section K (Financial and insurance activities): 3,186 records from the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina, 3,169 active, data as of 2026-08-03. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nóminadata as of 2026-08-03CC-BY (RES) + SII-undeclaredcompany data only

There are 3,186 companies in financial and insurance activities (ISIC K) registered in Biobío, Chile: 3,169 active and 2,985 in the clean B2B universe. Biobío ranks 3rd of 16 regions for the section and holds 3.0% of its national total (data as of 2026-08-03). The sector is under-represented here: 1.4% of Biobío's records against 3.2% nationally (location quotient 0.43).

Concepcion concentrates 47.7% of the active companies, followed by San Pedro de la Paz (329) and Los Angeles (306); the three together hold 67.8%. The median active company is 12.0 years old; 6% were registered in the last year and 13% in the last three. In the 12 months to July 2026, 189 new financial services businesses were registered in Biobío, +44.3% on the previous 12 months (national section K: +13.0%). By ISIC division, 64 (financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding) is 74.8% of the records and 66 (activities auxiliary to financial service and insurance activities) 24.9%. Size is known for 30% of the active companies; 63% of those are micro and 91 are medium or large.

The operating institutions are a minority of this section: holding companies (ISIC 6420) and investment funds and trusts (6430) make up most of division 64 in Brazil, Chile and Peru. The LATAM Financial Services package removes those two classes; on this page the counts include them. Banks, credit co-operatives, payment institutions, brokers, insurers and asset managers are what payments infrastructure, KYC/AML, core-banking and insurtech vendors come here for.

3,186company records
3,169active
2,985clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
3rd of 16regions for section K
0.43location quotient vs national mix
12.0 ymedian company age
189new in 12 months to Jul '26
+44.3%openings vs previous 12 months

New financial services companies per month

Business openings in Biobío: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new financial services companies in Biobío, Chile, August 2024 to July 202601225August 2024: 9Aug '24September 2024: 5October 2024: 14November 2024: 19December 2024: 10January 2025: 12February 2025: 9Feb '25March 2025: 7April 2025: 11May 2025: 12June 2025: 12July 2025: 11August 2025: 14Aug '25September 2025: 9October 2025: 19November 2025: 14December 2025: 23January 2026: 16February 2026: 17Feb '26March 2026: 20April 2026: 18May 2026: 16June 2026: 17July 2026: 6Jul '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
July 20266
June 202617
May 202616
April 202618
March 202620
February 202617
January 202616
December 202523
November 202514
October 202519
September 20259
August 202514
July 202511
June 202512
May 202512
April 202511
March 20257
February 20259
January 202512
December 202410
November 202419
October 202414
September 20245
August 20249

New financial services companies per month, Biobío.

Top cities for financial services in Biobío

City / municipalityActiveShare
Concepcion1,51347.7%
San Pedro de la Paz32910.4%
Los Angeles3069.7%
Chiguayante2387.5%
Talcahuano1795.6%
Hualqui1645.2%
Coronel1033.3%
Tome622.0%
Hualpen551.7%
Tucapel341.1%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro60319.0%
small2578.1%
medium521.6%
large391.2%
unknown2,21870.0%

Chile: size is the SII sales band where the company reported one.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year1885.9%
1–3 years2357.4%
3–5 years2849.0%
5–10 years57418.1%
10–20 years1,22238.6%
20 years or more66621.0%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
64 Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding2,38374.8%
66 Activities auxiliary to financial service and insurance activities79424.9%
65 Insurance, reinsurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security90.3%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
Sociedad de Inversiones San Carlos SpALos Angeles66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…unknown2018
CORREDORES DE SEGUROS ANGELICA CID Y COMPANIA LIMITADAConcepcion66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…small2022
INVERSIONES SANTA ANA LIMITADASan Pedro de la Paz64 Financial service activities, except insuran…small2008
INVERSIONES MASRENTA SPAConcepcion64 Financial service activities, except insuran…micro2015
INVERSIONES LEPE LIMITADATalcahuano64 Financial service activities, except insuran…micro2008
AZARÉ SpAChiguayante64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2025
INMOB E INVERSIONES TIERRA NUESTRA LTDAConcepcion64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2007
SOCIEDAD INDUSTRIAL, COMERCIAL E INVERSIONES HINRICHSEN SPATalcahuano64 Financial service activities, except insuran…micro2012
INVERSIONES NILPE LIMITADAConcepcion64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2008
INVERSIONES MAHU SPAConcepcion64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2006

Ten financial services companies in Biobío drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many financial services companies are there in Biobío?

3,186 records in ISIC section K (Financial and insurance activities) in Biobío, Chile, of which 3,169 are active and 2,985 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina as of 2026-08-03.

Which cities in Biobío have the most financial services companies?

Concepcion (1,513 active), San Pedro de la Paz (329) and Los Angeles (306).

How many new financial services companies opened in Biobío in the last 12 months?

189 in the 12 months to July 2026 (+44.3% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of financial services companies in Biobío?

Yes. A 25-row Chile sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this region and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Chile file is US$549; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Financial services in other regions of Chile

Other sectors in Biobío

Financial services hubs in other countries

Want the financial services list for Biobío with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.