Chile · Biobío · ISIC section Q

Healthcare companies in Biobío, Chile

ISIC section Q (Human health and social work activities): 6,257 records from the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina, 6,202 active, data as of 2026-08-03. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nóminadata as of 2026-08-03CC-BY (RES) + SII-undeclaredcompany data only

Biobío has 6,257 healthcare company records in ISIC section Q (human health and social work activities), 6,202 of them active, according to the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina as of 2026-08-03. That is 8.5% of the section in Chile and makes Biobío the 3rd largest of 16 regions for healthcare. The sector is over-represented here: section Q is 2.7% of all records in Biobío against 2.2% nationally, a location quotient of 1.21.

Concepcion concentrates 48.4% of the active companies, followed by Los Angeles (966) and San Pedro de la Paz (654); the three together hold 74.5%. The median active company is 5.3 years old; 10% were registered in the last year and 30% in the last three. In the 12 months to July 2026, 524 new healthcare businesses were registered in Biobío, -2.4% on the previous 12 months (national section Q: +2.5%). By ISIC division, 86 (human health activities) is 96.5% of the records and 87 (residential care activities) 2.5%. Size is known for 58% of the active companies; 71% of those are micro and 61 are medium or large.

Hospitals, clinics, laboratories, dental and medical practices, care homes and social-assistance organisations. In Brazil and Colombia a large share of division 86 is physicians incorporated as single-practitioner companies; filter by size or legal form to separate institutions from practices. Healthtech, medical supply, health-plan and revenue-cycle vendors are the buyers.

6,257company records
6,202active
5,116clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
3rd of 16regions for section Q
1.21location quotient vs national mix
5.3 ymedian company age
524new in 12 months to Jul '26
-2.4%openings vs previous 12 months

New healthcare companies per month

Business openings in Biobío: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new healthcare companies in Biobío, Chile, August 2024 to July 202603060August 2024: 51Aug '24September 2024: 34October 2024: 56November 2024: 36December 2024: 31January 2025: 57February 2025: 42Feb '25March 2025: 36April 2025: 53May 2025: 47June 2025: 48July 2025: 46August 2025: 44Aug '25September 2025: 45October 2025: 55November 2025: 28December 2025: 27January 2026: 39February 2026: 44Feb '26March 2026: 60April 2026: 51May 2026: 51June 2026: 44July 2026: 36Jul '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
July 202636
June 202644
May 202651
April 202651
March 202660
February 202644
January 202639
December 202527
November 202528
October 202555
September 202545
August 202544
July 202546
June 202548
May 202547
April 202553
March 202536
February 202542
January 202557
December 202431
November 202436
October 202456
September 202434
August 202451

New healthcare companies per month, Biobío.

Top cities for healthcare in Biobío

City / municipalityActiveShare
Concepcion2,99948.4%
Los Angeles96615.6%
San Pedro de la Paz65410.5%
Talcahuano3275.3%
Chiguayante3255.2%
Coronel1873.0%
Hualpen1121.8%
Tome1031.7%
Arauco651.0%
Penco500.8%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro2,57641.5%
small98815.9%
medium410.7%
large200.3%
unknown2,57741.6%

Chile: size is the SII sales band where the company reported one.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year64110.3%
1–3 years1,21719.6%
3–5 years1,08817.5%
5–10 years1,43023.1%
10–20 years1,02516.5%
20 years or more80112.9%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
86 Human health activities6,03996.5%
87 Residential care activities1582.5%
88 Social work activities without accommodation601.0%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
VIVE ACTIVO SPAConcepcion86 Human health activitiesmicro2023
CORPORACION DE AYUDA SOCIAL Y ESPIRITUAL O CORASESConcepcion87 Residential care activitiesunknown2023
Meza Salud SpACoronel86 Human health activitiesmicro2024
Littledent spaConcepcion86 Human health activitiesmicro2021
DRA PAULA CABEZAS FERNANDEZ SPAConcepcion86 Human health activitiesmicro2023
MP SERVICIOS ODONTOLOGICOS SpAConcepcion86 Human health activitiesmicro2023
SERVICIOS ODONTOLOGICOS BEATRIZ GUZMAN SpAPenco86 Human health activitiesmicro2024
Servicios BS limitadaConcepcion86 Human health activitiesmicro2024
GALDAMES & WALKER LIMITADAConcepcion86 Human health activitiesmicro2010
FRANCISCO LUNA Y COMPANIA LIMITADAConcepcion86 Human health activitiesmicro1999

Ten healthcare companies in Biobío drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many healthcare companies are there in Biobío?

6,257 records in ISIC section Q (Human health and social work activities) in Biobío, Chile, of which 6,202 are active and 5,116 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina as of 2026-08-03.

Which cities in Biobío have the most healthcare companies?

Concepcion (2,999 active), Los Angeles (966) and San Pedro de la Paz (654).

How many new healthcare companies opened in Biobío in the last 12 months?

524 in the 12 months to July 2026 (-2.4% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of healthcare companies in Biobío?

Yes. A 25-row Chile sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this region and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Chile file is US$549; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Healthcare in other regions of Chile

Other sectors in Biobío

Healthcare hubs in other countries

Want the healthcare list for Biobío with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.