Chile · Biobío · ISIC section M

Professional services companies in Biobío, Chile

ISIC section M (Professional, scientific and technical activities): 8,316 records from the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina, 8,227 active, data as of 2026-08-03. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nóminadata as of 2026-08-03CC-BY (RES) + SII-undeclaredcompany data only

Biobío has 8,316 professional services company records in ISIC section M (professional, scientific and technical activities), 8,227 of them active, according to the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina as of 2026-08-03. That is 5.8% of the section in Chile and makes Biobío the 3rd largest of 16 regions for professional services. The sector is under-represented here: 3.5% of Biobío's records against 4.3% nationally (location quotient 0.83).

Concepcion concentrates 49.3% of the active companies, followed by Los Angeles (1,047) and San Pedro de la Paz (904); the three together hold 73.0%. The median active company is 5.2 years old; 12% were registered in the last year and 33% in the last three. In the 12 months to July 2026, 887 new professional services businesses were registered in Biobío, +0.5% on the previous 12 months (national section M: -2.2%). By ISIC division, 70 (activities of head offices; management consultancy activities) is 31.7% of the records and 71 (architectural and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis) 28.2%. Size is known for 42% of the active companies; 77% of those are micro and 112 are medium or large.

Consultancies, law and accounting firms, engineering offices, agencies and design studios. Division 70 also holds 'activities of head offices', where many group holding companies register, so it overstates consultancies. Division 69 is a channel in itself: accountants file for most small companies in Brazil and Colombia. Professional-services software, payroll, legal-tech and B2B marketing vendors buy this section.

8,316company records
8,227active
7,217clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
3rd of 16regions for section M
0.83location quotient vs national mix
5.2 ymedian company age
887new in 12 months to Jul '26
+0.5%openings vs previous 12 months

New professional services companies per month

Business openings in Biobío: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new professional services companies in Biobío, Chile, August 2024 to July 2026050100August 2024: 77Aug '24September 2024: 62October 2024: 95November 2024: 76December 2024: 52January 2025: 80February 2025: 55Feb '25March 2025: 78April 2025: 74May 2025: 89June 2025: 65July 2025: 80August 2025: 83Aug '25September 2025: 74October 2025: 89November 2025: 63December 2025: 60January 2026: 96February 2026: 66Feb '26March 2026: 69April 2026: 84May 2026: 81June 2026: 71July 2026: 51Jul '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
July 202651
June 202671
May 202681
April 202684
March 202669
February 202666
January 202696
December 202560
November 202563
October 202589
September 202574
August 202583
July 202580
June 202565
May 202589
April 202574
March 202578
February 202555
January 202580
December 202452
November 202476
October 202495
September 202462
August 202477

New professional services companies per month, Biobío.

Top cities for professional services in Biobío

City / municipalityActiveShare
Concepcion4,05549.3%
Los Angeles1,04712.7%
San Pedro de la Paz90411.0%
Talcahuano5196.3%
Chiguayante3804.6%
Coronel2463.0%
Hualpen2272.8%
Tome1071.3%
Penco981.2%
Arauco791.0%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro2,64232.1%
small6808.3%
medium861.0%
large260.3%
unknown4,79358.3%

Chile: size is the SII sales band where the company reported one.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year95711.6%
1–3 years1,77621.6%
3–5 years1,25615.3%
5–10 years2,04724.9%
10–20 years1,69820.6%
20 years or more4936.0%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
70 Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities2,63431.7%
71 Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis2,34128.2%
69 Legal and accounting activities1,09713.2%
73 Advertising and market research89710.8%
74 Other professional, scientific and technical activities85210.2%
75 Veterinary activities3033.6%
72 Scientific research and development1922.3%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
Sociedad medica Claudio Zuñiga Torres SpaSan Pedro de la Paz74 Other professional, scientific and technical…unknown2024
AWM INGENIERIA SPAConcepcion70 Activities of head offices; management consu…unknown2023
Sanzana y Saldaña Asesorías y Administración de Edificios y Condominios LimitadaChiguayante70 Activities of head offices; management consu…unknown2026
VARGAS MOLINA GESTION Y SEGURIDAD LTDA.San Pedro de la Paz70 Activities of head offices; management consu…unknown2015
SOCIEDAD PROFESIONAL WANDERSLEBEN ARQUITECTOS SPALos Angeles74 Other professional, scientific and technical…micro2021
GAIA TECH SPAConcepcion71 Architectural and engineering activities; te…unknown2025
CONSULTORÍA, INGENIERÍA Y CONSTRUCCIÓN ARBET LIMITADATalcahuano71 Architectural and engineering activities; te…small2017
SB Ingeniería y Consultoría LimitadaConcepcion70 Activities of head offices; management consu…unknown2026
ASESORIAS PROFESIONALES CUEVAS Y CASTILLO LIMITADAChiguayante70 Activities of head offices; management consu…micro2024
SOCIEDAD DE PROFESIONALES MIERES & VERA CONSULTORES LIMITADAHualpen69 Legal and accounting activitiesunknown2026

Ten professional services companies in Biobío drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many professional services companies are there in Biobío?

8,316 records in ISIC section M (Professional, scientific and technical activities) in Biobío, Chile, of which 8,227 are active and 7,217 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina as of 2026-08-03.

Which cities in Biobío have the most professional services companies?

Concepcion (4,055 active), Los Angeles (1,047) and San Pedro de la Paz (904).

How many new professional services companies opened in Biobío in the last 12 months?

887 in the 12 months to July 2026 (+0.5% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of professional services companies in Biobío?

Yes. A 25-row Chile sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this region and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Chile file is US$549; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Professional services in other regions of Chile

Other sectors in Biobío

Professional services hubs in other countries

Want the professional services list for Biobío with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.