Chile · Biobío · ISIC section G

Wholesale and retail companies in Biobío, Chile

ISIC section G (Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles): 29,392 records from the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina, 28,975 active, data as of 2026-08-03. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nóminadata as of 2026-08-03CC-BY (RES) + SII-undeclaredcompany data only

There are 29,392 companies in wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (ISIC G) registered in Biobío, Chile: 28,975 active and 23,971 in the clean B2B universe. Biobío ranks 3rd of 16 regions for the section and holds 6.8% of its national total (data as of 2026-08-03). Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 12.5% of Biobío's records against 13.0% nationally (location quotient 0.96).

Concepcion concentrates 31.6% of the active companies, followed by Los Angeles (4,904) and San Pedro de la Paz (2,579); the three together hold 57.4%. The median active company is 4.7 years old; 13% were registered in the last year and 35% in the last three. In the 12 months to July 2026, 3,310 new wholesale and retail businesses were registered in Biobío, +5.7% on the previous 12 months (national section G: +3.2%). By ISIC division, 47 (retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles) is 65.7% of the records and 46 (wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles) 21.3%. Size is known for 46% of the active companies; 68% of those are micro and 803 are medium or large.

The largest section everywhere. Division 46 (wholesale) is the B2B half: distributors and importers that payments, trade-finance, logistics and B2B-marketplace vendors target. Division 47 (retail) is the merchant universe for payments, POS and e-commerce enablement. 45 holds dealerships and repair shops. Filter by division first; the section total is too broad for any single campaign.

29,392company records
28,975active
23,971clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
3rd of 16regions for section G
0.96location quotient vs national mix
4.7 ymedian company age
3,310new in 12 months to Jul '26
+5.7%openings vs previous 12 months

New wholesale and retail companies per month

Business openings in Biobío: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new wholesale and retail companies in Biobío, Chile, August 2024 to July 20260200400August 2024: 271Aug '24September 2024: 176October 2024: 302November 2024: 342December 2024: 206January 2025: 295February 2025: 241Feb '25March 2025: 262April 2025: 235May 2025: 219June 2025: 288July 2025: 295August 2025: 303Aug '25September 2025: 272October 2025: 336November 2025: 300December 2025: 209January 2026: 274February 2026: 288Feb '26March 2026: 319April 2026: 272May 2026: 271June 2026: 261July 2026: 205Jul '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
July 2026205
June 2026261
May 2026271
April 2026272
March 2026319
February 2026288
January 2026274
December 2025209
November 2025300
October 2025336
September 2025272
August 2025303
July 2025295
June 2025288
May 2025219
April 2025235
March 2025262
February 2025241
January 2025295
December 2024206
November 2024342
October 2024302
September 2024176
August 2024271

New wholesale and retail companies per month, Biobío.

Top cities for wholesale and retail in Biobío

City / municipalityActiveShare
Concepcion9,16331.6%
Los Angeles4,90416.9%
San Pedro de la Paz2,5798.9%
Talcahuano2,1327.4%
Coronel1,5635.4%
Chiguayante1,0993.8%
Hualpen1,0483.6%
Tome6462.2%
Arauco5361.8%
Canete5281.8%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro9,09831.4%
small3,41911.8%
medium5982.1%
large2050.7%
unknown15,65554.0%

Chile: size is the SII sales band where the company reported one.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year3,83713.2%
1–3 years6,43122.2%
3–5 years5,08117.5%
5–10 years8,18828.3%
10–20 years4,06414.0%
20 years or more1,3744.7%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles19,31965.7%
46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles6,24921.3%
45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles3,82413.0%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
COMERCIALIZADORA IGPA SPAConcepcion47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2026
Lowe garage LimitadaConcepcion45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of mot…micro2022
IMY SpAConcepcion46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown2025
MiFe SpAChiguayante45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of mot…micro2024
NUEVO HORIZONTE SPAConcepcion47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…medium2019
PONCE DE LEON SPASan Pedro de la Paz47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2020
COMERCIALIZADORA IMDECO SpAConcepcion46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown2024
SERVICIOS OFTALMOLOGICOS Y OPTICOS DUOVISION LIMITADAPenco47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2022
SUN & WIND SPAConcepcion46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…micro2019
SOCIEDAD DE INVERSIONES BORAND SpAArauco46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown2023

Ten wholesale and retail companies in Biobío drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many wholesale and retail companies are there in Biobío?

29,392 records in ISIC section G (Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles) in Biobío, Chile, of which 28,975 are active and 23,971 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina as of 2026-08-03.

Which cities in Biobío have the most wholesale and retail companies?

Concepcion (9,163 active), Los Angeles (4,904) and San Pedro de la Paz (2,579).

How many new wholesale and retail companies opened in Biobío in the last 12 months?

3,310 in the 12 months to July 2026 (+5.7% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of wholesale and retail companies in Biobío?

Yes. A 25-row Chile sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this region and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Chile file is US$549; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Wholesale and retail in other regions of Chile

Other sectors in Biobío

Wholesale and retail hubs in other countries

Want the wholesale and retail list for Biobío with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.