Chile · O'Higgins · ISIC section K

Financial services companies in O'Higgins, Chile

ISIC section K (Financial and insurance activities): 2,337 records from the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina, 2,307 active, data as of 2026-08-03. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nóminadata as of 2026-08-03CC-BY (RES) + SII-undeclaredcompany data only

O'Higgins has 2,337 financial services company records in ISIC section K (financial and insurance activities), 2,307 of them active, according to the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina as of 2026-08-03. That is 2.2% of the section in Chile and makes O'Higgins the 5th largest of 16 regions for financial services. The sector is under-represented here: 1.6% of O'Higgins's records against 3.2% nationally (location quotient 0.50).

Rancagua concentrates 19.9% of the active companies, followed by Santa Cruz (223) and San Fernando (211); the three together hold 38.8%. The median active company is 11.7 years old; 6% were registered in the last year and 15% in the last three. In the 12 months to July 2026, 147 new financial services businesses were registered in O'Higgins, +53.1% on the previous 12 months (national section K: +13.0%). By ISIC division, 64 (financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding) is 80.1% of the records and 66 (activities auxiliary to financial service and insurance activities) 19.7%. Size is known for 43% of the active companies; 50% of those are micro and 160 are medium or large.

The operating institutions are a minority of this section: holding companies (ISIC 6420) and investment funds and trusts (6430) make up most of division 64 in Brazil, Chile and Peru. The LATAM Financial Services package removes those two classes; on this page the counts include them. Banks, credit co-operatives, payment institutions, brokers, insurers and asset managers are what payments infrastructure, KYC/AML, core-banking and insurtech vendors come here for.

2,337company records
2,307active
2,204clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
5th of 16regions for section K
0.50location quotient vs national mix
11.7 ymedian company age
147new in 12 months to Jul '26
+53.1%openings vs previous 12 months

New financial services companies per month

Business openings in O'Higgins: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new financial services companies in O'Higgins, Chile, August 2024 to July 202601020August 2024: 4Aug '24September 2024: 5October 2024: 10November 2024: 17December 2024: 14January 2025: 5February 2025: 6Feb '25March 2025: 7April 2025: 4May 2025: 4June 2025: 7July 2025: 13August 2025: 10Aug '25September 2025: 16October 2025: 16November 2025: 11December 2025: 15January 2026: 16February 2026: 4Feb '26March 2026: 14April 2026: 10May 2026: 18June 2026: 11July 2026: 6Jul '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
July 20266
June 202611
May 202618
April 202610
March 202614
February 20264
January 202616
December 202515
November 202511
October 202516
September 202516
August 202510
July 202513
June 20257
May 20254
April 20254
March 20257
February 20256
January 20255
December 202414
November 202417
October 202410
September 20245
August 20244

New financial services companies per month, O'Higgins.

Top cities for financial services in O'Higgins

City / municipalityActiveShare
Rancagua46019.9%
Santa Cruz2239.7%
San Fernando2119.1%
Machali1556.7%
Las Cabras1526.6%
Requinoa1144.9%
Rengo1074.6%
San Vicente823.6%
La Estrella693.0%
Pichidegua632.7%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro49921.6%
small33414.5%
medium903.9%
large703.0%
unknown1,31457.0%

Chile: size is the SII sales band where the company reported one.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year1496.5%
1–3 years1988.6%
3–5 years24310.5%
5–10 years42118.2%
10–20 years79034.2%
20 years or more50621.9%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
64 Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding1,87280.1%
66 Activities auxiliary to financial service and insurance activities46119.7%
65 Insurance, reinsurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security40.2%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
INVERSIONES QUINTUCO SPAOlivar64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2018
INVERSIONES COMAGRO BIOTECH SPARengo64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2025
FULMINATA SPARancagua64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2026
SOCIEDAD DE INVERSIONES WARNER SCRIVANTI LIMITADARancagua64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2011
ASESORIAS E INVERSIONES ASTURIAS LIMITADAPichidegua64 Financial service activities, except insuran…small2008
Sociedad de Inversiones El Camino LimitadaMachali64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2020
INVERSIONES CAMBIO DIVISAS LIMITADASan Fernando66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…small2019
Contabilidades R & L LimitadaSan Fernando66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…unknown2018
INVERSIONES Y ASESORIAS ARCADIO ACUNA SPARancagua64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2013
SOCIEDAD DE INVERSIONES GAMBOAROS Y COMPANIA LIMITADARancagua64 Financial service activities, except insuran…micro2010

Ten financial services companies in O'Higgins drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many financial services companies are there in O'Higgins?

2,337 records in ISIC section K (Financial and insurance activities) in O'Higgins, Chile, of which 2,307 are active and 2,204 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina as of 2026-08-03.

Which cities in O'Higgins have the most financial services companies?

Rancagua (460 active), Santa Cruz (223) and San Fernando (211).

How many new financial services companies opened in O'Higgins in the last 12 months?

147 in the 12 months to July 2026 (+53.1% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of financial services companies in O'Higgins?

Yes. A 25-row Chile sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this region and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Chile file is US$549; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Financial services in other regions of Chile

Other sectors in O'Higgins

Financial services hubs in other countries

Want the financial services list for O'Higgins with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.