Chile · Santiago Metropolitan Region · ISIC section K

Financial services companies in Santiago Metropolitan Region, Chile

ISIC section K (Financial and insurance activities): 80,412 records from the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina, 79,413 active, data as of 2026-08-03. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nóminadata as of 2026-08-03CC-BY (RES) + SII-undeclaredcompany data only

Santiago Metropolitan Region has 80,412 financial services company records in ISIC section K (financial and insurance activities), 79,413 of them active, according to the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina as of 2026-08-03. That is 75.5% of the section in Chile and makes Santiago Metropolitan Region the largest of 16 regions for financial services. The sector is over-represented here: section K is 5.0% of all records in Santiago Metropolitan Region against 3.2% nationally, a location quotient of 1.56.

Las Condes concentrates 30.2% of the active companies, followed by Providencia (12,155) and Santiago (8,759); the three together hold 56.5%. The median active company is 12.4 years old; 5% were registered in the last year and 14% in the last three. In the 12 months to July 2026, 4,006 new financial services businesses were registered in Santiago Metropolitan Region, +8.2% on the previous 12 months (national section K: +13.0%). By ISIC division, 64 (financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding) is 81.8% of the records and 66 (activities auxiliary to financial service and insurance activities) 18.0%. Size is known for 36% of the active companies; 55% of those are micro and 4,032 are medium or large.

The operating institutions are a minority of this section: holding companies (ISIC 6420) and investment funds and trusts (6430) make up most of division 64 in Brazil, Chile and Peru. The LATAM Financial Services package removes those two classes; on this page the counts include them. Banks, credit co-operatives, payment institutions, brokers, insurers and asset managers are what payments infrastructure, KYC/AML, core-banking and insurtech vendors come here for.

80,412company records
79,413active
76,974clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
1st of 16regions for section K
1.56location quotient vs national mix
12.4 ymedian company age
4,006new in 12 months to Jul '26
+8.2%openings vs previous 12 months

New financial services companies per month

Business openings in Santiago Metropolitan Region: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new financial services companies in Santiago Metropolitan Region, Chile, August 2024 to July 20260200400August 2024: 272Aug '24September 2024: 231October 2024: 348November 2024: 321December 2024: 389January 2025: 350February 2025: 230Feb '25March 2025: 328April 2025: 302May 2025: 272June 2025: 317July 2025: 342August 2025: 345Aug '25September 2025: 281October 2025: 336November 2025: 393December 2025: 391January 2026: 356February 2026: 301Feb '26March 2026: 351April 2026: 321May 2026: 325June 2026: 330July 2026: 276Jul '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
July 2026276
June 2026330
May 2026325
April 2026321
March 2026351
February 2026301
January 2026356
December 2025391
November 2025393
October 2025336
September 2025281
August 2025345
July 2025342
June 2025317
May 2025272
April 2025302
March 2025328
February 2025230
January 2025350
December 2024389
November 2024321
October 2024348
September 2024231
August 2024272

New financial services companies per month, Santiago Metropolitan Region.

Top cities for financial services in Santiago Metropolitan Region

City / municipalityActiveShare
Las Condes23,96630.2%
Providencia12,15515.3%
Santiago8,75911.0%
Lo Barnechea7,2389.1%
Vitacura6,7868.5%
Nunoa2,1412.7%
La Reina1,7062.1%
Recoleta1,5271.9%
Colina1,4301.8%
Huechuraba1,3851.7%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro15,75619.8%
small8,73011.0%
medium2,2682.9%
large1,7642.2%
unknown50,89564.1%

Chile: size is the SII sales band where the company reported one.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year4,0085.0%
1–3 years6,8018.6%
3–5 years7,2209.1%
5–10 years14,53718.3%
10–20 years27,98635.2%
20 years or more18,85623.7%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
64 Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding65,77881.8%
66 Activities auxiliary to financial service and insurance activities14,44818.0%
65 Insurance, reinsurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security1860.2%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
FONDO DE INVERSION PRIVADO CELFIN RENTAS VIILas Condes64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2010
INVERSIONES LAS MARGARITAS LIMITADAQuilicura64 Financial service activities, except insuran…small2004
INVERSIONES CHG LTDAVitacura64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2007
RENAHUE S AVitacura64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown1996
INVERSIONES BART SPASantiago64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2012
PILGRIMS SPALo Barnechea66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…unknown2025
INVERSIONES ETN LOS CASTANOS LIMITADAProvidencia64 Financial service activities, except insuran…micro2008
INMOBILIARIA E INVERSIONES AVENIDA INDEPENDENCIA S AIndependencia64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown1993
INVERSIONES SANTA JUANITA SPALas Condes64 Financial service activities, except insuran…micro2013
INVERSIONES ACONCAGUA SPAHuechuraba64 Financial service activities, except insuran…small2011

Ten financial services companies in Santiago Metropolitan Region drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many financial services companies are there in Santiago Metropolitan Region?

80,412 records in ISIC section K (Financial and insurance activities) in Santiago Metropolitan Region, Chile, of which 79,413 are active and 76,974 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina as of 2026-08-03.

Which cities in Santiago Metropolitan Region have the most financial services companies?

Las Condes (23,966 active), Providencia (12,155) and Santiago (8,759).

How many new financial services companies opened in Santiago Metropolitan Region in the last 12 months?

4,006 in the 12 months to July 2026 (+8.2% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of financial services companies in Santiago Metropolitan Region?

Yes. A 25-row Chile sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this region and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Chile file is US$549; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Financial services in other regions of Chile

Other sectors in Santiago Metropolitan Region

Financial services hubs in other countries

Want the financial services list for Santiago Metropolitan Region with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.