Brazil · São Paulo · ISIC section J

Tech companies in São Paulo, Brazil

ISIC section J (Information and communication): 178,743 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 178,743 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

There are 178,743 companies in information and communication (ISIC J) registered in São Paulo, Brazil: 178,743 active and 178,461 in the clean B2B universe. São Paulo ranks 1st of 27 states for the section and holds 42.2% of its national total (data as of 2026-10-10). The sector is over-represented here: section J is 5.7% of all records in São Paulo against 3.9% nationally, a location quotient of 1.46.

The city of Sao Paulo concentrates 62.0% of the active companies, followed by Campinas (4,967) and Barueri (4,922); the three together hold 67.5%. The median active company is 4.0 years old; 18% were registered in the last year and 42% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 32,107 new tech businesses were registered in São Paulo, +35.9% on the previous 12 months (national section J: +40.9%). By ISIC division, 62 (computer programming, consultancy and related activities) is 65.1% of the records and 63 (information service activities) 13.9%. Size is known for 88% of the active companies; 85% of those are micro.

Division 62 is the 'tech and software' core: software houses, IT consultancies and integrators, the first accounts and the reseller channel for any SaaS or devtool entering the region. 63 adds hosting, SaaS operators and portals; 61 the ISPs and carriers; 58-60 media and publishing. Our LATAM Tech & Software package is this section's divisions 62 and 63 across all seven countries.

178,743company records
178,743active
178,461clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
1st of 27states for section J
1.46location quotient vs national mix
4.0 ymedian company age
32,107new in 12 months to Sep '26
+35.9%openings vs previous 12 months

New tech companies per month

Business openings in São Paulo: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new tech companies in São Paulo, Brazil, October 2024 to September 202602.0k4.0kOctober 2024: 1,927Oct '24November 2024: 1,548December 2024: 1,448January 2025: 1,792February 2025: 1,920March 2025: 2,028April 2025: 2,019Apr '25May 2025: 2,149June 2025: 1,916July 2025: 2,284August 2025: 2,260September 2025: 2,329October 2025: 2,487Oct '25November 2025: 2,039December 2025: 1,799January 2026: 2,681February 2026: 2,590March 2026: 3,160April 2026: 3,033Apr '26May 2026: 2,693June 2026: 2,750July 2026: 2,969August 2026: 2,955September 2026: 2,951Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 20262,951
August 20262,955
July 20262,969
June 20262,750
May 20262,693
April 20263,033
March 20263,160
February 20262,590
January 20262,681
December 20251,799
November 20252,039
October 20252,487
September 20252,329
August 20252,260
July 20252,284
June 20251,916
May 20252,149
April 20252,019
March 20252,028
February 20251,920
January 20251,792
December 20241,448
November 20241,548
October 20241,927

New tech companies per month, São Paulo.

Top cities for tech in São Paulo

City / municipalityActiveShare
Sao Paulo110,81362.0%
Campinas4,9672.8%
Barueri4,9222.8%
Sao Bernardo do Campo3,1301.8%
Santo Andre2,9431.6%
Sao Jose dos Campos2,7791.6%
Osasco2,4411.4%
Ribeirao Preto2,3211.3%
Guarulhos2,0751.2%
Jundiai1,9821.1%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro134,01475.0%
small23,12912.9%
unknown21,60012.1%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year32,43418.1%
1–3 years42,76423.9%
3–5 years27,20215.2%
5–10 years30,74817.2%
10–20 years25,93214.5%
20 years or more19,66211.0%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
62 Computer programming, consultancy and related activities116,39465.1%
63 Information service activities24,93313.9%
59 Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities19,17310.7%
58 Publishing activities9,1585.1%
61 Telecommunications7,3904.1%
60 Programming and broadcasting activities1,6950.9%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
FUEL ASSESSORIA ESPORTIVA LTDASao Paulo59 Motion picture, video and television program…small2025
NUNES & NUNES SERVICOS EM INFORMATICA LTDACampinas62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…micro2018
LM4 SOLUTIONS ASSESSORIA E CONSULTORIA LTDAM4 SOLUTIONS CONSULTORIASao Caetano do Sul62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…micro2022
VEQUIATO CONSULTORIA LTDAVEQ CONSULTSao Paulo63 Information service activitiesmicro2023
LPSOFTWARE LTDALPSOFTWARESao Paulo62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…micro2021
SOLTEC DESENVOLVIMENTO DE SOFTWARE E CONSULTORIA LTDASOLTECPontal62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…micro2005
STUDIO MOTION SERVICOS DE EDICAO DE VIDEO LTDASao Paulo59 Motion picture, video and television program…micro2006
AM TECH SOLUTIONS LTDASao Bernardo do Campo62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…micro2026
MAXIMA TELECOM LTDAMAXIMA TELECOMSanto Andre61 Telecommunicationsmicro2019
MY FINANCE SOFTWARES LTDAMY FINANCESao Paulo62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…micro2026

Ten tech companies in São Paulo drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many tech companies are there in São Paulo?

178,743 records in ISIC section J (Information and communication) in São Paulo, Brazil, of which 178,743 are active and 178,461 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

Which cities in São Paulo have the most tech companies?

Sao Paulo (110,813 active), Campinas (4,967) and Barueri (4,922).

How many new tech companies opened in São Paulo in the last 12 months?

32,107 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+35.9% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of tech companies in São Paulo?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Tech in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in São Paulo

Tech hubs in other countries

Want the tech list for São Paulo with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.