Brazil · Rio de Janeiro · ISIC section J

Tech companies in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

ISIC section J (Information and communication): 36,206 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 36,206 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

The Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) lists 36,206 tech companies (software, IT services, telecoms and media) in Rio de Janeiro, of which 36,206 are active. With 8.6% of Brazil's section J records, Rio de Janeiro is the 2nd largest of the country's 27 states for this sector (extraction 2026-10-10). Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 4.4% of Rio de Janeiro's records against 3.9% nationally (location quotient 1.14).

The city of Rio de Janeiro concentrates 69.7% of the active companies, followed by Niteroi (2,432) and Petropolis (653); the three together hold 78.2%. The median active company is 6.0 years old; 11% were registered in the last year and 28% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 3,920 new tech businesses were registered in Rio de Janeiro, +26.3% on the previous 12 months (national section J: +40.9%). By ISIC division, 62 (computer programming, consultancy and related activities) is 47.1% of the records and 59 (motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities) 20.9%. Size is known for 84% of the active companies; 83% of those are micro.

Division 62 is the 'tech and software' core: software houses, IT consultancies and integrators, the first accounts and the reseller channel for any SaaS or devtool entering the region. 63 adds hosting, SaaS operators and portals; 61 the ISPs and carriers; 58-60 media and publishing. Our LATAM Tech & Software package is this section's divisions 62 and 63 across all seven countries.

36,206company records
36,206active
36,192clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
2nd of 27states for section J
1.14location quotient vs national mix
6.0 ymedian company age
3,920new in 12 months to Sep '26
+26.3%openings vs previous 12 months

New tech companies per month

Business openings in Rio de Janeiro: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new tech companies in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, October 2024 to September 20260250500October 2024: 255Oct '24November 2024: 205December 2024: 167January 2025: 252February 2025: 282March 2025: 255April 2025: 264Apr '25May 2025: 302June 2025: 249July 2025: 279August 2025: 304September 2025: 289October 2025: 284Oct '25November 2025: 276December 2025: 236January 2026: 301February 2026: 317March 2026: 355April 2026: 297Apr '26May 2026: 323June 2026: 339July 2026: 399August 2026: 392September 2026: 401Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026401
August 2026392
July 2026399
June 2026339
May 2026323
April 2026297
March 2026355
February 2026317
January 2026301
December 2025236
November 2025276
October 2025284
September 2025289
August 2025304
July 2025279
June 2025249
May 2025302
April 2025264
March 2025255
February 2025282
January 2025252
December 2024167
November 2024205
October 2024255

New tech companies per month, Rio de Janeiro.

Top cities for tech in Rio de Janeiro

City / municipalityActiveShare
Rio de Janeiro25,22369.7%
Niteroi2,4326.7%
Petropolis6531.8%
Duque de Caxias6111.7%
Sao Goncalo5301.5%
Nova Iguacu4571.3%
Teresopolis4071.1%
Saquarema3971.1%
Campos dos Goytacazes3831.1%
Volta Redonda3441.0%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro25,42070.2%
small5,16814.3%
unknown5,61815.5%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year4,06711.2%
1–3 years6,12616.9%
3–5 years5,35914.8%
5–10 years7,75921.4%
10–20 years7,19119.9%
20 years or more5,70415.8%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
62 Computer programming, consultancy and related activities17,06547.1%
59 Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities7,57120.9%
63 Information service activities4,84113.4%
61 Telecommunications3,4029.4%
58 Publishing activities2,8948.0%
60 Programming and broadcasting activities4331.2%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
JOSE ARTHUR DOMINGUES PATRICIO CONSULTORIA EM TECNOLOGIA DA INFORMACAO LTDA****Rio de Janeiro62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…micro2022
SISELCO SISTEMA ELETRONICO DE CONTROLE DE ACESSO LTDARio de Janeiro62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…micro1995
EDITORA PINGO DE LUZ LTDAPINGO DE LUZRio de Janeiro58 Publishing activitiessmall2021
MATHEUS HENRIQUE DESENVOLVIMENTO DE SOFTWARE LTDACampos dos Goytacazes62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…micro2023
PAGUEBEM SOLUCOES INTEGRADAS LTDAAUTOPAGUERio de Janeiro62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…micro2026
TMVP SOFTWARE LTDATULIOMIR SOFTWARENiteroi62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…small2022
ALERTE SOLUCOES LTDAALERTE SOLUCOESRio de Janeiro63 Information service activitiesmicro2019
KATU FILMES LTDARio de Janeiro59 Motion picture, video and television program…micro2011
MEC COMERCIO DE INFORMATICA E TELECOMUNICACOES LTDAMEC TECNOLOGIARio de Janeiro60 Programming and broadcasting activitiesmicro2015
BARU ENTRETENIMENTO, SERVICOS E EVENTOS CULTURAIS LTDABARU EVENTOSRio de Janeiro59 Motion picture, video and television program…micro2026

Ten tech companies in Rio de Janeiro drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many tech companies are there in Rio de Janeiro?

36,206 records in ISIC section J (Information and communication) in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, of which 36,206 are active and 36,192 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

Which cities in Rio de Janeiro have the most tech companies?

Rio de Janeiro (25,223 active), Niteroi (2,432) and Petropolis (653).

How many new tech companies opened in Rio de Janeiro in the last 12 months?

3,920 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+26.3% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of tech companies in Rio de Janeiro?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Tech in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in Rio de Janeiro

Tech hubs in other countries

Want the tech list for Rio de Janeiro with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.