Brazil · Rio de Janeiro · ISIC section H

Logistics and transport companies in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

ISIC section H (Transportation and storage): 22,034 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 22,034 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

There are 22,034 companies in transportation and storage (ISIC H) registered in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: 22,034 active and 21,640 in the clean B2B universe. Rio de Janeiro ranks 6th of 27 states for the section and holds 5.6% of its national total (data as of 2026-10-10). The sector is under-represented here: 2.7% of Rio de Janeiro's records against 3.6% nationally (location quotient 0.74).

The city of Rio de Janeiro concentrates 47.1% of the active companies, followed by Duque de Caxias (1,707) and Niteroi (756); the three together hold 58.2%. The median active company is 9.0 years old; 8% were registered in the last year and 22% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 1,375 new logistics and transport businesses were registered in Rio de Janeiro, +10.2% on the previous 12 months (national section H: +18.0%). By ISIC division, 49 (land transport and transport via pipelines) is 59.0% of the records and 52 (warehousing and support activities for transportation) 29.3%. Size is known for 71% of the active companies; 76% of those are micro.

Road freight carriers dominate division 49 and are the long tail; freight forwarders, customs brokers, port and airport operators register under 52. Fleet telematics, fuel cards, insurance, freight marketplaces and cross-border logistics vendors use this section. Owner-driver carriers appear as companies only when incorporated, which varies by country.

22,034company records
22,034active
21,640clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
6th of 27states for section H
0.74location quotient vs national mix
9.0 ymedian company age
1,375new in 12 months to Sep '26
+10.2%openings vs previous 12 months

New logistics and transport companies per month

Business openings in Rio de Janeiro: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new logistics and transport companies in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, October 2024 to September 2026075150October 2024: 97Oct '24November 2024: 83December 2024: 61January 2025: 98February 2025: 121March 2025: 117April 2025: 117Apr '25May 2025: 99June 2025: 103July 2025: 120August 2025: 112September 2025: 120October 2025: 96Oct '25November 2025: 108December 2025: 87January 2026: 102February 2026: 109March 2026: 149April 2026: 101Apr '26May 2026: 110June 2026: 137July 2026: 131August 2026: 133September 2026: 112Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026112
August 2026133
July 2026131
June 2026137
May 2026110
April 2026101
March 2026149
February 2026109
January 2026102
December 202587
November 2025108
October 202596
September 2025120
August 2025112
July 2025120
June 2025103
May 202599
April 2025117
March 2025117
February 2025121
January 202598
December 202461
November 202483
October 202497

New logistics and transport companies per month, Rio de Janeiro.

Top cities for logistics and transport in Rio de Janeiro

City / municipalityActiveShare
Rio de Janeiro10,36747.1%
Duque de Caxias1,7077.7%
Niteroi7563.4%
Nova Iguacu6082.8%
Campos dos Goytacazes5732.6%
Sao Goncalo5572.5%
Barra Mansa5362.4%
Macae5042.3%
Sao Joao de Meriti3971.8%
Petropolis3611.6%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro11,97554.3%
small3,74817.0%
unknown6,31128.6%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year1,8488.4%
1–3 years3,06513.9%
3–5 years2,38910.8%
5–10 years4,38519.9%
10–20 years5,65525.7%
20 years or more4,69221.3%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
49 Land transport and transport via pipelines12,99859.0%
52 Warehousing and support activities for transportation6,44929.3%
53 Postal and courier activities1,5186.9%
50 Water transport7743.5%
51 Air transport2951.3%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
D & M TRANSPORTES LTDA.S M TRANSPORTESSanto Antonio de Padua49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro2023
W. L. SERVICOS DE CARGA, DESCARGA, REFORMA E CONSTRUCAO LTDAW. L. SERVICOSDuque de Caxias52 Warehousing and support activities for trans…micro2013
TRANSAGUIA TRANSPORTE DE CARGAS LTDARio de Janeiro49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro2026
A7 LOGISTICA CARGAS & TRANSPORTES EXPRESS LTDAA7 EXPRESSRio de Janeiro53 Postal and courier activitiesmicro2025
DANIEL EDUARDO TRANSPORTES LTDATRANSPORTE D & ERio de Janeiro49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro2026
OSTRALOG SOLUCOES LOGISTICAS LTDAOSTRASLOGRio das Ostras49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro2022
JJ LOCACAO E EQUIPAMENTOS LTDAJJ LOCACAO E EQUIPAMENTOSRio de Janeiro49 Land transport and transport via pipelinessmall2024
TRILHA 2006 LOCADORA DE VEICULOS E TRANSPORTADORA LTDATALENTOS EM MOVIMENTORio de Janeiro49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro2006
FEFE TRANSPORTES E LOGISTICA LTDADuque de Caxias49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro2021
XAVIER DE BRITO TAXI LTDARio de Janeiro49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro2008

Ten logistics and transport companies in Rio de Janeiro drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many logistics and transport companies are there in Rio de Janeiro?

22,034 records in ISIC section H (Transportation and storage) in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, of which 22,034 are active and 21,640 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

Which cities in Rio de Janeiro have the most logistics and transport companies?

Rio de Janeiro (10,367 active), Duque de Caxias (1,707) and Niteroi (756).

How many new logistics and transport companies opened in Rio de Janeiro in the last 12 months?

1,375 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+10.2% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of logistics and transport companies in Rio de Janeiro?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Logistics and transport in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in Rio de Janeiro

Logistics and transport hubs in other countries

Want the logistics and transport list for Rio de Janeiro with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.