Brazil · Bahia · ISIC section H

Logistics and transport companies in Bahia, Brazil

ISIC section H (Transportation and storage): 17,178 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 17,178 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

The Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) lists 17,178 logistics and transport companies (freight carriers, warehousing, forwarders and couriers) in Bahia, of which 17,178 are active. With 4.4% of Brazil's section H records, Bahia is the 7th largest of the country's 27 states for this sector (extraction 2026-10-10). Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 3.6% of Bahia's records against 3.6% nationally (location quotient 0.98).

Salvador concentrates 16.0% of the active companies, followed by Feira de Santana (1,283) and Luis Eduardo Magalhaes (883); the three together hold 28.6%. The median active company is 7.0 years old; 11% were registered in the last year and 28% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 1,429 new logistics and transport businesses were registered in Bahia, +11.6% on the previous 12 months (national section H: +18.0%). By ISIC division, 49 (land transport and transport via pipelines) is 77.8% of the records and 52 (warehousing and support activities for transportation) 15.2%. Size is known for 78% of the active companies; 83% of those are micro.

Road freight carriers dominate division 49 and are the long tail; freight forwarders, customs brokers, port and airport operators register under 52. Fleet telematics, fuel cards, insurance, freight marketplaces and cross-border logistics vendors use this section. Owner-driver carriers appear as companies only when incorporated, which varies by country.

17,178company records
17,178active
16,659clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
7th of 27states for section H
0.98location quotient vs national mix
7.0 ymedian company age
1,429new in 12 months to Sep '26
+11.6%openings vs previous 12 months

New logistics and transport companies per month

Business openings in Bahia: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new logistics and transport companies in Bahia, Brazil, October 2024 to September 20260100200October 2024: 88Oct '24November 2024: 82December 2024: 82January 2025: 124February 2025: 121March 2025: 118April 2025: 97Apr '25May 2025: 109June 2025: 95July 2025: 119August 2025: 114September 2025: 132October 2025: 101Oct '25November 2025: 101December 2025: 102January 2026: 146February 2026: 97March 2026: 154April 2026: 127Apr '26May 2026: 124June 2026: 105July 2026: 131August 2026: 111September 2026: 130Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026130
August 2026111
July 2026131
June 2026105
May 2026124
April 2026127
March 2026154
February 202697
January 2026146
December 2025102
November 2025101
October 2025101
September 2025132
August 2025114
July 2025119
June 202595
May 2025109
April 202597
March 2025118
February 2025121
January 2025124
December 202482
November 202482
October 202488

New logistics and transport companies per month, Bahia.

Top cities for logistics and transport in Bahia

City / municipalityActiveShare
Salvador2,75016.0%
Feira de Santana1,2837.5%
Luis Eduardo Magalhaes8835.1%
Simoes Filho8354.9%
Vitoria da Conquista7894.6%
Camacari5393.1%
Lauro de Freitas5183.0%
Barreiras4422.6%
Candeias3932.3%
Itabuna2381.4%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro11,04764.3%
small2,28013.3%
unknown3,85122.4%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year1,82310.6%
1–3 years2,91217.0%
3–5 years2,19212.8%
5–10 years3,50020.4%
10–20 years3,74521.8%
20 years or more3,00617.5%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
49 Land transport and transport via pipelines13,37077.8%
52 Warehousing and support activities for transportation2,61815.2%
53 Postal and courier activities9015.2%
50 Water transport1731.0%
51 Air transport1160.7%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
VALDIR EVANGELISTA DA SILVA LTDAVALDIR CONTABILIDADE E TRANSPORTESCapim Grosso49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro1994
ELMO PEREIRA DA COSTA LTDAELMO TUR - LOCACAO FRETAMENTO E TRANSPORTESSanta Maria da Vitoria49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro1996
SILVANEIDE TRANSPORTADORA LTDASalvador49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro2025
RBT SERVICOS E LOGISTICA LTDAVera Cruz52 Warehousing and support activities for trans…micro2022
ALIANCA TRANSPORTADORA DE IPIRA LTDAALIANCA TRANSPORTADORAIpira49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro2024
EXODUS LOGISTICA LTDAEXODUS LOGISTICASimoes Filho52 Warehousing and support activities for trans…small2025
GIGAMAX TRANSPORTES E SERVICOS LTDAGIGAMAXFeira de Santana49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2015
TRANSPORTES BELO CAMPO LTDANH AGENCIA DE VIAGENSBelo Campo49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro2014
GUINCHO 3 AMIGOS LTDAGUINCHO 3 AMIGOSEunapolis52 Warehousing and support activities for trans…micro2019
FELIPHE TRANSPORTES LTDAFELLIPHE TRANSPORTESLuis Eduardo Magalhaes49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2018

Ten logistics and transport companies in Bahia drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many logistics and transport companies are there in Bahia?

17,178 records in ISIC section H (Transportation and storage) in Bahia, Brazil, of which 17,178 are active and 16,659 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

Which cities in Bahia have the most logistics and transport companies?

Salvador (2,750 active), Feira de Santana (1,283) and Luis Eduardo Magalhaes (883).

How many new logistics and transport companies opened in Bahia in the last 12 months?

1,429 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+11.6% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of logistics and transport companies in Bahia?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Logistics and transport in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in Bahia

Logistics and transport hubs in other countries

Want the logistics and transport list for Bahia with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.